Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

USATF Announces Pan-Am Team

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • USATF Announces Pan-Am Team

    FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

    Tuesday, July 22, 2003



    Veteran champions, young threats lead

    Team USA into Pan American Games



    INDIANAPOLIS – A potentially powerful blend of experienced champions and young upstarts will lead Team USA into the 2003 Pan American Games next month in Santo Domingo, Dominica.



    Nine 2003 USA champions will join NCAA champions, 2000 Olympians and one internationally famous high schooler during track competition August 5-9 in Juan Pablo Duarte Olympic Stadium.



    1999 Pan Am champions Dawn Ellerbe (hammer) and Aretha Hill (discus) return to defend their titles as the leaders on a women’s team that also features junior record-breaker and U.S. third-place finisher Allyson Felix in the 200 meters, as well as four-time NCAA champion and 1999 Pan Am silver medalist Angela Williams in the 100 meters. They anchor a sprint crew that also includes 2002 World Junior champion Lauryn Williams, a sophomore from Miami, in the 100.



    In the distance events, NCAA champion Lauren Fleshman of Stanford will be joined in the 5,000 meters by Shayne Culpepper, a 2000 Olympian at 1,500m. Two-time NCAA champion (’99, ’01) Mary Jayne Harrelson is in the 1,500m.



    Current U.S. champions abound in the fields events, with two-time champ Yuliana Perez in the triple jump, Kristin Heaston in the shot put, Hill in the discus, and Erica Wheeler in the javelin. American record holder Kim Kreiner adds depth in the javelin. American record holder and 2002 U.S. champion Anna Mahon will try to unseat Ellerbe in the hammer throw, and NCAA champion and collegiate record holder Becky Holliday is in the pole vault.



    The 400m hurdles could be a strong event for the United States, with 2003 U.S. runner-up and 1999 NCAA champion Joanna Hayes teaming with 2001 NCAA champion Brenda Taylor. 2000 Olympians on the women’s roster include Mel Mueller in the pole vault, Suzy Powell in the discus, Ellerbe in the hammer, and Olympic Trials champion Hazel Clark in the 800 meters.



    Monica Gary will serve as head coach for the U.S. women’s squad, with Ramona Pagel as head manager.



    Team USA’s men also are packed with talent, as 2003 U.S. champions Eric Thomas (400m hurdles), Jamie Nieto (high jump), James Parker (hammer), Carl Brown (discus) and Breaux Greer (javelin) lead the way.



    Youth is served in the sprints by NCAA champion Marcelle Scales, a junior from Middle Tennessee State, in the 100 meters, and by the dynamic University of Minnesota duo of Adam Steele and Mitch Potter in the 400. Both juniors, Steele and Potter went 1-3 at the 2003 NCAA Championships, separated by just .01 seconds as Steele ran 44.57 to steal a come-from-behind victory.



    Yet another NCAA champion who just finished his junior year, Grant Robison of Stanford, will compete in the 1,500 meters with 2001 NCAA champion Bryan Berryhill, the 2003 U.S. runner-up. In case there was any doubt about the power of college juniors, NCAA runner-up Louis Luchini, a junior from Stanford, will add his skills to the 5,000m. 2001 World University Games gold medalist and 2002 U.S. champion Anthony Famiglietti competes in the steeplechase alongside 2001 U.S. champ Tom Chorny.



    In the throws, Greer is a four-time U.S. champion and 2000 Olympian who placed fourth at the 2001 World Championships and is recovering from rotator cuff surgery last year. Reese Hoffa is the #10 shot putter in the world in 2003, was third at the 2003 USA Outdoor Championships and has the best mark among athletes entering the Pan Am Games.



    In the walks, 1999 Pan Am bronze medalist and 2000 Olympian Philip Dunn will look to continue his strong performances in the 50 km event. Other notable entrants for Team USA include last year’s #3 world-ranked 110m hurdler Larry Wade; 2000 Olympian and 1999 NCAA champion Melvin Lister in the long jump; 1999 U.S. champion Kevin Dilworth in the long jump; former NCAA champions Toby Stevenson (1998) and Russ Buller (2000) in the pole vault; three-time U.S champion and 2000 Olympian Tim Seaman in the 20 km race walk; and 2001 U.S. champion Kip Janvrin in the decathlon.



    Fred Harvey will serve as head coach of the men’s squad, with Manny Bautista the head manager.



    For more information on Team USA at the 2003 Pan Am Games, visit www.usatf.org



    Team USA Roster, 2003 Pan American Games

    August 1-17, Dominican Republic





    Women



    Event Athlete name Residence

    100m Angela Williams Ontario, Calif.

    100m Lauryn Williams Miami, Fla.

    200m Allyson Felix Santa Clarita, Calif.

    200m Crystal Cox Chapel Hill, N.C.

    400m Moushaumi Robinson Columbus, Ohio

    400m Me’Lisa Barber Colombia, S.C.

    800m Chantee Earl East Palo Alto, Calif.

    800m Hazel Clark Gainsville, Fla.

    1,500m Collette Liss Indianapolis, Ind.

    1,500m Mary Jayne Harrelson Blacksburg, Va.

    1,500m Heather Sagan Forest, Va.

    5,000m Shayne Culpepper Louisville, Colo.

    5,000m Lauren Fleshman Stanford, Calif.

    10,000m Jenny Crain Eugene, Ore.

    10,000m Kim Fitchen-Young Palo Alto, Calif.

    100m H Michelle Perry Palmdale, Calif.

    100m H Yolanda McCray Miami, Fla.

    400m H Joanna Hayes Los Angeles, Calif.

    400m H Brenda Taylor Chula Vista, Calif.

    High Jump Ifoma Jones Fresno, Tex.

    High Jump Chaunte Howard Atlanta, Ga.

    Pole vault Becky Holliday Eugene, Ore.

    Pole vault Mel Mueller Simi Valley, Calif.

    Long jump Tameisha King Mableton, Ga.

    Long jump Rose Richmond St. Petersburg, Fla.

    Triple jump Yuliana Perez Tucson, Ariz.

    Triple jump Tiombe Hurd Upper Marlboro, Md.

    Shot put Kristin Heaston Palo Alto, Calif.

    Shot put Laura Gerraughty Chapel Hill, N.C.

    Discus Aretha Hill Opelika, Ala.

    Discus Suzy Powell Modesto, Calif.

    Hammer Anna Mahon Orange, Conn.

    Hammer Dawn Ellerbe Columbia, S.C.

    Javelin Erica Wheeler Butte Valley, Calif.

    Javelin Kim Kreiner Baton Rouge, La.

    Heptathlon Tiffany Lott-Hogan Pleasant Grove, Utah

    Heptathlon Missy Vanek Lafayette, Calif.

    4x100m pool Angela Daigle Carson, Calif.

    4x100m pool Consuella Moore University Park, Pa.

    4x100m pool Erica Whipple West Palm Beach, Fla.

    4x400m pool Julian Clay Roswell, Ga.

    4x400m pool Charletta Greggs Miami, Fla.

    4x400m pool Debbie Dunn Raleigh, N.C.

    4x400m pool De’Hashia Trotter Knoxville, Tenn.



    Women's Staff

    Head Coach - Monica Gary
    Head Manager - Ramona Pagel
    Assistant Coach (Endurance) - Robert Vaughan
    Assistant Coach (Power) - Robyne Johnson
    Assistant Coach (Explosive) - Amy Deem

    Men



    Event Athlete name Residence

    100m Monzavous “Rae” Edwards Kansas City, Kan.

    100m Marcelle Scales Franklin, Tenn.

    200m Kenny Brokenburr Raleigh, N.C.

    200m Erick Wilson Opa-Locka, Fla.

    400m Mitch Potter Minneapolis, Minn.

    400m Adam Steele Eden Prairie, Minn.

    800m Khadevis Robinson Santa Monica, Calif.

    800m Floyd Thompson Santa Monica, Calif.

    1,500m Bryan Berryhill Wellington, Colo.

    1,500m Grant Robison Palo Alto, Calif.

    Steeple Thomas Chorny Santa Monica, Calif.

    Steeple Anthony Famiglietti Knoxville, Tenn.

    5,000m Louis Luchini Ellsworth, Maine

    5,000m Seth Hejny Grand Junction, Colo.

    10,000m Daniel Browne Portland, Ore.

    10,000m Weldon Johnson Flagstaff, Ariz.

    20km RW John Nunn Chula Vista, Calif.

    20km RW Tim Seaman Chula Vista, Calif.

    50km RW Philip Dunn Chula Vista, Calif.

    50km RW Sean Albert Chula Vista, Calif.

    110m H Larry Wade Canoga Park, Calif.

    110m H Joshua Walker Stone Mtn, Ga.

    400m H Eric Thomas Houston, Tex.

    400m H Regan Nichols Houston, Tex.

    Long Jump Melvin Lister Fayetteville, Ark.

    Long Jump Kevin Dilworth Grand Prairie, Tex.

    Triple Jump Aarik Wilson Bloomington, Ind.

    Triple Jump Allen Simms Greenbelt, Maryland

    High Jump Jamie Nieto Chula Vista, Calif.

    High Jump Terrance Woods Abilene, Tex.

    Pole vault Toby Stevenson Chula Vista, Calif.

    Pole vault Russ Buller Los Angeles, Calif.

    Hammer James Parker Great Falls, Mont.

    Hammer John McEwen Eugene, Ore.

    Discus Carl Brown Los Angeles, Calif.

    Discus Doug Reynolds Lawrence, Kans.

    Shot put Reese Hoffa Athens, Ga.

    Shot put Daniel Taylor Columbus, Ohio

    Javelin Breaux Greer Athens, Ga.

    Javelin Robert Minnitti Port Orchard, Wash.

    Decathlon Stephen Moore Plainview, Tex.

    Decathlon Kip Janvrin Warrensburg, Mo.

    Marathon Jeff Campbell Rochester, Mich.

    Marathon Chris Banks Alexandria, Va.

    4x100m pool Olan Coleman Waco, Tex.

    4x100m pool Jason Smoots Durham, N.C.

    4x100m pool Mickey Grimes Ontario, Calif.

    4x100m pool Kaaron Conwright Woodland Hills, Calif.

    4x400m pool Ja’Warren Hooker Seattle, Wash.

    4x400m pool Anthuan Maybank Orlando, Fla.

    4x400m pool Jerry Harris Alexandria, Va.

    4x400m pool Andre Ammons Los Angeles, Calif.

    4x400m pool Brandon Couts Ft. Worth, Tex.

    4x400m pool James Davis Westminister, Colo.



    Men's Staff

    Head Coach - Fred Harvey
    Head Manager - Manny Bautista
    Assistant Coach (Endurance) - Stanley Redwine
    Assistant Coach (Power) - Irving 'Boo' Schexnayder
    Assistant Coach (Explosive) - Bob Otrando





    # # #







    

  • #2
    Re: USATF Announces Pan-Am Team

    USATF filed an amended release, adding wMarathon

    Marathon Stacie Alboucrek Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

    Marathon Kelly Flathers Huntington Beach, Calif.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: USATF Announces Pan-Am Team

      Oh, I like the new coaching positions, 'Power' and 'Explosive'. What happened to Grumpy and Sleepy?

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: USATF Announces Pan-Am Team

        >USATF filed an amended release, adding
        >wMarathon

        Marathon
        >Stacie Alboucrek
        >Stacie Alboucrek Ft.
        >Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

        Marathon
        >n Kelly Flathers
        >Huntington Beach, Calif.

        Did it amend the Games location too? Santo Domingo is in the Dominican Republic, not Dominica (further south in the Caribbean).

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: USATF Announces Pan-Am Team

          Yes, it did

          Comment

          Working...
          X