Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aussie Results/News 2022

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Athletic Australia's round up of Australians at the Birmingham DL:

    https://www.athletics.com.au/news/po...hoare-impress/

    Comment


    • Originally posted by Vault-emort View Post
      Vote (1) Scomps!
      Vault-emort's exhoration from last year's Aussie thread has obviously worked with Dr Sophie Scamps (pronounced: scomps) winning the House of Representatives seat of Mackellar with a swing of more than 13.3% . Mackellar was one of the safest seats for the dominant party in Australia that had held the seat for an unbroken 73 years!

      Link about her election for Australians only as it is too late for me to translate references for the rest of the world:

      https://www.crikey.com.au/2022/05/21...kes-mackellar/

      Dr Scamps was a 400/800 runner before academic demands distracted her after setting PBs of 52.67/2.02.1h at age 21. She also still has a quarter share of the AUS U-20 NR of 3:30.38 set in winning the 4x400 at the 1990 WJC in Plovdiv in 1990. AUS posters will recognise her teammates Renee Poetschka, Kylie Hanigan and Susan Andrews.

      The only question now is will Vault-emort be experiencing MOGadon or MOGadishu after the election?

      Comment


      • Joseph Deng will have his first overseas race in quite some time this weekend when he races the 800m in Oordegem, BEL. He'll be joined in that race by Sam Blake, while Liam Cashin is entered in the steeple.

        Comment


        • Aussies also listed to compete at FBK Games on June 6:

          1500 Rorey Hunter
          PV Kurtis Marschall

          800 Trina Bisset Bendere Oboya
          SC Georgia Winkcup
          LJ Brooke Buschkuel (Stratton)

          Comment


          • NCAA East Preliminary
            Bloomington Indiana
            Wednesday 25 May

            MHT

            Qualifying Flight 3
            3. James JOYCEY North Carolina [JR] 69.29m PB q (previous 68.81)


            M1500

            Heat 1

            5. Jesse HUNT North Carolina [JR] 3:48.54 Q

            Heat 4

            10. Duncan MILLER Princeton [JR] 3:50.61 DNQ

            11. Sam FIELD Florida State [SO] 3:50.70 DNQ

            M10000

            SemiFinal 1

            7. Haftu STRINTZOS Villanova [SO] 28:42.13 Q

            Comment


            • NCAA West Preliminary
              Fayetteville Arkansas
              Wednesday 25 May

              M1500

              Heat 1

              5. Jackson SHARP Wisconsin [SO] 3:43.30 Q
              7. Jason CLAYTON Loyola (Ill.) [FR] 3:44.91 DNQ

              Heat 3

              2. Adam SPENCER Wisconsin [FR] 3:40.55 Q


              M400

              Heat 4

              3. Tom WILLEMS Colorado St. [SO] 45.97 PB Q (previous 46.14)

              Comment


              • While Wednesday was Men's events in the NCAA, Thursday 26 May ( or tomorrow, Friday in Australia) is all women's events, including for these AUS athletes:

                East

                W800

                Heat 5 Imogen BARRETT Florida [JR] SB/PB =2:01.42 Ranked 4th

                W1500

                Heat 3

                Maudie SKYRING Florida State [SR] SB/PB = 4:09.83 Ranked 4th in NCAA

                W10000

                Semi Final 1 Lauren RYAN Florida State [JR] SB/PB = 32:56.53 Ranked 7th

                WHEP

                There are no combined events at East and West. Qualified athletes go straight to NCAA Championships.

                Annalies Bush of Wake Forrest (JR) has qualified with her 5675 ranking her 18th


                West

                W100

                Heat 1 Maisie STEVENS California [SR] SB = 11.42w Ranked 73rd. SB/PB legal = 11.43 Ranking on wind legal = ??

                W200

                Heat 1 Maisie STEVENS California [SR] SB = 23.57w Ranked 130th SB/PB legal = 23.72 -0.4 Ranking on wind legal = ??

                W800

                Heat 4 Carley THOMAS Washington [SO] SB/PB = 2:02.93 Ranked 10th

                W1500

                Heat 4 Izzy THORNTON-BOTT Oregon [JR] SB/PB = 4:13.75 Ranked 18th

                W10000

                Semi Final 1 Amelia MAZZA-DOWNIE New Mexico [SO] SB/PB = 32:55.26 Ranked 6th

                Comment


                • AUS walkers are partaking in a bit of hip swaying at the Gran Premio Internacional de Marcha Cantones de A Coruña this weekend. AA article focusing on Jemima Montag, OG 10th place last year.

                  Others competing: Declan Tingay, Kyle Swan, Will Thompson, Tim Fraser, Mitch Baker, Tyler Jones, Carl Gibbons, Dylan Richardson, Katie Hayward, Bec Henderson and Carla Smith

                  https://www.athletics.com.au/news/on...emima-montag-/

                  Comment


                  • Originally posted by El Toro View Post
                    AUS walkers are partaking in a bit of hip swaying at the Gran Premio Internacional de Marcha Cantones de A Coruña this weekend. AA article focusing on Jemima Montag, OG 10th place last year.

                    Others competing: Declan Tingay, Kyle Swan, Will Thompson, Tim Fraser, Mitch Baker, Tyler Jones, Carl Gibbons, Dylan Richardson, Katie Hayward, Bec Henderson and Carla Smith

                    https://www.athletics.com.au/news/on...emima-montag-/
                    Global championships aside, the most prestigious of all the RW meetings! As expected, the fields are crazy deep. It's usually live streamed.
                    Montag was 6th in Tokyo.

                    In Poznan tomorrow (Friday), Bendere Oboya is in a good 800 that includes Eliie Baker (GBR) & Angelika Sarna (POL). More details and streaming link via https://forum.athleticsweekly.com/fo...2729#post42729
                    Last edited by LuckySpikes; 05-26-2022, 02:07 PM.

                    Comment


                    • Using El Toro's super helpful lists above, here's the update on Aussie ladies competing on Thursday

                      EAST

                      W800

                      Imogen BARRETT 1st 2:04.80 (through to next round on Saturday as 8th fastest)

                      W1500

                      Heat 3

                      Maudie SKYRING 4th Q 4:17.43 (through to next round on Saturday as 21st fastest)

                      W10000

                      Lauren RYAN 21st 35:14.28 (not going through to NCAA final)

                      WEST

                      W1500

                      Heat 4
                      Izzy THORNTON-BOTT 3rd Q 4:20.89 (through to next round on Saturday as 17th fastest)
                      (also of note, Aussie born Sophie O'Sullivan - Sonia and Mr. Bideau's progeny - whose declared for mum's homeland, 3rd in Heat 1 for Washington in 4:21.12Q)

                      W100
                      Heat 1
                      Maisie STEVENS 6th 11.59 (-0.5) (just misses getting through to next round - 25th fastest)

                      W200

                      Heat 1 Maisie STEVENS 6th 23.77 (0.1)

                      W800
                      Heat 4
                      Carley THOMAS 3rd Q 2:06.00 (through to next round on Saturday as 13th fastest)


                      W10000
                      Amelia MAZZA-DOWNIE 9th 33:51.26 (quals for NCAA final)
                      Last edited by AS; 05-27-2022, 03:17 AM.

                      Comment


                      • Originally posted by El Toro View Post
                        NCAA East Preliminary
                        Bloomington Indiana
                        Wednesday 25 May

                        MHT

                        Qualifying Flight 3
                        3. James JOYCEY North Carolina [JR] 69.29m PB q (previous 68.81)


                        M1500

                        Heat 1

                        5. Jesse HUNT North Carolina [JR] 3:48.54 Q

                        Heat 4

                        10. Duncan MILLER Princeton [JR] 3:50.61 DNQ

                        11. Sam FIELD Florida State [SO] 3:50.70 DNQ

                        M10000

                        SemiFinal 1

                        7. Haftu STRINTZOS Villanova [SO] 28:42.13 Q
                        A missing one from this side:

                        MSP Alexander Kolesnikoff HARVARD 18.78m (missed q by 7cms)

                        Comment


                        • NCAA Preliminaries for Friday 27 May (Saturdayish in AUS)

                          Australian men set to compete.


                          NCAA East Preliminary
                          Bloomington Indiana

                          *****************************

                          M1500 Quarter Finals
                          5 + 5 + 2 fastest

                          QF 1

                          Jesse HUNT North Carolina [JR] SB= 3:39.67 Ranked 36th. PB = 3:39.47

                          M3000SC Quarter Finals
                          3 + 3 + 3 + 2 fastest

                          QF 2 Ed TRIPPAS Princeton [SR] SB/PB=8:30.25 Ranked 3rd


                          NCAA West Preliminary
                          Fayetteville Arkansas

                          *****************************

                          M400 Quarter Finals
                          3 + 3 + 3 + 3fastest

                          QF 1 Tom WILLEMS Colorado St. [SO] SB/PB=45.97 from Heats. Previous

                          SB/PB =46.14 ranked him 59th but should now be in the low 30s somewhere.

                          M1500 Quarter Finals
                          5 + 5 + 2 fastest times

                          QF 1 Adam SPENCER Wisconsin [FR] SB/PB=3:37.40 Ranked 7th

                          QF 2 Jackson SHARP Wisconsin [SO] SB=3:42.68 Ranked 129th PB=3:40.84

                          M5000 Semi Finals
                          5 + 5 + 2 fastest times

                          SF 1 Ky ROBINSON Stanford [SO] SB/PB=13:23.61 Ranked 8th

                          Oli Raimond of Michigan was scratched from both 1500/5000 despite running 3:44.33/13:57.56 this year. Not sure if injury is the problem but I will note Wisconsin is flush with 5000 talent, sending five athletes for that event!

                          Olin Hacker 13:19.34 is in the same semifinal as Ky Robinson
                          Charlie Wheeler (GBR) 13:43.42
                          Evan Bishop 13:45.59
                          Rowen Ellenberg 13:46.37
                          Seth Hirsch 13:47.50

                          Comment


                          • Originally posted by AS View Post

                            A missing one from this side:

                            MSP Alexander Kolesnikoff HARVARD 18.78m (missed q by 7cms)
                            ??? Not sure what that result relates to as he is in the East MSP next Wednesday.

                            He needs top 12 distance to advance to NCAA Championships and he's ranked 11th in East. However, the 15 guys over 19m have all set PBs this year, so anything could happen!

                            [edit to add: Kolesnikoff's PB seems to be his NCAA best (19.19) not lifetime best of 19.81 at Lakeside in 2021)

                            https://flashresults.ncaa.com/Outdoo...17-1_start.htm

                            Last edited by El Toro; 05-27-2022, 09:09 AM.

                            Comment


                            • Huh? No, East MSP was on Wed: https://flashresults.ncaa.com/Outdoo...1_compiled.htm

                              Comment


                              • Originally posted by LuckySpikes View Post

                                More details and streaming link via
                                Thanks for your super helpful links.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X