Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aussie Results/News 2022

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • AS
    replied
    Huh? No, East MSP was on Wed: https://flashresults.ncaa.com/Outdoo...1_compiled.htm

    Leave a comment:


  • El Toro
    replied
    Originally posted by AS View Post

    A missing one from this side:

    MSP Alexander Kolesnikoff HARVARD 18.78m (missed q by 7cms)
    ??? Not sure what that result relates to as he is in the East MSP next Wednesday.

    He needs top 12 distance to advance to NCAA Championships and he's ranked 11th in East. However, the 15 guys over 19m have all set PBs this year, so anything could happen!

    [edit to add: Kolesnikoff's PB seems to be his NCAA best (19.19) not lifetime best of 19.81 at Lakeside in 2021)

    https://flashresults.ncaa.com/Outdoo...17-1_start.htm

    Last edited by El Toro; Yesterday, 09:09 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • El Toro
    replied
    NCAA Preliminaries for Friday 27 May (Saturdayish in AUS)

    Australian men set to compete.


    NCAA East Preliminary
    Bloomington Indiana

    *****************************

    M1500 Quarter Finals
    5 + 5 + 2 fastest

    QF 1

    Jesse HUNT North Carolina [JR] SB= 3:39.67 Ranked 36th. PB = 3:39.47

    M3000SC Quarter Finals
    3 + 3 + 3 + 2 fastest

    QF 2 Ed TRIPPAS Princeton [SR] SB/PB=8:30.25 Ranked 3rd


    NCAA West Preliminary
    Fayetteville Arkansas

    *****************************

    M400 Quarter Finals
    3 + 3 + 3 + 3fastest

    QF 1 Tom WILLEMS Colorado St. [SO] SB/PB=45.97 from Heats. Previous

    SB/PB =46.14 ranked him 59th but should now be in the low 30s somewhere.

    M1500 Quarter Finals
    5 + 5 + 2 fastest times

    QF 1 Adam SPENCER Wisconsin [FR] SB/PB=3:37.40 Ranked 7th

    QF 2 Jackson SHARP Wisconsin [SO] SB=3:42.68 Ranked 129th PB=3:40.84

    M5000 Semi Finals
    5 + 5 + 2 fastest times

    SF 1 Ky ROBINSON Stanford [SO] SB/PB=13:23.61 Ranked 8th

    Oli Raimond of Michigan was scratched from both 1500/5000 despite running 3:44.33/13:57.56 this year. Not sure if injury is the problem but I will note Wisconsin is flush with 5000 talent, sending five athletes for that event!

    Olin Hacker 13:19.34 is in the same semifinal as Ky Robinson
    Charlie Wheeler (GBR) 13:43.42
    Evan Bishop 13:45.59
    Rowen Ellenberg 13:46.37
    Seth Hirsch 13:47.50

    Leave a comment:


  • AS
    replied
    Originally posted by El Toro View Post
    NCAA East Preliminary
    Bloomington Indiana
    Wednesday 25 May

    MHT

    Qualifying Flight 3
    3. James JOYCEY North Carolina [JR] 69.29m PB q (previous 68.81)


    M1500

    Heat 1

    5. Jesse HUNT North Carolina [JR] 3:48.54 Q

    Heat 4

    10. Duncan MILLER Princeton [JR] 3:50.61 DNQ

    11. Sam FIELD Florida State [SO] 3:50.70 DNQ

    M10000

    SemiFinal 1

    7. Haftu STRINTZOS Villanova [SO] 28:42.13 Q
    A missing one from this side:

    MSP Alexander Kolesnikoff HARVARD 18.78m (missed q by 7cms)

    Leave a comment:


  • AS
    replied
    Using El Toro's super helpful lists above, here's the update on Aussie ladies competing on Thursday

    EAST

    W800

    Imogen BARRETT 1st 2:04.80 (through to next round on Saturday as 8th fastest)

    W1500

    Heat 3

    Maudie SKYRING 4th Q 4:17.43 (through to next round on Saturday as 21st fastest)

    W10000

    Lauren RYAN 21st 35:14.28 (not going through to NCAA final)

    WEST

    W1500

    Heat 4
    Izzy THORNTON-BOTT 3rd Q 4:20.89 (through to next round on Saturday as 17th fastest)
    (also of note, Aussie born Sophie O'Sullivan - Sonia and Mr. Bideau's progeny - whose declared for mum's homeland, 3rd in Heat 1 for Washington in 4:21.12Q)

    W100
    Heat 1
    Maisie STEVENS 6th 11.59 (-0.5) (just misses getting through to next round - 25th fastest)

    W200

    Heat 1 Maisie STEVENS 6th 23.77 (0.1)

    W800
    Heat 4
    Carley THOMAS 3rd Q 2:06.00 (through to next round on Saturday as 13th fastest)


    W10000
    Amelia MAZZA-DOWNIE 9th 33:51.26 (quals for NCAA final)
    Last edited by AS; Yesterday, 03:17 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • LuckySpikes
    replied
    Originally posted by El Toro View Post
    AUS walkers are partaking in a bit of hip swaying at the Gran Premio Internacional de Marcha Cantones de A Coruña this weekend. AA article focusing on Jemima Montag, OG 10th place last year.

    Others competing: Declan Tingay, Kyle Swan, Will Thompson, Tim Fraser, Mitch Baker, Tyler Jones, Carl Gibbons, Dylan Richardson, Katie Hayward, Bec Henderson and Carla Smith

    https://www.athletics.com.au/news/on...emima-montag-/
    Global championships aside, the most prestigious of all the RW meetings! As expected, the fields are crazy deep. It's usually live streamed.
    Montag was 6th in Tokyo.

    In Poznan tomorrow (Friday), Bendere Oboya is in a good 800 that includes Eliie Baker (GBR) & Angelika Sarna (POL). More details and streaming link via https://forum.athleticsweekly.com/fo...2729#post42729
    Last edited by LuckySpikes; 05-26-2022, 02:07 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • El Toro
    replied
    AUS walkers are partaking in a bit of hip swaying at the Gran Premio Internacional de Marcha Cantones de A Coruña this weekend. AA article focusing on Jemima Montag, OG 10th place last year.

    Others competing: Declan Tingay, Kyle Swan, Will Thompson, Tim Fraser, Mitch Baker, Tyler Jones, Carl Gibbons, Dylan Richardson, Katie Hayward, Bec Henderson and Carla Smith

    https://www.athletics.com.au/news/on...emima-montag-/

    Leave a comment:


  • El Toro
    replied
    While Wednesday was Men's events in the NCAA, Thursday 26 May ( or tomorrow, Friday in Australia) is all women's events, including for these AUS athletes:

    East

    W800

    Heat 5 Imogen BARRETT Florida [JR] SB/PB =2:01.42 Ranked 4th

    W1500

    Heat 3

    Maudie SKYRING Florida State [SR] SB/PB = 4:09.83 Ranked 4th in NCAA

    W10000

    Semi Final 1 Lauren RYAN Florida State [JR] SB/PB = 32:56.53 Ranked 7th

    WHEP

    There are no combined events at East and West. Qualified athletes go straight to NCAA Championships.

    Annalies Bush of Wake Forrest (JR) has qualified with her 5675 ranking her 18th


    West

    W100

    Heat 1 Maisie STEVENS California [SR] SB = 11.42w Ranked 73rd. SB/PB legal = 11.43 Ranking on wind legal = ??

    W200

    Heat 1 Maisie STEVENS California [SR] SB = 23.57w Ranked 130th SB/PB legal = 23.72 -0.4 Ranking on wind legal = ??

    W800

    Heat 4 Carley THOMAS Washington [SO] SB/PB = 2:02.93 Ranked 10th

    W1500

    Heat 4 Izzy THORNTON-BOTT Oregon [JR] SB/PB = 4:13.75 Ranked 18th

    W10000

    Semi Final 1 Amelia MAZZA-DOWNIE New Mexico [SO] SB/PB = 32:55.26 Ranked 6th

    Leave a comment:


  • El Toro
    replied
    NCAA West Preliminary
    Fayetteville Arkansas
    Wednesday 25 May

    M1500

    Heat 1

    5. Jackson SHARP Wisconsin [SO] 3:43.30 Q
    7. Jason CLAYTON Loyola (Ill.) [FR] 3:44.91 DNQ

    Heat 3

    2. Adam SPENCER Wisconsin [FR] 3:40.55 Q


    M400

    Heat 4

    3. Tom WILLEMS Colorado St. [SO] 45.97 PB Q (previous 46.14)

    Leave a comment:


  • El Toro
    replied
    NCAA East Preliminary
    Bloomington Indiana
    Wednesday 25 May

    MHT

    Qualifying Flight 3
    3. James JOYCEY North Carolina [JR] 69.29m PB q (previous 68.81)


    M1500

    Heat 1

    5. Jesse HUNT North Carolina [JR] 3:48.54 Q

    Heat 4

    10. Duncan MILLER Princeton [JR] 3:50.61 DNQ

    11. Sam FIELD Florida State [SO] 3:50.70 DNQ

    M10000

    SemiFinal 1

    7. Haftu STRINTZOS Villanova [SO] 28:42.13 Q

    Leave a comment:


  • Vault-emort
    replied
    Aussies also listed to compete at FBK Games on June 6:

    1500 Rorey Hunter
    PV Kurtis Marschall

    800 Trina Bisset Bendere Oboya
    SC Georgia Winkcup
    LJ Brooke Buschkuel (Stratton)

    Leave a comment:


  • Vault-emort
    replied
    Joseph Deng will have his first overseas race in quite some time this weekend when he races the 800m in Oordegem, BEL. He'll be joined in that race by Sam Blake, while Liam Cashin is entered in the steeple.

    Leave a comment:


  • El Toro
    replied
    Originally posted by Vault-emort View Post
    Vote (1) Scomps!
    Vault-emort's exhoration from last year's Aussie thread has obviously worked with Dr Sophie Scamps (pronounced: scomps) winning the House of Representatives seat of Mackellar with a swing of more than 13.3% . Mackellar was one of the safest seats for the dominant party in Australia that had held the seat for an unbroken 73 years!

    Link about her election for Australians only as it is too late for me to translate references for the rest of the world:

    https://www.crikey.com.au/2022/05/21...kes-mackellar/

    Dr Scamps was a 400/800 runner before academic demands distracted her after setting PBs of 52.67/2.02.1h at age 21. She also still has a quarter share of the AUS U-20 NR of 3:30.38 set in winning the 4x400 at the 1990 WJC in Plovdiv in 1990. AUS posters will recognise her teammates Renee Poetschka, Kylie Hanigan and Susan Andrews.

    The only question now is will Vault-emort be experiencing MOGadon or MOGadishu after the election?

    Leave a comment:


  • El Toro
    replied
    Athletic Australia's round up of Australians at the Birmingham DL:

    https://www.athletics.com.au/news/po...hoare-impress/

    Leave a comment:


  • El Toro
    replied
    Originally posted by AS View Post
    Abbey Caldwell with a 4:04.18 win at USATF Distance Classic at Mt Sac. PB by 0.61s and moves up to 7th all-time (0.01 behind Griffith) from 8th (jumps Blundell).

    At same meet:
    Amy Cashin won steeple in 9:31.28 (not a PB, but still quick). Brielle Erbacher 5th in 9.46. Nat Rule 4:13.66 in 1500. Paige Campbell 16:16 in 5000m. Jack Bruce 13:39. McEntee 13.54
    Some additional results from that same competition

    M800
    Charlie Hunter DNF

    M3000SC
    10. Matthew Clarke 8:33.83 ( PB 8:22.13 / SB 8:28.74 )
    17. Max Stevens 8:45.83 (PB 8:29.48 / SB 8:30.70 )

    M1500
    R1. 5. Adam Goddard (b. 2003) 3:46.56 PB Improves from 3:47.26 on 10 March 2022.
    R2. 13. Mick Stanovsek 3:54.95 (PB 3:39.49 / SB 3:42.04 Brisbane Track Classic )

    M5000
    8. Kang Nyoak 14:10.22 PB (debut)

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X