Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Track Newsletter

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Track Newsletter

    This year's (well, 2021) TN, counting the Annual Lists just coming out, is over 500 (FIVE HUNDRED) pages.
    That, plus the 12 issues of the mag, are a prodigious undertaking.
    I am, to quote the Limeys, gobsmacked.

  • #2
    Ain't it so? I dunno how those TFN folks produce more than I can keep up with.

    Comment


    • #3
      One of the many reason we all love this magazine.

      Comment


      • #4
        Kudos to T&FN, but my super super love affair with T&FN ended when it went digital.
        I still scan it & like it, just not as much!

        HOWEVER.....
        THAT SAID.....

        I NEVER stopped loving Track Newsletter!
        A stats person from Day One, I SUPER appreciate all the STATS that come with TN, then eTN.

        eTN is THE reason I put out &79 every year!!
        Thank you!!

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by aaronk View Post
          Kudos to T&FN, but my super super love affair with T&FN ended when it went digital.
          I still scan it & like it, just not as much!
          Did you not get the memo that digital-only lasted just one year? For the past few years a print edition, just like the good old days, is available for subscription.

          Comment


          • #6
            Couldn't find any other thread to put this on, so it's here!!
            In the eTN of Feb 14th, Moad Zahafi ran 1:46.29 in the Texas Tech meet!
            The eTN lists it as "9,10 Collegiate".
            However, MY Collegiate INdoor 800 list (INdoor ONLY!!) has it as 21st A-T Collegiate performer!!
            I'm pretty sure my list is accurate!
            Was that merely a mistake??

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by aaronk View Post
              Couldn't find any other thread to put this on, so it's here!!
              In the eTN of Feb 14th, Moad Zahafi ran 1:46.29 in the Texas Tech meet!
              The eTN lists it as "9,10 Collegiate".
              However, MY Collegiate INdoor 800 list (INdoor ONLY!!) has it as 21st A-T Collegiate performer!!
              I'm pretty sure my list is accurate!
              Was that merely a mistake??
              It was supposed to be tagged onto the 1000 mark (2:19.99)

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by gm View Post

                It was supposed to be tagged onto the 1000 mark (2:19.99)
                Thanks!
                So assuming the 1:46.29 was a valid enroute time, Zahafi is now on BOTH of my Top 24 lists---21st for the 800, and 8th for the 1000!
                LOL

                Comment


                • #9
                  The 800 wasn't an enroute time. Zahafi doubled in the meet. He won the 800 on Feb. 11 and the 1000 on Feb. 12.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by J Rorick View Post
                    The 800 wasn't an enroute time. Zahafi doubled in the meet. He won the 800 on Feb. 11 and the 1000 on Feb. 12.
                    Thank you---again!
                    But he still makes both of my Top 24's!!
                    LOL

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X