Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Course Records Fall at US Race Walk Trials

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Course Records Fall at US Race Walk Trials

    Hauppauge, NY - 2 course records fell by the wayside at the USA Team Trials for the IAAF World Cup of Race Walking on a brisk, windy Sunday morning.
    Joanne Dow reasserted herself at the top of the heap with her excellent win at 20 km in a new course best time 1:34:47. Teresa Vaill was a strong second in 1:35:41, with Jolene Moore (1:37:07), Amber Antonia (1:38:05), and Deb Huberty (1:41:34) rounding out the top 5 finishers. Kevin Easter followed suit in the men's 20 km event, besting the field in 1:25:15, also a new course record. John Nunn was on his tail the whole way, coming in just behind in 1:25:30. Tim Seaman (1:27:56), Matt Boyles (1:31:01), and Ben Shorey (1:32:17) complete the men's team going to Spain.

    In the Junior 10 km races, Katy Hayes returned to her dominant status, finishing 2nd overall and being the first US walker across the line in 50:32. Her time qualifiers her for the 2006 IAAF World Junior Championships, to be held in Beijing, China. Heather Bulletti surprised the whole field in her debut at the distance, finishing 4th overall (2nd
    American) in 51:54. In a tough battle for 3rd, Le'Erin Voss secured her team spot with 53:02 finish. For the men, Mike Kazmierczak walked alone to pace the US finishers. His 2nd overall place in 48:52 was just ahead of the Vergara twins, Ricardo and Roberto who followed in 49:39 and 49:48 respectively.

    Event 1 Women 14-19 10k Race Walk RR Junior
    ================================================== =====================
    US Record: @ 48:03 5/8/2005 Maria Michta, CW Post
    Course: C 48:15 4/3/2005 Maria Michta, CW Post
    World Cup: W 55:00
    US Juniors: J 59:45
    Name Age Team Finals
    ================================================== =====================
    1 Amanda Gorst Virginia Intrmnt 50:24 Guest
    2 Katy Hayes Lake Country 50:32
    3 Marandeliz Arroyo Puerto Rico 51:49 Guest
    4 Heather Buletti Unattached 51:54
    5 Le'erin Voss Lake Country 53:02
    6 Jenna Monahan WalkUSA 53:38
    7 Roxanne Rivera Colon Puerto Rico 54:13 Guest
    8 Tina Peters Miami Valley 54:59
    9 Lauren Forgues Maine RW 55:48
    10 Wilane Cuebas Feliciano Puerto Rico 56:58 Guest
    11 Sarah Groat Unattached 58:57
    12 Tara O'Rourke WalkUSA 1:02:39
    13 Kelsey Burglund WalkUSA 1:04:33
    14 Kara Steele Connecticut RW 1:06:34

    Event 2 Women 20-99 20k Race Walk RR Open
    ================================================== =====================
    US Record: @ 1:31:51 5/13/2000 Michelle Rohl, Moving Comfort
    Course: C 1:34:47 4/9/2006 Joanne Dow, Adidas
    IAAF A: A 1:33:30
    IAAF B: B 1:38:00
    World Cup: W 1:48:00
    US Champs: O 1:48:00
    US Champs B: S 1:50:00
    Name Age Team Finals
    ================================================== =====================
    1 Joanne Dow Adidas 1:34:47 C
    2 Teresa Vaill WalkUSA 1:35:41
    3 Jolene Moore New York AC 1:37:07
    4 Amber Antonia New York AC 1:38:05
    5 Deborah Huberty New York AC 1:41:34
    6 Sam Cohen Parkside AC 1:42:56
    7 Marina Crivello Montreal 1:43:19 Guest
    8 Maria Michta CW Post 1:43:42
    9 Solomiya Login Unattached 1:46:38
    10 Margaret Ditchburn Unattached 1:50:00
    11 Laura Feller Unattached 1:50:08
    12 Carolyn Kealty S Florida RW 1:52:03
    13 Susan Randall Miami Valley 1:58:39
    14 Tiffany Belongia 1:58:48
    15 Lauren Davis 2:00:53
    16 Elsie Milagros Colon Mat Puerto Rico 2:12:47 Guest
    17 Cindy Cruz Torres Puerto Rico 2:17:02 Guest
    -- Rachel Lavallee Peterborough DNF
    -- Loretta Schuellein WalkUSA DNF
    -- Laura Carnagie DQ

    Event 3 Men 14-19 10k Race Walk RR Junior
    ================================================== =====================
    US Record: @ 43:16 9/26/1993 William Van Axen, UW Parkside
    Course: C 44:43 4/3/2005 Zachary Pollinger, NJ Striders
    World Cup: W 51:00
    US Juniors: J 55:15
    Name Age Team Finals
    ================================================== =====================
    1 Alexandre Gagne Montreal 47:19 Guest
    2 Michael Kazmierczak Rhode Island 48:52
    3 Joe Anthony Bonilla Puerto Rico 49:17 Guest
    4 Ricardo Vergara South Texas 49:39
    5 Roberto Vergara South Texas 49:48
    6 Frankis Rodriguez Puerto Rico 50:18 Guest
    7 Wilkins Rodriguez Oliver Puerto Rico 51:50 Guest
    8 Abraham Villarreal South Texas 53:47
    9 Timothy Davidson Park RW 1:00:48
    -- Taylor Burns Maine RW DQ

    Event 4 Men 20-99 20k Race Walk RR Open
    ================================================== =====================
    US Record: @ 1:22:02 5/23/2004 Tim Seaman, New York AC
    Course: C 1:25:15 4/9/2006 Kevin Eastler, Air Force
    IAAF A: A 1:23:00
    IAAF B: B 1:24:30
    World Cup: W 1:36:00
    US Champs: O 1:36:00
    Name Age Team Finals
    ================================================== =====================
    1 Kevin Eastler Air Force 1:25:15 C
    2 John Nunn U.S. Army 1:25:30
    3 Tim Seaman New York AC 1:27:26
    4 Matt Boyles Miami Valley 1:31:01
    5 Benjamin Shorey Wisc-Parkside 1:32:17
    6 Ezequiel Nazario Acosta Puerto Rico 1:32:58 Guest
    7 Charles Collier Athletics Ea 1:34:29
    8 Theron Kissinger New Balance 1:35:41
    9 Jocelyn Ruest Montreal 1:38:30 Guest
    10 Leonidas Romero Park RW 1:38:43
    11 Noel Santini Colon Puerto Rico 1:39:17 Guest
    12 Jose Atiles Puerto Rico 1:39:44 Guest
    13 Michael Tarantino Wisc-Parkside 1:40:50
    14 John Soucheck Shore AC 1:45:07
    15 Jussi Koski Park RW 1:54:08
    16 Bill Vayo WalkUSA 1:57:05
    17 Juan Yanes S Florida RW 1:57:23
    18 David Burns Maine RW 2:02:04
    -- Adrian Jaime Unattached DNF
    -- John Fredericks Shore AC DQ

    Event 5 Women Open 5k Race Walk RR Open
    ================================================== =====================
    Name Age Team Finals
    ================================================== =====================
    1 Sherri Stager Unattached 30:01
    2 Jamie Sweitzer Unattached 30:30

    Event 6 Men Open 10k Race Walk RR Open
    ================================================== =====================
    Name Age Team Finals
    ================================================== =====================
    1 Pierre-Luc Menard Montreal 45:09 Guest
    2 Joseph Trapani Mansfield Univ 48:29

  • #2
    How come this is not on the "Things Not T&F" board?? :P :lol: :wink:

    Comment


    • #3
      MJR -- any word on how Pollinger is doing?

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by gm
        MJR -- any word on how Pollinger is doing?
        He's getting back into shape slowly, but his Frosh year at Harvard has been a trying one. I expect that he will get a NACAC U23 qualifier in time to be selected to that team. He was at the race and helped out as a volunteer for awhile.

        Comment

        Working...
        X