Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

High School Track 2023

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #91
    Originally posted by steveu View Post
    Reposting fast HS marks today at Fla. Relays, from a post by ubiQuitous1 on another thread.

    Some top marks on the high school side so far
    m100m
    10.10 I. Asinga Montverde(+1.0)
    10.22 C. Miller Creekside(+1.0)Jr

    w100m
    11.26 Adaejah Hodge Montverde (+1.5) Jr
    11.47 McKenzie Travis Evangelical Christian Jr

    m800m
    1:50.33 Nathan Cumberbatch Shorewood
    1:50.92 Miguel Pantojas Hagerty

    m400m
    46.21 Micah Danzy Florida High Jr
    46.48 Aidan Dixon Atlantic(port Orange)
    46.66 Jayvian Greene Montverde Jr
    47.44 got you 7th!

    w100mH
    13.48 Myla Greene Bullis(+1.6)
    13.49 Alessa Samuel Somerset(+1.6) soph

    w800m
    2:08.39 Michelle Smith Montverde Jr​

    Appears the long trip from Wisconsin was worth it for Mr. Cumberbatch!

    Comment


    • #92
      Alex Chukwukelu (North Forney, TX) 13.16w (+4.5) =3rd fastest all-conditions HS110H time ever

      Comment


      • #93
        Gaitlin Bair, 10.18 (2.1w) in the Boys Division II 100m at the Texas Relays.

        Comment


        • #94
          Bullis just went 44.67 girls 4x1 at Florida Relays, ahead of Miami Southridge 44.94 and jumping up to # 5 all-time. It might be the first race ever with two sub-45s.

          Comment


          • #95
            Issam Asinga just misses the HSR in the m200 with a 20.11 at Miami

            Comment


            • #96
              Wind legal 11.17 and 23.01 from Oregon HS junior, Mia Brahe Pedersen, at the Arcadia Invitational.
              I believe the 100m time is the leading mark this season.

              Comment


              • #97
                Hana Moll joins her sister Amanda in their exclusive club at Arcadia, vaulting 4.57 (15-0).

                Comment


                • #98
                  Splits from last night's Arcadia Invitational
                  8:34.10 Simeon Birnbaum 61.38,65.99,66.45,65.58(4:19.39),66.14,64.88,64.41,59.30(4:14.73,2:03.71 last 800m )
                  8:34.14 Daniel Simmons 62.71,65.20,66.31,64.35(4:18.54),66.42,65.17,64.60,59.43(4:15.62,2:04.03 last 800m)

                  8:34.78 Rocky Hansen 62.41, 66.75,65.16,65.61(4:19.93),64.33,66.30,64.70,59.54(4:14.87,2:04.24 last 800m)
                  8:41.67 Connor Burns 61.65,67.17,64.12,66.56,(4:19.49), 65.57, 63.80, 64.33, 68.51(4:22.21,2:12.84 last 800m)
                  8:43.19 Noah Jenkins 65.42, 65.52, 66.58,66.06(4:23.57),65.40,65.57,65.92,62.75(4:19.64,2:08.67 last 800m)
                  8:44.20 Liam Heninger 63.49, 67.32, 65.80,66.48(4:23.07), 66.07, 65.76,64.97, 64.35(4:21.15,2:09.32 last 800m)
                  8:44.95 Patrick Koon 66.65, 65.98,64.47,66.32(4:23.41),65.93,66.29, 66.09,63.25(4:21.56,2:09.34 last 800m)
                  8:46.41 Zack Munson 63.78, 64.74, 65.51, 66.95(4:20.95), 64.23,65.97,68.32,66.96(4:25.48,2:15.28 last 800m)

                  8:46.50 Jason Parra 63.31, 64.59,66.23,64.73(4:18.84),67.11,64.96,67.46,68.14(4:27.67,2:15.90 last 800m)
                  8:46.87 JoJo Jourdan 65.44, 66.54, 65.77,66.41,(4:24.15), 64.82, 67.08, 64.82, 66.03(4:22.75, 2:10.85 last 800m)

                  8:47.45 Jacob Nenow 67.20, 65.97, 66.45,65.20(4:24.80), 67.47, 67.83,65.43,61.93(4:22.66,2:07.36 last 800m)
                  8:47.60 Vince Recupero 65.76, 66.26,65.96,65.96(4:23.92), 64.60,68.38,67.59,63.12(4:23.69,2:10.71 last 800m)

                  Here's an updated list of all 43 under 9 minutes with the schools they are committed to. Bold finishing times means they PRed.
                  Replay is here starting at 11:32:40
                  8:34.10 Sr Simeon Birnbaum(SD)61.38,65.99,66.45,65.58(4:19.39),66.14,64.88,64.41,59.30(4:14.73,2:03.71 last 800m ) Oregon
                  8:34.14 Jr Daniel Simmons(UT)62.71,65.20,66.31,64.35(4:18.54),66.42,65.17,64.60,59.43(4:15.62,2:04.03 last 800m)

                  8:34.78 Sr Rocky Hansen(NC) 62.41, 66.75,65.16,65.61(4:19.93),64.33,66.30,64.70,59.54(4:14.87,2:04.24 last 800m)
                  Wake Forest

                  8:41.67 Sr Connor Burns(MO) 61.65,67.17,64.12,66.56,(4:19.49), 65.57, 63.80, 64.33, 68.51(4:22.21,2:12.84 last 800m)
                  Oregon

                  8:43.19 Sr Noah Jenkins (UT) 65.42, 65.52, 66.58,66.06(4:23.57),65.40,65.57,65.92,62.75(4:19.64,2:08.67 last 800m)
                  Southern Utah

                  8:44.20 Sr Liam Heninger(UT) 63.49, 67.32, 65.80,66.48(4:23.07), 66.07, 65.76,64.97, 64.35(4:21.15,2:09.32 last 800m)
                  BYU

                  8:44.95 Jr Patrick Koon(FL) 66.65, 65.98,64.47,66.32(4:23.41),65.93,66.29, 66.09,63.25(4:21.56,2:09.34 last 800m)
                  8:46.41 Sr Zack Munson(WA) 63.78, 64.74, 65.51, 66.95(4:20.95), 64.23,65.97,68.32,66.96(4:25.48,2:15.28 last 800m)

                  NAU
                  8:46.50 Jr Jason Parra(CA) 63.31, 64.59,66.23,64.73(4:18.84),67.11,64.96,67.46,68.14(4:27.67,2:15.90 last 800m)
                  8:46.87 Jr JoJo Jourdan(UT) 65.44, 66.54, 65.77,66.41,(4:24.15), 64.82, 67.08, 64.82, 66.03(4:22.75, 2:10.85 last 800m)

                  8:47.45 Sr Jacob Nenow(OR) 67.20, 65.97, 66.45,65.20(4:24.80), 67.47, 67.83,65.43,61.93(4:22.66,2:07.36 last 800m)
                  TN

                  8:47.60 So Vince Recupero(WA) 65.76, 66.26,65.96,65.96(4:23.92), 64.60,68.38,67.59,63.12(4:23.69,2:10.71 last 800m)
                  8:47.85 Sr Colin Boler(NJ) 64.71,67.97, 66.62,67.22(4:26.50), 67.20,66.19,66.54,61.44(4:21.37,2:07.98 last 800m)
                  Princeton

                  8:48.24 Sr Weston Brown(MT) 64.10,65.18,66.76,66.21(4:22.24), 67.35,66.71,70.09,61.86(4:26.01, 2:11.95 last 800m)
                  Princeton

                  8:49.21 Jr Grant Morgenfield(CA) 65.35,67.56,64.74,65.30(4:22.94),66.83,66.97,67.27,65.22(4:26.29,2:12.49 last 800m)
                  8:49.61 Jr Ethan Hogan(IL) 66.89,65.76,65.84,65.93(4:24.41), 66.01,67.64,65.89,65.67(4:25.21,2:11.56 last 800m)
                  8:49.82* Sr Pierre Attiogbe(DC) 65.21,66.97,67.27,68.63(4:28.07), 68.71,66.99,64.69,61.38(4:21.77, 2:06.07 last 800m)
                  Cornell
                  8:50.26* Jr Nathan Neil(MT) 65.49,67.45,68.88,69.13(4:30.94), 67.13,67.28,63.98,60.95(4:19.34, 2:04.93 last 800m)
                  8:50.79 Jr Carter Spradling(CA) 65.08, 65.06,66.51,67.28(4:23.91), 67.14,68.44,66.76,64.56(4:26.90, 2:11.32 last 800m)
                  8:51.40* Jr Anthony Fasthorse(CA) 65.46,67.90,68.03,69.38(4:30.75), 66.72,66.99,63.88,63.09(4:20.68, 2:06.97 last 800m)
                  8:51.50 Sr Jacob Laney(NC) 66.09, 66.39, 64.26,66.09(4:22.82), 67.37,68.31,66.36,66.66(4:28.70, 2:13.02 last 800m)
                  UNC-Chapel Hill

                  8:52.78* Jr Paul Bergeron(MA)64.72, 67.13,69.37,67.39(4:28.59)67.92,67.25,65.58,63.46(4:24.21, 2:09.04 for last 800m)
                  8:52.81* Sr Brody Hartley(WA) 63.20,68.82,68.11,68.42(4:28.55), 68.80,67.48,65.62,62.38(4:24.28, 2:08.00 last 800m)
                  Notre Dame

                  8:53.07 Jr Emmanuel Perez(CA) no splits
                  8:53.66 Sr Matthew Donis(CA) 65.11, 65.84,63.99,66.19(4:21.12), 68.20,65.58,69.68,69.11(4:32.57, 2:17.80 last 800m)
                  8:53.77* Jr Parker Simmons(CA) 65.18,67.32,68.87,68.55(4:29.91),66.73,67.28,64.89,64.98(4:23.88,2:09.87 last 800m)
                  8:54.19*Sr Owen Bosley(WI)64.17,68.04,67.94,70.14(4:30.27),66.70,66.96,64.83,65.45(4:23.94,2:10.28 last 800m)
                  Harvard

                  8:54.32* Sr Charlie Ortmans(VA) 65.01,66.99,68.52,69.08(4:29.59), 67.39,67.05,66.66,63.66(4:24.73,2:10.29 last 800m)
                  Harvard
                  8:54.43* Sr Chrisitan Groendyk(CO) 65.86,67.47,68.33,68.86(4:30.51),67.69,67.25,68.15,60.86(4:23.95, 2:14.94 last 800m)
                  Princeton

                  8:54.85*Sr Daegan Cutter(CA) 66.66,66.70,68.51,68.24(4:30.08), 67.77, 67.00,68.42,61.59(4:24.78, 2:10.01 last 800m)
                  8:54.93* Sr Nate Boutin(NY) 65.44,67.67,69.25,68.71(4:31.06),67.77,69.56,65.91,60.64(4:23.88, 2:06.55 last 800m)
                  Loyola
                  8:55.10* Sr Joseph Perazzo(NY) 67.09,67.17,68.90,68.30(4:31.45)67.72,66.98,66.17,62.79(4:23.66,2:08.96 last 800m)
                  Florida
                  8:55.52* Jr Josh Bell(CA) 64.54,67.34,70.31,68.92(4:31.10), 67.73,68.14,65.12,63.45(4:24.44, 2:08.57 last 800m)

                  8:56.11* Jr Luke Thopmpson(TN)64.87,67.87,68.70,68.86(4:30.29),67.58,68.03,66.15,64.08(4:25.84,2:10.23 last 800m)
                  8:56.86* Sr Ethan Miller(CA) 65.48,65.90,67.60,71.54(4:30.51) 66.44,68.25,68.65,63.03(4:26.37,2:11.68 last 800m)
                  8:57.18 Sr Cruize Corvin(WA) 65.90,64.54,66.34,67.52(4:24.28), 65.40,68.54,70.41,68.56(4:32.91, 2:18.97 last 800m)
                  Washington

                  8:57.26* Sr Aaron Cantu(CA) 65.47,67.65,68.86,68.97(4:30.94),68.48,67.37,67.90,62.58(4:26.33,2:10.48 last 800m)
                  8:57.47* JrDawson Reeves (NC) 66.16,67.27,69.05,67.00(4:29.45),67.72,67.02,66.99,66.31(4:28.04,2:13.30 last 800m)
                  8:57.77* Sr Maximus Haynia(NY) 66.84,67.63,69.31,67.82(4:31.59),67.38,67.60,66.33,64.88(4:26.19,2:11.21 last 800m)
                  Army

                  8:58.72 Jr Andrew Hauser (MO)66.27,66.52,65.99,66.03(4:24.80),66.00,69.08,70.75,68.11(4:33.94, 2:18.86 last 800m)
                  8:59.12* Sr Sean Morello(CA) 63.52,67.88,69.17,69.32(4:29.87), 67.62,67.04,68.05,66.56(4:29.27,2:14.61 last 800m)
                  Duke

                  8:59.25** Jr Will Brunner(CO) 64.95,72.06,67.61,68.67(4:33.27), 68.48,68.97,68.72,59.82(4:25.99, 2:08.54 last 800m)
                  8:59.28** Jr Porter Middaugh(CO) 65.43,71.07,68.12,68.07(4:32.68), 67.98,68.51,68.27,61.86(4:26.62,2:10.13 last 800m)
                  8:59.46 Sr Devan Kipyego(RI) 65.75,66.37,64.06,64.40(4:20.57),66.85,71.30,69.95,70.83(4:38.93, 2:20.78 last 800m)
                  Iowa State

                  9:00.66 Sr Jaron Hartshorn(UT) 65.44, 66.88, 66.58, 67.40(4:26.29), 68.10,70.09,69.62,66.57(4:34.38, 2:16.19 last 800m)
                  BYU

                  * seeded section
                  ** rated section
                  ​
                  ​
                  Last edited by ubiQuitous1; 04-09-2023, 06:15 PM.

                  Comment


                  • #99
                    National federation record for Birnbaum.

                    Comment


                    • grapevine says there has been major pro signing

                      Comment


                      • Fourth fastest soph of all time for Recupero
                        3200m including converted two miles from milesplit.
                        1 8:43.71 LEX YOUNG 2021
                        2 8:46.39 c COLE SPROUT 2018
                        3 8:47.42 c ERIC HULST1974​

                        Comment


                        • Originally posted by gh View Post
                          grapevine says there has been major pro signing
                          Hope it isn't a HSer....

                          Comment


                          • Originally posted by Conor Dary View Post

                            Hope it isn't a HSer....
                            it wouldn't be in this thread if it weren't

                            Comment


                            • Originally posted by gh View Post

                              it wouldn't be in this thread if it weren't
                              Oh dear....I was afraid of that......hopefully an NIL ...

                              Comment


                              • Wow, that was a massive race with so many still in late. A few paid dearly the last little bit (Burns was leading until his 68 last 400 was swamped by the 59s - I suspect that he gave up with 200-250 left and coasted in). So how fast does Hulst go with today's shoes, tracks training and field depth?

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X