Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Moscow Challenge?

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Moscow Challenge?

    I can't get any Moscow results anywhere, other than Mutola's win (local paper). (My computer draws a blank on the Moscow website Results link.) Can someone write a quick summary of the meet on this thread? M100 especially, of course.

  • #2
    Re: Moscow Challenge?

    100m.....USA took top 5 out of 6.....1)Justin Gatlin 10.05, 2)Dwain Chambers 10.18, 3)Tim Montgomery 10.19.

    Comment


    • #3
      Money?

      What was the prize money again?

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Moscow Challenge?

        Search




        RESULTS



        Man
        Men 100 m






        WR = 9.78

        SB = 9.93

        Rank Birth- Nation Result
        Lane N A M E year

        --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

        1 5 GATLIN Justin 82 USA
        10.05
        2 7 CHAMBERS Dwain 78 GBR
        10.18
        3 2 MONTGOMERY Tim 75 USA
        10.19
        4 4 CAPEL John 78 USA
        10.23
        5 8 WILLIAMS Bernard 78 USA
        10.33
        6 1 JOHNSON Joshua 76 USA
        10.36
        7 3 COLLINS Kim 76 SKN
        10.37
        8 6 FREDERICKS Frankie 67 NAM
        10.47
        Men 800 m






        WR = 1:41.11

        SB = 1:42.52

        Rank Birth- Nation Result
        Lane N A M E year

        --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

        1 5 BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy 81 RUS
        1:46.67
        2 3 BUNGEI Wilfried 80 KEN
        1:46.68
        3 2 BUCHER Andre 76 SUI
        1:47.04
        4 6 SOM Bram 80 NED
        1:47.09
        5 4 MUTUA Josef 78 KEN
        1:47.18
        6 7 WACHIRA Nicholas 82 KEN
        1:48.46
        7 1 ROTICH Michael 78 KEN
        1:50.20
        8 8 BOGDANOV Dmitry 79 RUS
        1:50.24


        INTERMEDIATE TIMES

        400m ROTICH Michael 57.70

        Men 1500 m






        WR = 3:26.00

        SB = 3:28.40

        Birth- Nation Result
        Rank N A M E year

        --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

        1 EL-GUERROUJ Hicham 74 MAR
        3:36.44
        2 KORIR Paul 77 KEN
        3:36.48
        3 KIPCHIRCHIR Alex 84 KEN
        3:38.43
        4 SHABUNIN Vyacheslav 69 RUS
        3:38.92
        5 HESHKO Ivan 79 UKR
        3:40.28
        6 RONO Robert 78 KEN
        3:41.77
        7 ONUFRIENKO Dmitriy 80 RUS
        3:53.15
        8 MUTAI Sammy 74 KEN
        3:59.27
        KIMELI Lelei 71 KEN
        DNF


        INTERMEDIATE TIMES

        400m MUTAI Sammy 57.26

        800m MUTAI Sammy 1:59.00

        1200m EL-GUERROUJ Hicham 2:56.29

        Men Triple Jump
        WR = 18.29

        SB = 17.77

        Rank N A M E Birth- Nation A t t e m p t s
        year 1 2 3 4 Result

        --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

        1 OLSSON Christian 80 SWE
        17.27 17.34 - - 17.34
        0.0 0.0
        2 DAVIS Walter 79 USA
        16.06 16.91 X 16.34 16.91
        0.0 0.0 +0.2
        3 VALYUKEVICH Dmitry 81 BLR
        16.21 16.23 16.61 16.87 16.87
        0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
        4 BELL Kenta 77 USA
        15.81 16.81 X 16.86 16.86
        0.0 0.0 0.0
        5 SANDS Leevan 81 BAH
        15.93 X 16.79 16.46 16.79
        0.0 0.0 0.0



        Woman
        Women 100 m
        WR = 10.49

        SB = 10.85

        Rank Birth- Reaction
        Lane N A M E year Nation time Result

        --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

        1 4 GAINES Chryste 70 USA
        0.183 10.98
        2 6 ARRON Christine 73 FRA
        0.204 11.18
        3 5 WHITE Kelli 77 USA
        0.166 11.21
        4 3 BLOCK Zhanna 72 UKR
        0.139 * 11.32
        5 7 HURTIS Muriel 79 FRA
        0.190 11.35
        6 1 SAFRONNIKOVA Nataliya 73 BLR
        0.183 11.43
        6 2 KISLOVA Marina 78 RUS
        0.194 11.43
        8 8 GOULBOURNE Elva 80 JAM
        0.283 11.87
        Women 800 m






        WR = 1:53.28

        SB = 1:55.55

        Rank Birth- Nation Result
        Lane N A M E year

        --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

        1 3 MUTOLA Maria 72 MOZ
        1:58.82
        2 5 HAMMOU Mina Ait 80 MAR
        1:59.39
        3 2 CUMMINS Diane 74 CAN
        2:00.38
        4 6 KHRUSHCHELYOVA Natalya 73 RUS
        2:00.42
        5 7 MACHARIA Faith 76 KEN
        2:00.81
        6 4 CEPLAK Jolanda 76 SLO
        2:02.02
        7 8.2 TOMASHOVA Tatiana 75 RUS
        2:02.49
        8 8.1 FENN Joanne 74 GBR
        2:05.24
        1 VASHENTSEVA Irina 80 RUS
        DNF


        INTERMEDIATE TIMES

        400m VASHENTSEVA Irina 56.26

        Women Long Jump
        WR = 7.52

        SB = 7.06

        Rank N A M E Birth- Nation A t t e m p t s
        year 1 2 3 4 Result

        --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

        1 LEBEDEVA Tatiana 76 RUS
        6.64 6.82 6.63 6.71 6.82 PB
        0.0 -0.5 0.0 -0.2
        2 BARBER Eunice 74 FRA
        6.72 5.76 6.57 6.65 6.72
        -0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0
        3 KOTOVA Tatyana 76 RUS
        6.38 6.63 X 6.41 6.63
        0.0 0.0 -0.7
        4 RUBLYOVA Olga 74 RUS
        X X X 6.52 6.52
        -0.7
        5 GOULBOURNE Elva 80 JAM
        X 6.29 6.44 6.25 6.44
        -1.0 -0.2 -0.3
        Women High Jump
        WR = 2.09

        SB = 2.06

        Rank Birth-
        N A M E year Team A B Result 188 192 196 200 202

        --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

        1 PALAMAR Vita 77 UKR
        3 2 1.96 O O XXO XXX
        2 BABAKOVA Inga 67 UKR
        2 1 1.92 O XO XXX
        2 BERGQVIST Kajsa 76 SWE
        2 1 1.92 O XO XXX
        4 KUPTSOVA Marina 81 RUS
        3 2 1.92 O XXO XXX
        YELESINA Elena 70 RUS
        0 0 0 XXX



        straight cut and paste from the results page

        Comment


        • #5
          Money

          What was the prize money?

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Money

            Thanks! Money was $500,000 for M100, $75,000 for other events. (M100 was long planned as match race Greene vs. Montgomery.)

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Money?

              Gatlin received $500,000, Chambers received $150,000 and the others split the remainder of the $1,000,000 purse.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Money?

                I heard it was quite cold during the meet, even for Moscovites. Heard from a track insider who was there that the whole thing had a very circus-like feel, with races intermixed with opera singing, etc.

                Comment

                Working...
                X