Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Amsterdam Marathon (19 October) -- elite field

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Amsterdam Marathon (19 October) -- elite field

    http://www.ingamsterdammarathon.nl/

    Only a few announced so far, but worth noting (PBs according to Web site):

    Robert Cheboror 2:06:23
    Paul Kirui 2:06:44
    Solomon Bushendich 2:08:52

    Perhaps most interesting, Bejamin Limo (34yo, 12:54PB, and several time sub-13:00), for whom this will be his debut.

  • #2
    the entire elite field is up now on the races website, loaded field, francis kiprop who has run 59:26 for the half marathon. john kibowen who is the fastest 1500/miler in history to run a marathon and who ran a 2:11 last year, 9 guys who have run under 2:10.00, in the womens field the most interesting runner going in is lydia cheruiyot making her debut.

    Comment


    • #3
      Geb's 2:06:20 CR may be going down this weekend...quite a battery of pacemakers they have lined up for the men.

      Also notable in this field (to add to Doug's list above) is three time world half-marathon champ medalist Fabiano Joseph, who has set PR's in the 10000 and half-marathon this year (27:19, 59:56) and almost beat his 5000m PR as well. He's run the marathon only once (two years ago in 2:13)...

      Amsterdam startlists:

      Men

      2) Robert Cheboror (KEN) 2:06:23
      3) Paul Kirui (KEN) 2:06:44
      4) James Rotich (KEN) 2:07:12
      5) Jackson Koech (KEN) 2:08:02
      6) Dejene Berhanu (ETH) 2:08:46
      7) Solomon Bushendich (KEN) 2:08:52
      8) Paul Kosgei (KEN) 2:09:15
      9) Albert Matebor (KEN 2:09:33
      10) El Hassan Lahssini (FRA) 2:10:10
      11) Jonathan Kosgei (KEN) 2:10:18
      12) Abiyote Guta (KEN) 2:10:38
      13) Sila Toek (KEN) 2:10:40
      14) John Kibowen (KEN) 2:11:04
      15) Hugo van den Broek (NET) 2:12:08
      16) Deriba Deme (ETH) 2:13:03
      17) Fabiano Joseph (TAN) 2:13:24
      18) Abdelhadi El Hachimi (MAR) 2:14:35
      19) Yrjรถ Pesonen (FIN) 2:17:04
      20) Sander Schutgens (NET) 2:17:11
      21) Jason Mayeroff (USA) 2:23:39
      22) Francis Kibiwott (KEN) 59:26
      23) Jonathan Maiyo (KEN) 60:10
      24) Dennis Ndiso (KEN) 60:33
      25) Solomon Tsige (ETH) 62:42
      26) Noureddine Rzzaq (MOR) 63:15
      27) Benjamin Limo (KEN) debut
      28) Rege Dersu (ETH) debut
      29) Roy van Son (NET) debut
      31) Chala Dechase (ETH) debut
      32) Peter Res (NED) debut
      33) Juan Carlos da Silva (BRA) debut
      34) Erik Negerman (NET) 67:07

      Pace

      80) Michel Butter (NET) pace
      81) John Kalil (KEN) pace
      82) Eliud Kiplagat (KEN) pace
      83) Elijah Keitany (KEN) pace
      84) Kiplimo Kimutei (KEN) pace
      85) Rik Ceulemans (BEL) pace
      86) Nathan Naiabei (KEN) pace
      87) Jamal Baligha (MOR) pace
      88) Patrick Stitzinger (NET) pace
      89) Sammy Rongo (KEN) pace
      90) Saji Bouazza (MOR) pace
      91) Neals Strik (NET) pace
      92) Lander van Droogenbroeck (BEL) pace

      Women

      F2) Beatrice Omwanza (KEN) 2:27:19
      F3) Adenech Zekiros (ETH) 2:27:32
      F4) Gishu Mindaye (ETH) 2:28:30
      F5) Lena Gavelin (SWE) 2:30:39
      F6) Marta Markos (ETH) 2:32:28
      F7) Asnakech Mengistu (ETH) 2:36:19
      F8) Veena Reddy (USA) 2:38:08
      F9) Elaine Coburn (FRA) 2:44:26
      F10) Lydia Cheromei (KEN) debut
      F11) Yeshimebet Tadesse (ETH) debut
      F12) Risper Kimaiyo (KEN) debut

      Comment


      • #4
        From Amsterdam Marathon website

        Top 2 seeds end up among top 3:

        1. Paul Kirui 2:07:51 (PB 2:06:44)
        2. Chala Dechase 2:08:31 (debut)
        3. Robert Cheboror 2:09:13 (PB 2:06:23)

        women:
        1. Lydia Cheromei 2:25:27 (debut)

        Race report states that while temperatures were good, windy conditions were a problem.

        Comment

        Working...
        X