Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

¶m400 Hurdles: Jeshua Anderson (Washington St) 48.47 CL

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • ¶m400 Hurdles: Jeshua Anderson (Washington St) 48.47 CL

    T&FN Formchart:

    1. **Jeshua Anderson Washington State
    2. **Johnny Dutch South Carolina
    3. Justin Gaymon Georgia
    4. Joe Greene Albany
    5. ***Amaechi Morton Stanford
    6. Kirkland Thornton Nebraska
    7. **Lee Moore Mississippi
    8. Javier Garcia-Tunon Florida State
    9. **Emmanual Mayers Mississippi State
    10. ***Toby Ulm’ Georgetown

  • #2
    As good as Gaymon is, this is the showdown of the future - Dutch vs. Anderson! (until next year, when Wyatt starts his era of domination!)

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Marlow
      As good as Gaymon is, this is the showdown of the future - Dutch vs. Anderson! (until next year, when Wyatt starts his era of domination!)
      Don't sell Gaymon short he may pull a upset my money's on my fellow NJ native.

      Comment


      • #4
        I'm going with Anderson in this one.
        on the road

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Speedfirst
          I'm going with Anderson in this one.
          And I like Dutch.

          Comment


          • #6
            I'm going with Anderson as well. Dutch always seems to run his worst races (or false starts) in his biggest races of the year. Hopefully that will change.

            But even so I think Anderson best race is slightly better than Dutch's.

            Comment


            • #7
              Team title wise, imagine if Anderson had gone to Oregon instead of Washington State.

              Comment


              • #8
                I don't know if this guy has qualified for this year but be on the lookout for him next summer Leslie Murray from Delaware State in the 400mh I feel he's the next Michael Tinsley he will give Dutch and Anderson some comp next year for that NCAA title.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Can someone talk to the person filming the events on the live feed. They do not know how to show anyone other than the leading runner around the oval and you cannot see any action virtually until the final 100 on these 1 lapper events!

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Code:
                    Preliminaries                                                            
                      1 Lee Moore                 SO Mississippi              49.87Q         
                      2 Justin Gaymon             SR Georgia                  50.07Q         
                      3 Jeshua Anderson           SO Washington State         50.12Q         
                      4 Alie Beauvais             JR Albany                   50.41Q         
                      5 Johnny Dutch              SO South Carolina           50.47Q         
                      6 Amaechi Morton            FR Stanford                 50.37Q         
                      7 Toby Ulm                  FR Georgetown               50.49Q         
                      8 Leslie Murray             FR Delaware State           50.54Q         
                      9 Barry Leavitt             SR Washington State         50.55Q         
                     10 Joe Greene                SR Albany                   50.73Q         
                     11 Kirkland Thornton         SR Nebraska                 50.57Q         
                     12 Cory Goos                 JR Northern Iowa            50.59Q         
                     13 Lane Dennis               SR Sam Houston State        50.71Q [50.708]
                     14 Emmanual Mayers           SO Mississippi State        50.71Q [50.710]
                     15 Dan Harmsen               SR Michigan                 51.02Q         
                     16 Javier Garcia-Tunon       SR Florida State            50.61q         
                     17 Adam Dailey               SO Nebraska                 50.71q [50.707]
                     18 Ray Varner                JR Iowa                     50.81q         
                     19 Nick Karren               JR Utah State               50.85          
                     20 Patrick Lee               SR LSU                      50.94          
                     21 Kenneth Medwood           JR Long Beach State         51.28          
                     22 Greg Offerman             JR Northern Iowa            51.85          
                     23 Carl Buchanon             SO Michigan                 52.10          
                     24 Duane Walker              FR Southern California      52.12          
                     25 Jason Mitchell            SR Prairie View A&M         52.23          
                     26 Jake Hanson               SR California               53.19

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      no formchart damage; all through to semis

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        First sub-50 ever for leader Moore: old best 50.01.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          I hadn't noticed how well Morton (#5) has adapted to university running. I knew he was in the 36's last year (36.91) and had run 50,8x, but he's certainly found his stride - and the ranking - at 400m this season (six sub-51 times already).

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by bhall
                            Code:
                            Preliminaries                                                            
                              1 Lee Moore                 SO Mississippi              49.87Q         
                              2 Justin Gaymon             SR Georgia                  50.07Q         
                              3 Jeshua Anderson           SO Washington State         50.12Q         
                              4 Alie Beauvais             JR Albany                   50.41Q         
                              5 Johnny Dutch              SO South Carolina           50.47Q         
                              6 Amaechi Morton            FR Stanford                 50.37Q         
                              7 Toby Ulm                  FR Georgetown               50.49Q         
                              8 Leslie Murray             FR Delaware State           50.54Q         
                              9 Barry Leavitt             SR Washington State         50.55Q         
                             10 Joe Greene                SR Albany                   50.73Q         
                             11 Kirkland Thornton         SR Nebraska                 50.57Q         
                             12 Cory Goos                 JR Northern Iowa            50.59Q         
                             13 Lane Dennis               SR Sam Houston State        50.71Q [50.708]
                             14 Emmanual Mayers           SO Mississippi State        50.71Q [50.710]
                             15 Dan Harmsen               SR Michigan                 51.02Q         
                             16 Javier Garcia-Tunon       SR Florida State            50.61q         
                             17 Adam Dailey               SO Nebraska                 50.71q [50.707]
                             18 Ray Varner                JR Iowa                     50.81q         
                             19 Nick Karren               JR Utah State               50.85          
                             20 Patrick Lee               SR LSU                      50.94          
                             21 Kenneth Medwood           JR Long Beach State         51.28          
                             22 Greg Offerman             JR Northern Iowa            51.85          
                             23 Carl Buchanon             SO Michigan                 52.10          
                             24 Duane Walker              FR Southern California      52.12          
                             25 Jason Mitchell            SR Prairie View A&M         52.23          
                             26 Jake Hanson               SR California               53.19
                            Looks like I spoke to soon Murray did qualify good go hornets!!!!!!!

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Whew, the semi-final heats for this event is gonna be good!

                              Gaymon, Anderson, Morton, Greene, Mayers and Olm in one heat

                              Dutch, Beauvais, Moore, Murray and Goos in the 1st heat.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X