Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

German WC Squad Announced

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • German WC Squad Announced

    Men:
    100 m: Tobias Unger (LAZ Salamander Kornwestheim/Ludwigsburg), Stefan Schwab (TSV Schwarzenbek), Martin Keller (LAC Erdgas Chemnitz)
    200 m: Robert Hering (TuS Jena), Alexander Kosenkow (TV Wattenscheid 01), Aleixio Platini Menga (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)
    4x100 relay: Tobias Unger, Stefan Schwab, Alexander Kosenkow, Martin Keller, Marius Broening (LAV asics Tübingen), Daniel Schnelting (LAZ Rhede)
    4x400 relay: Kamghe Gaba (LG Eintracht Frankfurt). Martin Grothkopp (Dresdner SC 1898), Jonas Plass (asics Team Wendelstein), Ruwen Faller (SC Magdeburg), Thomas Schneider (SC Potsdam), Eric Krüger (SC Magdeburg)
    800 m: Robin Schembera (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)
    1.500 m: Carsten Schlangen (LG Nord Berlin), Stefan Eberhardt (Laufclub Erfurt)
    5.000 m: Arne Gabius (LAV asics Tübingen)
    Marathon: André Pollmächer (LAC Erdgas Chemnitz), Martin Beckmann (LG Leinfelden-Echterdingen), Falk Cierpinski (SG Spergau), Tobias Sauter (SG Spergau), Stefan Koch (LG Braunschweig)
    110 m hurdles: Matthias Bühler (LG Offenburg), Helge Schwarzer (Hamburger SV), Alexander John (LAZ Leipzig)
    400 m hurdles: Thomas Goller (TV Wattenscheid 01)
    Steeplechase: Steffen Uliczka (SG TSV Kronshagen/Kieler TB)
    20 km race walk: André Höhne (SCC Berlin)
    50 km race walk: André Höhne
    High jump: Raul Spank (Dresdner SC 1898)
    Pole vault: Alexander Straub (LG Filstal), Malte Mohr (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen), Björn Otto (LAV Bayer Uerdingen/Dormagen)
    Long jump: Sebastian Bayer (Bremer LT), Nils Winter (Team Referenznetzwerk Leverkusen)
    Triple jump: Charles Friedek (Team Referenznetzwerk Leverkusen)
    Shot put: Ralf Bartels (SC Neubrandenburg), Peter Sack (LAZ Leipzig), David Storl (LAC Erdgas Chemnitz)
    Discus: Robert Harting (SCC Berlin), Markus Münch (LG Wedel/Pinneberg)
    Hammer: Markus Esser (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen), Sergej Litvinov (LG Eintracht Frankfurt)
    Javelin: Mark Frank (1. LAV Rostock), Tino Häber (LAZ Leipzig)
    Decathlon: Pascal Behrenbruch (LG Eintracht Frankfurt), Norman Müller (Hallesche LAF), Moritz Cleve (TV Wattenscheid 01)

    Women:
    100 m: Verena Sailer (MTG Mannheim), Marion Wagner (USC Mainz)
    4x100 relay: Verena Sailer, Marion Wagner, Anne Möllinger (MTG Mannheim), Cathleen Tschirch (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen), Lisa Schorr (SV Schlau.com Saar 05 Saarbrücken), Katja Wakan (TV Wattenscheid 01)
    400 m: Sorina Nwachukwu (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)
    4x400 relay: Sorina Nwachukwu, Claudia Hoffmann (SC Potsdam), Esther Cremer (TV Wattenscheid 01), Fabienne Kohlmann (LG Karlstadt), Jonna Tilgner (Bremer LT), Florence Ekpo-Umoh (Erfurter LAC)
    800 m: Jana Hartmann (LG Olympia Dortmund)
    Marathon: Sabrina Mockenhaupt, Irina Mikitenko (TV Wattenscheid 01), Susanne Hahn (SV Schlau.com Saar 05 Saarbrücken), Melanie Kraus (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen), Luminita Zaituc (LG Braunschweig)
    100 m hurdles: Carolin Nytra (Bremer LT)
    400 m hurdles: Jonna Tilgner
    Steeplechase: Antje Möldner (SC Potsdam)
    20 km race walk: Sabine Krantz (TV Wattenscheid 01)
    High jump: Ariane Friedrich (LG Eintracht Frankfurt), Meike Kröger (LG Nord Berlin)
    Pole vault: Silke Spiegelburg (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen), Kristina Gadschiew (LAZ Zweibrücken), Anna Battke (USC Mainz)
    Long jump: Bianca Kappler (LC asics Rehlingen), Beatrice Marscheck (LAZ Gießen), Melanie Bauschke (LG Nike Berlin)
    Triple jump: Katja Demut (TuS Jena)
    Shot put: Nadine Kleinert (SC Magdeburg), Denise Hinrichs (TV Wattenscheid 01), Christina Schwanitz (Neckarsulmer SU)
    Discus: Nadine Müller (Hallesche LAF), Franka Dietzsch (SC Neubrandenburg)
    Hammer: Betty Heidler (LG Eintracht Frankfurt), Kathrin Klaas (LG Eintracht Frankfurt), Andrea Bunjes (LG Eintracht Frankfurt)
    Javelin: Christina Obergföll (LG Offenburg), Steffi Nerius (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen), Linda Stahl (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)
    Heptathlon: Jennifer Oeser (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen), Lilli Schwarzkopf (LC Paderborn), Julia Mächtig (SC Neubrandenburg)

    http://www.leichtathletik.de/index.php? ... wsID=23648

  • #2
    Oh, I saw someone has already opened a thread a few minutes ago. Sorry about that.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by SantaCruz
      Oh, I saw someone has already opened a thread a few minutes ago. Sorry about that.
      Well you at least translated the discipline names from German to English .

      The DLV essentially nominated almost any available athlete except for some B qualifiers in technical events among them junior NR holder Gierisch in the TJ. You need some imagination to see athletes like Gabius surviving the heats while one could have well imagined to see Möllinger getting an individual spot or Stephanie Lichtl in 100mH (13.03).

      This aside there are three world leading athletes (Mikitenko, Friedrich, Obergföll) and additionally 27 athletes more who are in the world's TOP 10 with three athletes per country.

      Comment


      • #4
        I agree, they could have selected another woman in the 100mh. Also, Kohlmann's great 52.4 on the flat (she came through so strong in the last 80m! There's much more there) shows she should be going faster over the hurdles. I'd have chosen her too.

        I bet Hoffmann wishes she hadnt messed around with the 800m now.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Alexm
          I agree, they could have selected another woman in the 100mh. Also, Kohlmann's great 52.4 on the flat (she came through so strong in the last 80m! There's much more there) shows she should be going faster over the hurdles. I'd have chosen her too.
          While the DLV could have send Lichtl as B qualifier, there's no way Kohlmann could be nominated over either 400m with hurdles or flat. In both cases there's no A qualifier nad Nwachukwu and Tilgner fill the single available B qualifier spot.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Sinafan
            Well you at least translated the discipline names from German to English .
            Oh dear, I didn't even think of that. ops: :lol: How stupid.

            Comment


            • #7
              By the way: Sabrina Mockenhaupt has announced not to do the 10k/marathon double. She'll only run the marathon.

              Comment

              Working...
              X