Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

silly decathlon question

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • gh
    replied
    Re: silly decathlon question

    No. What he did do--aided massively by his vaulting--was break the WR w/ his javelin toss and not even need a 1500 score. He vaulted 15-10.5 at a time when the IAAF Tables only went to 15-9.75. In theory, he should have had something like 60 points more, but the IAAF didn't take that step. Indeed, recognizing how the fiberglass pole had screwed things up so royally, the tables were quickly changed in time for the Olympics the next year.

    Leave a comment:


  • Bruce Kritzler
    replied
    Re: silly decathlon question

    Didn't C.K Yang break the pv record during a decathlon in 63 or 64? Around 16-3?

    Leave a comment:


  • The King
    replied
    Re: silly decathlon question

    >The tables you cite are used to generate the IAAF World Rankings. They are not
    >the multi-event tables, which have different values (and probably a whole
    >different mathematical basis for the generation thereof).


    Thanks for that...

    Leave a comment:


  • gh
    replied
    Re: silly decathlon question

    <<One more is that I
    >assume an individual WR can be set during Decathlon competition, and has this
    >ever happened, especially back in the "old days"? >>

    Rule 260.11:
    Records made in heats or qualifying competitions, in deciding ties and in individual events in Combined Events competitions, regardless of whether or not the athlete completes the whole Combined Events cometition or not, may be submitted for ratification.

    It has probably happened, but I can't dredge an example off the top of my head.

    Leave a comment:


  • gh
    replied
    Re: silly decathlon question

    The tables you cite are used to generate the IAAF World Rankings. They are not the multi-event tables, which have different values (and probably a whole different mathematical basis for the generation thereof).

    Leave a comment:


  • The King
    replied
    Re: silly decathlon question

    >I apologize for asking a question that is both silly and that I should
    >know.

    How high do the scoring tables go ? Do they go up to current
    >individual WR's and then some ?

    For instance if a decathlete got hot in the
    >PV and jumped 20'6" ( 6.25 m) does the table go that high ? Or is there a
    >formula to go beyond the tabled scores if need be ?

    One more is that I
    >assume an individual WR can be set during Decathlon competition, and has this
    >ever happened, especially back in the "old days"?

    Not to overlook the
    >ladies my questions would also apply to the Heptathlon or prior Pentathlon.

    Your question is not stupid at all. I had the same queries myself, until I found this at the IAAF.org website.

    http://www.iaaf.org/downloads/scoringTables/index.html

    The scoring is separted into different sections (sprints, middle distance, jumps, etc.) and is very helpful.

    No that this has anything to do with the topic, but on points, MJ's 19.32s is worth the same amount of points as a 9.68s for the 100m and 42.66s in the 400m...

    Interesting...

    Leave a comment:


  • crispy vines
    replied
    Re: silly decathlon question

    While the decathlon tables in the blue(?) book max out at certain point due to space restrictions, the point values are derived from lograrithms which will produce the necessary point totals for any possible performance.

    Leave a comment:


  • highjumpsteve
    started a topic silly decathlon question

    silly decathlon question

    I apologize for asking a question that is both silly and that I should know.

    How high do the scoring tables go ? Do they go up to current individual WR's and then some ?

    For instance if a decathlete got hot in the PV and jumped 20'6" ( 6.25 m) does the table go that high ? Or is there a formula to go beyond the tabled scores if need be ?

    One more is that I assume an individual WR can be set during Decathlon competition, and has this ever happened, especially back in the "old days"?

    Not to overlook the ladies my questions would also apply to the Heptathlon or prior Pentathlon.
Working...
X