Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

USATF First Day Start Lists Are Posted

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • USATF First Day Start Lists Are Posted

    http://www.usatf.org/events/2011/USAOut ... rtList.asp

    They have a bunch of places were they say advance 2+2 when I am pretty sure they mean 3+2 because they are advancing 18. OK, either I missed the wording the first time or they added the wording, but it appears they are indeed doing three semis in 100, 200 and 100/110 hurdles. That is a truly odd procedure that I do not recall ever seeing before.

  • #2
    Re: USATF First Day Start Lists Are Posted

    I thought that she said that she would not be running the Senior events (Junior only)

    Heat 4 Prelims
    1 English Gardner Oregon

    And Jeter is down for both
    200
    6 Carmelita Jeter Nike

    And this could be a difficult Semi to get top 3 (plus next three fastest)

    Heat 3 Prelims
    1 Duncan Phillips Arkansas
    2 Kevin Ondrasek unattached
    3 Benjamin Blankenship Minnesota
    4 Russell Brown Oregon TC El
    5 Rob Myers Saucony
    6 Lopez Lomong Nike
    7 Bernard Lagat Nike

    8 Stephen Pifer Oregon TC El
    9 Macklin Chaffee Ragged Mount
    10 Tommy Schmitz Wisconsin Ru
    11 Patrick Casey Montana St.
    12 William Leer Nike


    There are more than these guys and some are listed in the 5000, but there is not room for all that might make a good performance

    *16 Matt Tegenkamp Oregon TC El
    17 Scott Bauhs adidas
    18 Robert Curtis Reebok
    *19 Chris Solinsky Oregon TC El
    20 Ryan Vail Brooks
    * 21 Galen Rupp Nike
    * 22 Tim Nelson Oregon TC El

    5000 top?
    11 Matt Tegenkamp Oregon TC El
    12 Andrew Bumbalough Nike
    13 Galen Rupp Nike
    15 Chris Solinsky Oregon TC El
    16 Bernard Lagat

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: USATF First Day Start Lists Are Posted

      Originally posted by 26mi235
      I ...
      And this could be a difficult Semi to get top 3 (plus next three fastest)

      Heat 3 Prelims
      1 Duncan Phillips Arkansas
      2 Kevin Ondrasek unattached
      3 Benjamin Blankenship Minnesota
      4 Russell Brown Oregon TC El
      5 Rob Myers Saucony
      6 Lopez Lomong Nike
      7 Bernard Lagat Nike

      8 Stephen Pifer Oregon TC El
      9 Macklin Chaffee Ragged Mount
      10 Tommy Schmitz Wisconsin Ru
      11 Patrick Casey Montana St.
      12 William Leer Nike


      There are more than these guys and some are listed in the 5000, but there is not room for all that might make a good performance

      *16 Matt Tegenkamp Oregon TC El
      17 Scott Bauhs adidas
      18 Robert Curtis Reebok
      *19 Chris Solinsky Oregon TC El
      20 Ryan Vail Brooks
      * 21 Galen Rupp Nike
      * 22 Tim Nelson Oregon TC El
      ...
      Simply means the heat will be faster than the final :mrgreen:

      Comment

      Working...
      X