Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Teams announced for World Championships

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Teams announced for World Championships

    May or may not help keep track of teams announced to date:

    Irish team announced today:

    Men

    100m: Jason Smyth (PB/SB 10.22 - 2008 double Paralympic Champion, trains with Tyson Gay)

    200m: Paul Hession (Irish record holder 20.30, season's best of 20.51)

    1,500m: C O’Lionaird (ran 3.34.46 last week to go 4th on Irish all-time list)

    5,000m: A Cragg (ran 13.12 in New York this year, a veteran of major champs at this stage)

    20k Walk: R Heffernan (4th place in both the 20km and 50km walk at Euro Champs last year)

    50k Walk: Heffernan, C Griffin

    Women

    400m: J Cuddihy (Irish record holder with 50.73 in 2007, injury problems since 2008)

    100m Hurdles: D O’Rourke (4th at 2009 Worlds, silver medalist in Barcelona last year with 12.65 Irish record, 12.83 SB which is her quickest time ever outside a championship)

    3,000m Steeplechase: F Britton (2007 World finalist, improved to 9.37 this year)
    S Reilly (Qualified for her first major champs last year at age 32 and has qualified for Worlds and Olympics next year)

    High Jump: D Ryan (improved her own national record to 1.93m)

    Pole Vault: T Pena (NCAA bronze medalist for UCLA, first Irish vaulter to qualify a global championships)

    20k Walk: O Loughnane (Reigning World silver medalist)

    4 x 400m Relay (3.31.25 this year): Cuddihy, M Heffernan, M Carey, C Bergin, J Barr.


    Previously announced:

    Australia: http://www.iaaf.org/WCH11/news/newsid=61049.html

    Czech Rep: http://www.iaaf.org/WCH11/news/newsid=61051.html

    Italy: http://www.iaaf.org/WCH11/news/newsid=61052.html

  • #2
    Re: Teams announced for World Championships

    and now we have 63 British athletes press released this morning. Quelle joke!!!

    Talk about UKA building up the numbers... every one but the dog catcher. :lol:

    8 women in the 4x400 relay squad and 7 in our "brilliant" short relay squad. Any perceptive non- flag waver knows exactly what the UKA is about. Looks good to the UK Sport money bags!!!

    Any observer on our sprinters need do no better than look at the results and times of our second rate sprinters in the Trials and at last w/e's DL.

    The cynics of UKA know that the Media here, rubbish as ever, will only comment on the occasional success, be it Farah , Ennis or Idowu and ignore the athletes who achieve nowt. Are n't they a clever bunch of.....

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Teams announced for World Championships

      Of the 67 athletes announced by UKA, 50 are in individual events and 17 are there either as Relay only athletes, or our Marathon entrants, as part primarily of the Team Championships.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Teams announced for World Championships

        OK, we know your complaints, but how about actually giving the team lineup?
        Było smaszno, a jaszmije smukwijne...

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Teams announced for World Championships

          Originally posted by Powell
          OK, we know your complaints, but how about actually giving the team lineup?
          Did you expect anything less? :roll: Yes, we know you hate UKA, 72, but this is an international forum and nobody cares.

          Here's the British team.

          100m Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Dwain Chambers, Marlon Devonish
          200m James Ellington, Christian Malcolm
          400m Martyn Rooney
          800m Andrew Osagie, Michael Rimmer
          1500m James Shane
          5000/10,000m Mo Farah
          110mH Lawrence Clarke, William Sharman, Andy Turner
          400mH Jack Green, Dai Greene, Nathan Woodward
          High Jump Martyn Bernard, Tom Parsons
          Pole Vault Steve Lewis
          Long Jump Greg Rutherford, Chris Tomlinson
          Triple Jump Phillips Idowu
          Discus Abdul Buhari, Brett Morse, Carl Myerscough
          4x100m Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Marlon Devonish, James Ellington, Mark Lewis-Francis, Christian Malcolm, Craig Pickering, Danny Talbot
          4x400m Richard Buck, Chris Clarke, Jack Green, Dai Greene, Luke Lennon Ford, Nigel Levine, Martyn Rooney, Richard Strachan
          Marathon Andrew Lemoncello, Lee Merrien, Dave Webb

          100m Jeanette Kwakye, Anyika Onuora, Laura Turner
          200m Anyika Onuora
          400m Lee McConnell, Christine Ohuruogu, Nicola Sanders
          800m Emma Jackson, Jenny Meadows, Marilyn Okoro
          1500m Lisa Dobriskey, Hannah England
          5000m Helen Clitheroe
          3000mSC Barbara Parker
          100mH Tiffany Porter
          400mH Eilidh Child, Perri Shakes-Drayton
          Pole Vault Holly Bleasdale, Kate Dennison
          Long Jump Shara Proctor
          Triple Jump Yamile Aldama
          Javelin Goldie Sayers
          Hammer Sophie Hitchon
          Heptathlon Jessica Ennis, Louise Hazel
          20km Race Walk Jo Jackson
          4x100m Montell Douglas, Jeanette Kwakye, Anyika Onuora, Abi Oyepitan, Asha Philip
          Tiffany Porter, Laura Turner
          4x400m Eilidh Child, Lee McConnell, Jenny Meadows, Christine Ohuruogu, Marilyn Okoro, Nadine Okyere, Nicola Sanders, Perri Shakes-Drayton
          MarathonAlyson Dixon, Susan Partridge
          http://twitter.com/Trackside2011

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Teams announced for World Championships

            Yamile Aldama competes for the UK now? Somehow I completely missed the news.
            Było smaszno, a jaszmije smukwijne...

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Teams announced for World Championships

              Originally posted by nevetslim
              Triple Jump Yamile Aldama
              Number of her citizenships is beginning to compete with Elizabeth Taylor's marriages.

              Not to ignore the subject matter, I see 4 or 5 medals on men's, 3 on distaff side.
              "A beautiful theory killed by an ugly fact."
              by Thomas Henry Huxley

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Teams announced for World Championships

                Originally posted by Powell
                Yamile Aldama competes for the UK now? Somehow I completely missed the news.
                It's only just been announced which is quite surprising given she's probably the most high profile addition! According to the IAAF she gained British citizenship in February 2010 but I'm not sure how she's been made eligible considering she competed for Sudan last year (and after she gained UK citizenship!) but perhaps the break-up of her former country has something to do with it.

                Anyway, she recorded a marginally wind-aided 14.30m in a domestic meeting at the weekend along with a wind-legal 14.17m so she could sneak into the final.
                http://twitter.com/Trackside2011

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Teams announced for World Championships

                  No Sotherton in the 4x4...maybe this really is the end of career now

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Teams announced for World Championships

                    Originally posted by Rineanna
                    3,000m Steeplechase: F Britton (2007 World finalist, improved to 9.37 this year)
                    S Reilly (Qualified for her first major champs last year at age 32 and has qualified for Worlds and Olympics next year)
                    Is McGettigan injured?
                    http://twitter.com/Trackside2011

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Teams announced for World Championships

                      Russian team

                      Men
                      400m Pavel Trenikhin
                      800m Yuriy Borzakovskiy
                      3000mSt Andrey Farnosov
                      110mH Sergey Shubenkov
                      400mH Aleksandr Derevyagin
                      Marathon Aleksey Sokolov (1979), Aleksey Sokolov (1983)
                      High jump Yaroslav Rybakov, Aleksey Dmitrik, Aleksandr Shustov, Ivan Ukhov
                      Pole vault Yevgeniy Lukyanenko, Dmitriy Starodubtsev
                      Long jump Aleksandr Menkov
                      Triple jump Aleksey Fedotov
                      Shot put Maksim Sidorov
                      Hammer throw Aleksey Zagorny, Kirill Ikonnikov, Sergey Litvinov
                      Javelin throw Sergey Makarov, Aleksandr Ivanov Dmitriy Tarabin
                      Decathlon Aleksey Drozdov
                      20kmRW Valeriy Borchin, Stanislav Yemelyanov, Sergey Morozov, Vladimir Kanaykin
                      50kmRW Sergey Kirdyapkin, Denis Nizhegorodov, Igor Yerokhin, Sergey Bakulin
                      4x400m Pavel Trenikhin, Maksim Dyldin, Denis Alekseyev, Konstantin Svechkar, Yuriy Trombovetskiy, Vladimir Krasnov

                      Women
                      100m Yuliya Gushchina
                      200m Yelizaveta Savlinis
                      400m Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Antonina Krivoshapka
                      800m Mariya Savinova, Yuliya Rusanova, Yekaterina Kostetskaya
                      1500m Yekaterina Martynova, Olesya Syryeva, Natalya Yevdokimova
                      5000m Yelizaveta Grechishnikova, Yelena Zadorozhnaya
                      3000mSt Yuliya Zaripova (Zarudneva), Lyudmila Kuzmina, Lyubov Kharlamova
                      100mH Tatyana Dektyaryova
                      400mH Natalya Antyukh, Yelena Churakova
                      Marathon Margarita Plaksina
                      High jump Anna Chicherova, Svetlana Shkolina, Yelena Slesarenko
                      Pole vault Yelena Isinbayeva, Svetlana Feofanova
                      Long jump Darya Klishina, Olga Zaytseva, Olga Kucherenko
                      Triple jump Alsu Murtazina, Anna Kuropatkina
                      Shot put Yevgeniya Kolodko, Anna Avdeyeva
                      Discus throw Darya Pishchalnikova
                      Hammer throw Tatyana Lysenko
                      Javelin throw Marita Abakumova
                      Heptathlon Tatyana Chernova, Anna Bogdanova
                      20kmRW Olga Kaniskina, Anisya Kirdyapkina, Vera Sokolova, Tatyana Mineyeva
                      4x100m Yuliya Katsura, Yelizaveta Savlinis, Aleksandra Fedoriva, Yuliya Gushchina, Natalya Rusakova
                      4x400m Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Antonina Krivoshapka, Kseniya Vdovina, Kseniya Zadorina, Lyudmila Litvinova, Tatyana Firova
                      Było smaszno, a jaszmije smukwijne...

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Teams announced for World Championships

                        Kenyan team

                        Men

                        Vincent Kiplagat Kosgei(400m Hurdles)
                        David Rudisha, Jackson Kivuva Alfred Kirwa Yego(800m)
                        Silas Kiplagat, Asbel Kiprop, Nixon Chepseba(1500m)
                        Brimin Kipruto, Richard Matelong, Abraham Chirchir, Ezekiel Kemboi(3000m SC)
                        Isaiah Kiplagat, Thomas Longosiwa, Eliud Kipchoge(5000m),
                        David Kimutai, Josphat Sirma(20km Walk)
                        Peter Kirui, Wilson Kiprop, Martin Irungu (10000m)
                        Anderson Mureta, Mark Mutai, Vincent Mumo, Vincent Kiplagat,Jackson Kivuva, Julius Kirwa, Jonathan Kibet (Reserve)(4x400m)
                        Eliud Kiptanui, Abel Kirui, Vincent Kipruto ,Benjamin Kiptoo Kolum, David Barmasai Tumo(Marathon)

                        Women

                        Janet Jepkosgei, Eunice Sum, Cherono Koech(800m)
                        Nancy Lagat, Viola Kibiwott(1,500m)
                        Milcah Chemoss, Lydiah Rotich, Mercy Njoroge(3000m SC)
                        Sylvia Kibet, Linet Masai ,Mercy Cherono ,Vivian Cheruiyot(5000m)
                        Vivian Cheruiyot, Sally Kipyego, Priscah Jepleting, Linet Masai(10000m)
                        Grace Wanjiru, Emily Ngii(20km Walk)
                        Edna Kiplagat, Philes Ongori, Sharon Cherop, Prisca Jeptoo, Caroline Rotich(Marathon)
                        http://twitter.com/Trackside2011

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Teams announced for World Championships

                          Link to Cuban team now on front page.

                          Edit: now off front page but it's here.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Teams announced for World Championships

                            Originally posted by nevetsllim
                            4x100m Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Marlon Devonish, James Ellington, Mark Lewis-Francis, Christian Malcolm, Craig Pickering, Danny Talbot
                            No Dwain Chambers? What is the politics behind that?

                            Originally posted by nevetsllim
                            Brimin Kipruto, Richard Matelong, Abraham Chirchir, Ezekiel Kemboi(3000m SC)
                            No Koech?

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: Teams announced for World Championships

                              [quote="DaisyNo Dwain Chambers? What is the politics behind that?[/quote]
                              Hard to say what it means, but bear in mind that as long as he's on the 100 team, he can run the relay whether or not he's entered in the relay.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X