Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

It's NOT a World Record!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • It's NOT a World Record!

    Unless I'm reading this IAAF release wrong, Yelena Isinbayeva's
    4.86/15-11 1/4 at this year's World Indoor Championships is THE World Record. This was the subject of much confusion when Stacy attempted 4.83 at the U.S. Open at Stanford.
    http://www.iaaf.org/news/Kind=512/newsId=24941.html

  • #2
    Re: It's NOT a World Record!

    you are correct, the 4.86 is recognized as the WR!!

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: It's NOT a World Record!

      prior to IAAF's ruling that indoors counts?

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: It's NOT a World Record!

        And THAT's why the public so enthusiastically embraces t & f: the rules are so logical and clear...

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: It's NOT a World Record!

          oops

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: It's NOT a World Record!

            I just came close to making a complete tosser of myself. Misread the womens HJ results coming in and thought 5 were over 2.06m. Almost started a thread, thank god I didn't!

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: It's NOT a World Record!

              Shame on me.
              why don't people pronounce vowels anymore

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: It's NOT a World Record!

                >Shame on me.<

                If you're referring to your original post about the "WR", don't feel so bad. The meet website had the wrong info and there are some people (who shall remain nameless), who should know better, who thought Stacy was jumping at a world record at Stanford.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: It's NOT a World Record!

                  .

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: It's NOT a World Record!

                    Eurosport is still reporting it as a WR on their broadcast.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: It's NOT a World Record!

                      As is the IAAF
                      >website.

                      Where on the IAAF website?

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: It's NOT a World Record!

                        A world indoor record is not the same as a world outdoor record. It is the world record.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: It's NOT a World Record!

                          The IAAF top performer/performances page ("Top Lists") lists the WR at the top. See http://www.iaaf.org/statistics/toplists ... index.htmx

                          It had Isinbayeva at 4.82 this morning; it has Dragila at 4.83 now.

                          Also, the IAAF records page lists 4.83 as the WR. See http://www.iaaf.org/statistics/records/ ... index.html

                          Perhaps the IAAF web-site hasn't caught up with other IAAF decisions. Or, as was suggested in Palo Alto, the IAAF considered/decided to make the change, but then backed-off?

                          Kevin

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: It's NOT a World Record!

                            I've asked the IAAF to clarify this mess

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: It's NOT a World Record!

                              Seems like no one knows the rule including Stacy, look at this pic:

                              http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/athletics/3788823.stm

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X