Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Australian results, 2015

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #46
    In addition to the junior event, there's an open women's PV on the schedule and Alana Boyd and Liz Parnov are listed.

    Comment


    • #47
      Here's a pretty comprehensive guide to where Aussie athletes will be over the next few weeks (with quite a focus on Kennedy): http://www.athletics.com.au/News/athlete-update-20

      Comment


      • #48
        Originally posted by AS View Post
        Here's a pretty comprehensive guide to where Aussie athletes will be over the next few weeks (with quite a focus on Kennedy): http://www.athletics.com.au/News/athlete-update-20
        No Michelle Jenneke?

        I'm pretty sure a tweet I saw from her a few days ago said she'd be in a meet soon...running a flat sprint?
        Can't remember exactly.

        I'm serious.
        Right now, for better or worse, she's Australia's Number One 100H woman.
        Pearson's done for 2015, so it's Jenneke....or someone a LOT slower than her!

        Comment


        • #49
          Jenneke's had a couple of runs on the Gold Coast (a warm enough spot in the northern state of Queensland, and where Ron Clarke was mayor):
          June 21: 11.75 (1.9), 13.31 (1.2)
          June 14: 11.98 (0.1), 13.46 (-1.6)
          http://qldathletics.org.au/Results/Results

          She's off to compete at the 28th Summer Universiade in Gwangju, Sth Korea July 8-12.

          http://fisu.net/en/Aussie-Track-Star...html?mbID=6425

          Comment


          • #50
            Jenneke ended up 3rd at Universaide in 12.94 (0.1)

            Other Aussie medalists at the game so far:
            M20kW: 1. Dane Bird-Smith AUS 1:21.30
            WLJ: 3. Naa Anang 6.55 (1.3) PB

            Comment


            • #51
              Nice pair of 100m PBs to Jin Su Jung (10.27) and Tom Gamble (10.28) too. There's a men's 4x1 team in Korea - not sure whether this is AA's only shot at trying to qualify a team for Beijing.

              Comment


              • #52
                And a silver in the DT from Matt Denny with PB 62.58 (and backed up with a 62.11). He's still a junior.

                Comment


                • #53
                  Darcy Roper's National U/18 record Long Jump of 8.01 at World Youth Champs makes him the 17th Aussie over 8m.

                  Let's hope he proves more robust than most of Australia's LJers of the past decade (Frayne, Watt, Noffke, Crowther). If he can be as sturdy as Lapierre he'll have a long career in front of him.
                  AS
                  Senior Member
                  Last edited by AS; 08-03-2015, 02:14 AM.

                  Comment


                  • #54
                    AS (or anyone else), do you know why Benn Harradine was not selected for Beijing?

                    Comment


                    • #55
                      Originally posted by norunner View Post
                      AS (or anyone else), do you know why Benn Harradine was not selected for Beijing?
                      I'm fairly sure he didn't have a qualifier when the original team was announced and didn't compete over the Australian summer if memory serves correct. He's thrown a couple in Europe now and barring injury should be selected when the final team is announced in a week or so.

                      Comment


                      • #56
                        One late qualifying mark from an Aussie on the weekend:

                        Ninove (Bel): m800m: 1. J.Ralph 1:45.79 (yes, I was also shocked Q for 800m is 1:46.00). PR for Ralph by 0.02 (stays #16 Aussie alltime).

                        I had missed that fellow 800m man (& =NR holder) Alex Rowe withdrew from WC team a couple of weeks back citing lack of form due to university studies: http://www.athletics.com.au/News/alex-rowe

                        Victoria Mitchell ran a decent steeple at same meet: 9:36.52
                        AS
                        Senior Member
                        Last edited by AS; 08-03-2015, 02:47 AM.

                        Comment


                        • #57
                          As has been noted elsewhere, the Aussie team for WC is still growing. Here's the latest list:

                          MEN (17)
                          800m: Jeff Riseley (Vic), Joshua Ralph (NSW)
                          1500m: Ryan Gregson (NSW), Jeff Riseley (Vic)
                          5000m: Collis Birmingham (Vic), Brett Robinson (Vic)
                          110m hurdles: Nicholas Hough (NSW)
                          3000m steeplechase: James Nipperess (NSW)
                          Long jump: Fabrice Lapierre (NSW)
                          High jump: Joel Baden (Vic), Brandon Starc (NSW)
                          Discus throw: Benn Harradine (Qld), Julian Wruck (Qld)
                          Javelin: Hamish Peacock (Tas)
                          20km walk: Chris Erickson (Vic), Dane Bird-Smith (Qld), Jared Tallent (Vic)
                          50km walk: Chris Erickson (Vic), Jared Tallent (Vic)

                          WOMEN (31)
                          100m: Melissa Breen (ACT)
                          200m: Ella Nelson (NSW)
                          400m: Anneliese Rubie (NSW)
                          1500m:Melissa Duncan (Vic), Heidi See (NSW)
                          5000m: Emily Brichacek (ACT), Madeline Heiner (NSW), Eloise Wellings (NSW)
                          100m hurdles: Michelle Jenneke (NSW)
                          400m hurdles: Lauren Wells (ACT)
                          3000m steeplechase: Madeline Heiner (NSW), Genevieve LaCaze (Vic), Victoria Mitchell (NSW)
                          High jump: Eleanor Patterson (Vic)
                          Pole vault: Alana Boyd (Qld), Nina Kennedy (WA)
                          Long jump: Brooke Stratton (Vic)
                          Discus throw: Dani Samuels (NSW)
                          Javelin: Kim Mickle (WA), Kathryn Mitchell (Vic), Kelsey-Lee Roberts (ACT)
                          Marathon: Julia Degan (NSW), Sinead Diver (Vic), Sarah Klein (Vic)
                          20km walk: Kelly Ruddick (Vic) Beki Smith (NSW), Rachel Tallent (Vic)
                          4x400m relay: Jess Gulli (Vic), Morgan Mitchell (Vic), Lyndsay Pekin (WA), Anneliese Rubie (NSW), Lauren Wells (ACT)

                          Gregson, See & Nipperness all got their starts after the IAAF started issuing invites to non-auto qualifiers (as did Riseley in the 1500m, and Rubie in the 400m individual). AA have said there may be more to come once athletes from other countries knock back invites. From my reading of
                          http://toplist.leichtathletik-mehrkampf.de/ the next in line seem to be:

                          MLJ Crowther
                          M800 Bol
                          M110mH Baines
                          MJT Outzen
                          W100/200m Whittaker
                          WHJ Joye
                          WPV L.Parnov

                          Given most of those on the cusp are younger athletes with limited champs exposure, any call-up would be a great outcome.
                          AS
                          Senior Member
                          Last edited by AS; 08-12-2015, 07:32 AM.

                          Comment


                          • #58
                            maybe even Josh Clarke in the 100m? (who knows what he would even be doing atm).

                            oh and Birkinhead - who's said he's up for it.

                            I don't mind this roll-down provision but maybe our rules need to include something like 'any athlete achieving roll-down standard must prove fitness by...'

                            I wonder how any roll-down nomination might fare if they are not in good standing with their association too (eg Steffensen a few years back).
                            Vault-emort
                            Senior Member
                            Last edited by Vault-emort; 08-12-2015, 07:26 AM.

                            Comment


                            • #59
                              Originally posted by Vault-emort View Post
                              maybe even Josh Clarke in the 100m? (who knows what he would even be doing atm).

                              oh and Birkinhead - who's said he's up for it.
                              Good pickups... not sure how I missed them.

                              Birkinhead at least went to Europe (he was throwing in Holland in June). Clarke hasn't been seen Nationals has he?

                              Comment


                              • #60
                                Originally posted by AS View Post
                                Marathon: Julia Degan (NSW), Sinead Diver (Vic), Sarah Klein (Vic)
                                That can't be right, I haven't heard of any of them. Surely I'm not just an out of touch old fart who's distracted by modern life?

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X