Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

¶2015 WC mHJ: Derek Drouin (Can) 7-8 (2.34) jump-off

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • ¶2015 WC mHJ: Derek Drouin (Can) 7-8 (2.34) jump-off

    T&FN formchart

    1. Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar)
    2. Bogdan Bondarenko (Ukraine)
    3. Derek Drouin (Canada)
    4. Erik Kynard (US)
    5. Ivan Ukhov (Russia)
    6. Guowei Zhang (China)
    7. Gianmarco Tamberi (Italy)
    8. Marco Fassinotti (Italy)
    7. Daniyil Tsyplakov (Russia)
    10. Donald Thomas (Bahamas)

    (with Drouin looking best of late)
    Last edited by gh; 08-28-2015, 03:53 AM.

  • #2
    this is a lot of bodies to sort out!

    QUALIFYING PERFORMANCE 2.31 (Q) OR AT LEAST 12 BEST PERFORMERS (Q)
    OFFICIAL STARTLIST


    GROUP A 28 AUG 2015 09:45
    ORDER / LANE BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2015 PB
    1 647 Takashi ETO JPN JPN 2.28 2.28
    2 345 Yu WANG CHN CHN 2.31 2.33
    3 561 Eike ONNEN GER GER 2.32 2.34
    4 519 Robert GRABARZ GBR GBR 2.28 2.37
    5 310 Derek DROUIN CAN CAN 2.37 2.40
    6 247 Kabelo KGOSIEMANG BOT BOT 2.25 2.34
    7 1011 JaCorian DUFFIELD USA USA 2.34 2.34
    8 183 Brandon STARC AUS AUS 2.30 2.30
    9 826 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM QAT QAT 2.41 2.43
    10 909 Ali Mohd Younes IDRISS SUD SUD 2.28 2.28
    11 1071 Jesse WILLIAMS USA USA 2.31 2.37
    12 889 Ivan UKHOV RUS RUS 2.32 2.42i
    13 200 Trevor BARRY BAH BAH 2.28 2.32
    14 672 Naoto TOBE JPN JPN 2.29 2.31
    15 617 Gianmarco TAMBERI ITA ITA 2.37 2.37
    16 979 Yuriy KRIMARENKO UKR UKR 2.28 2.34
    17 792 Sylwester BEDNAREK POL POL 2.30 2.32
    18 832 Mihai DONISAN ROU ROU 2.29 2.32i
    19 575 Konstadínos BANIÓTIS GRE GRE 2.28 2.34
    20 980 Andriy PROTSENKO UKR UKR 2.33i 2.40

    GROUP B 28 AUG 2015 09:45
    ORDER / LANE BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2015 PB
    1 935 Chun-Hsien HSIANG TPE TPE 2.28 2.28
    2 351 Guowei ZHANG CHN CHN 2.38 2.38
    3 387 Jaroslav BÁBA CZE CZE 2.30 2.37i
    4 315 Michael MASON CAN CAN 2.33 2.33
    5 172 Joel BADEN AUS AUS 2.23 2.29
    6 385 Dimitrios CHONDROKOUKIS CYP CYP 2.32i 2.33i
    7 278 Talles Frederico SILVA BRA BRA 2.28 2.28
    8 726 Raivydas STANYS LTU LTU 2.28i 2.31
    9 913 Matúš BUBENÍK SVK SVK 2.31i 2.31i
    10 988 Dmytro YAKOVENKO UKR UKR 2.30 2.30
    11 612 Marco FASSINOTTI ITA ITA 2.34i 2.34i
    12 203 Ryan INGRAHAM BAH BAH 2.28 2.30
    13 650 Yuji HIRAMATSU JPN JPN 2.28 2.28
    14 976 Bohdan BONDARENKO UKR UKR 2.37 2.42
    15 607 Dmitry KROYTOR ISR ISR 2.29 2.29
    16 900 Eugenio ROSSI SMR SMR 2.27 2.27
    17 888 Daniil TSYPLAKOV RUS RUS 2.33 2.34i
    18 924 Majd Eddin GHAZAL SYR SYR 2.29 2.29
    19 206 Donald THOMAS BAH BAH 2.34 2.35
    20 563 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO GER GER 2.30 2.30
    21 1037 Erik KYNARD USA USA 2.37 2.37

    Comment


    • #3
      Answer is NO

      Comment


      • #4
        You mean to tell me that no one will go into the 'swirling winds' of the Bird's Nest and flirt with 8 feet, like Randall's Isle of last year?

        Comment


        • #5
          I'm picking this event to be the dud of the meet. Sure hope I'm wrong!

          I see Zhang backing into a medal as the heroes of last year sputter out.

          Seems as if Drouin is the only one with momentum.

          Comment


          • #6
            OK. Already 16 over 2.29. That does not seem like a complete dud to me. Looks like you will have to clear 2.31 (or maybe 1st clearance 2.29) to make the final.

            Comment


            • #7
              Williams out

              Comment


              • #8
                ukhov out. Now if you want a country that is WAY down on there previous medal and placing tables I think I can nominate one.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by donley2 View Post
                  ukhov out. Now if you want a country that is WAY down on there previous medal and placing tables I think I can nominate one.
                  The flag is also red white and blue and the hosted the meet in 2013

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Besides Barshim, Drouin looks good.
                    So does the German guy, Onnen. I hadn't heard of him before.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Kynard is in, Duffield is out.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        T&FN formchart

                        Qualifiers to final:
                        1. Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar)
                        2. Bogdan Bondarenko (Ukraine)
                        3. Derek Drouin (Canada)
                        4. Erik Kynard (US)
                        6. Guowei Zhang (China)
                        7. Gianmarco Tamberi (Italy)
                        9. Daniyil Tsyplakov (Russia)
                        10. Donald Thomas (Bahamas)

                        Did not qualify:
                        5. Ivan Ukhov (Russia)
                        8. Marco Fassinotti (Italy)

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by donley2 View Post
                          Kynard is in, Duffield is out.
                          Expected, duffield has talent but no experience

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            POS RANK HEAT BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
                            1 1 A 310 Derek DROUIN CANCAN 2.31 Q
                            1 1 B 351 Guowei ZHANG CHNCHN 2.31 Q
                            3 2 B 976 Bohdan BONDARENKO UKRUKR 2.31 Q
                            3 2 A 826 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM QATQAT 2.31 Q
                            5 3 A 183 Brandon STARC AUSAUS 2.31 Q PB
                            6 4 A 561 Eike ONNEN GERGER 2.31 Q
                            7 3 B 385 Dimitrios CHONDROKOUKIS CYPCYP 2.31 Q
                            8 4 B 387 Jaroslav BÁBA CZECZE 2.31 Q SB
                            8 5 A 575 Konstadínos BANIÓTIS GREGRE 2.31 Q SB
                            10 6 A 200 Trevor BARRY BAHBAH 2.29 q SB
                            10 6 A 617 Gianmarco TAMBERI ITAITA 2.29 q
                            10 5 B 888 Daniil TSYPLAKOV RUSRUS 2.29 q
                            10 5 B 206 Donald THOMAS BAHBAH 2.29 q
                            10 5 B 1037 Erik KYNARD USAUSA 2.29 q

                            15 8 B 924 Majd Eddin GHAZAL SYRSYR 2.29 NR
                            16 8 A 1011 JaCorian DUFFIELD USAUSA 2.29
                            17 9 A 980 Andriy PROTSENKO UKRUKR 2.29
                            18 10 A 345 Yu WANG CHNCHN 2.26
                            18 10 A 519 Robert GRABARZ GBRGBR 2.26
                            18 9 B 315 Michael MASON CANCAN 2.26
                            21 10 B 172 Joel BADEN AUSAUS 2.26 SB
                            22 12 A 1071 Jesse WILLIAMS USAUSA 2.26
                            22 12 A 832 Mihai DONISAN ROUROU 2.26
                            24 14 A 889 Ivan UKHOV RUSRUS 2.26
                            25 15 A 672 Naoto TOBE JPNJPN 2.26
                            25 11 B 203 Ryan INGRAHAM BAHBAH 2.26
                            27 12 B 988 Dmytro YAKOVENKO UKRUKR 2.26
                            28 13 B 563 Mateusz PRZYBYLKO GERGER 2.22
                            28 16 A 647 Takashi ETO JPNJPN 2.22
                            28 16 A 247 Kabelo KGOSIEMANG BOTBOT 2.22
                            28 16 A 979 Yuriy KRIMARENKO UKRUKR 2.22
                            32 14 B 935 Chun-Hsien HSIANG TPETPE 2.22
                            33 15 B 607 Dmitry KROYTOR ISRISR 2.22
                            33 19 A 792 Sylwester BEDNAREK POLPOL 2.22
                            35 20 A 909 Ali Mohd Younes IDRISS SUDSUD 2.17
                            35 16 B 650 Yuji HIRAMATSU JPNJPN 2.17
                            37 17 B 913 Matúš BUBENÍK SVKSVK 2.17
                            37 17 B 900 Eugenio ROSSI SMRSMR 2.17
                            39 19 B 278 Talles Frederico SILVA BRABRA 2.17
                            B 726 Raivydas STANYS LTULTU NM
                            B 612 Marco FASSINOTTI ITAITA DNS

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              first men in history ever to jump 7-6 (2.29) and not advance:

                              15 8 B 924 Majd Eddin GHAZAL SYRSYR 2.29 NR
                              16 8 A 1011 JaCorian DUFFIELD USAUSA 2.29
                              17 9 A 980 Andriy PROTSENKO UKRUKR 2.29

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X