Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Maine Distance Festival - Peterson 1:45.69

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Maine Distance Festival - Peterson 1:45.69

    Men's 800-meters:
    Heat 1 -- 1, Jeff DeLong, Nike Farm Team, 1:48.33; 2, Koczman, Ind Invaders, 1:48.35; 3, Nedeau, New Balance, 1:48.70; 4, Best, CAN, 1:49.27; 5, Grignon, BAA, 1:50.36; 6, Ciollo, Reebok Boston, 1:50.74; 7, Bettis, un, 1:50.83; 8, Nehus, Ind. Invaders, 1:50.90; 9, Gill, CAN, 1:51.38; 10, Walden, Ind Invaders, 1:51.50.

    Heat 2 -- 1, Derek Peterson, adi, 1:45.69 (meet record); 2, Kabara, KEN, 1:45.96; 3, Woodward, Nike Farm Team, 1:46.31; 4, Tadili, CAN, 1:46.92; 5, Caulfield, IRE, 1:47.03; 6, Henkels, Team USA Minn, 1:47.40; 7, O'Connell, Gtwn, 1:47.93; 8, Elliot, Nike Farm Team, 1:48.08; 9, Lewis, Reebok Boston, 1:50.11; 10, Whitmarsh, CAN, 1:57.87.
    Splits: 23.8 (O'Brien, Woodward, Kabara), 50.33 (O'Brien, Woodward, Kabara), 1:18.0 (Kabara, Woodward, Peterson); Peterson makes big move off final curve.


    Women's 800-meters:
    1, Chantee Earl, Nike Farm Team, 2:01.49; 2, Bertrand, un, 2:03.44; 3, Sanders, Ind. Invaders, 2:03.48; 4, Fleschner, un, 2:06:00; 5, Wysong, Nike Farm Team, 2:06.72; 6, Taylor, Reebok Boston, 2:06.74; 7, McLaughlin, CAN, 2:07.85; 8, Snyder, adi, 2:08.00.
    Splits: 29.0 (Simmons, Earl), 59.6 (Simmons, Earl; Simmons drops out near 600m), 1:29.7 (Earl)




    Men's Javelin (NEW EVENT!):
    1, Scott Russell, CAN, 81.56 (10cm short of Canadian Record; 267-7 for the metrically impaired); 2, Tom Petranoff, USA, 60.88 (199-9); 3, Scott Viafora, Mass. HS, 60.22 (197-7).



    Women's 3000-meters:
    1, Breeda Willis, IRE, 9:02.27 (meet record); 2, Davenport, IRE, 9:04.79; 3, Rhines, adi, 9:06.77; 4, Tollefson, adi, 9:07.87; 5, Kim Smith, NZL, 9:09.96; 6, Russell, New Balance, 9:10.59; 7, Jefferson, Nike, 9:11.79; 8, Crain, WRRT, 9:16.69; 9, McGranahan, ZAP Fitness, 9:21.12; 10, Stallwood, WVa, 9:24.89; 11, Klein, Adams State, 9:57.50; DNF - Katie McGregor, adi
    Splits: 1K 3:04.8 (McGregor, Davenport; field together); 1600 4:55.2 (Tollefson, McGregor); 2K 6:07.7 (Jefferson, Tollefson, Davenport)



    Men's 3000-meter Steeplechase:
    1, Matt Kerr, CAN, 8:37.34; 2, Rebenciuc, US Army, 8:38.36; 3, Cordes, WRRT, 8:38.37; 4, Chorny, un, 8:45.32; 5, Blackhurst, Boulder RC, 8:46.65; 6, Milne, CAN, 8:49.22; 7, Barra, un, 8:57.77; 8, Hughes, Nike, 9:04.65; 9, Blouin, CAN, 9:10.03; 10, Muxem, Nike Farm Team, 9:16.24.



    Men's 5000-meters:
    1, Sean Graham, William & Mary, 13:49.76; 2, Jimmerson, Nike Farm Team, 13:51.16; 3, Sherry, Reebok/Gotta Run, 13:55.10; 4, Morrison, un, 13:56.79; 5, Aish, NZL, 13:57.88; 6, Kirkpatrick, US Army, 14:01.90; 7, Riley, Nike, 14:02.42; 8, Luchini, un, 14:03.77; 9, Cooke, DCTC, 14:04.53; 10, Coolsaet, CAN, 14:18.08; 11, Driscoll, adi, 14:20.77; 12, Moody, Tm Eugene, 14:21.91; 13, Williams, BAA, 14:23.70; 14, Gabrielson, Tm USA Minn, 14:24.59; 15, Rogers, un, 14:26.49; 16, Savage, ZAP Fitness, 14:41.77; 17, Tantino, Bryn Mawr, 14:53.02; DNF -- Powers, AUS, Smith, Tm Eugene, Hutchinson, CAN, Woods, Nike Farm Team, Graff, Nike Farm Team.
    Splits: 1600: 4:15.4 (Powers, Aish, Riley, Luchini)
    2K 5:20.4 (Powers, Aish, Riley, Luchini)
    3K 8:12.4 (Powers [steps off], Aish, Riley, Luchini) (3200m 8:47.8 Aish, Riley, Luchini)
    4K 11:08.9 (Aish, Graham, Jimmerson) Graham and Jimmerson battle over final lap…



    Women's 1500-meters:

    Heat 1: 1, Aeron Genet, Reebok Aggies, 4:21.55; 2, Nicolini, Team USA Minn, 4:22.17; 3, DeCamp, BAA, 4:23.10; 4, Scott, New Balance/Pacers, 4:26.80; 5, Patruno, SyrCh, 4:26.93; 6, Thornal, Nike Farm Team, 4:28.03; 7, Lyman, BAA, 4:36.36; 8, Newsome, un, 4:37.13.
    Heat 2: 1, Carmen Douma, CAN, 4:08.53; 2, Harrelson, Nike, 4:09.58; 3, Elmore, CAN, 4:13.44; 4, Hauser, Nike Farm Team, 4:16.26; 5, Deatherage, WRRT, 4:16.92; 6, Trujillo, Nike, 4:17.43; 7, Liss, Nike, 4:17.73; 8, Sagan, Nike, 4:22.80; 9, Chandler, Nike Farm Team, 4:31.46; DNF - Riedy, Nike Farm Team.
    Splits: 65.8 (Simmons, Liss, Harrelson); 2:11.8 (Liss, Harrelson, Douma); 3:19.7 (Harrelson, Douma)



    Men's Mile:
    Heat 1: 1, Gallo, SyrCh, 4:04.73; 2, Sorenson, Nike Farm Team, 4:05.21; 3, Anderson, un, 4:06.29; 4, Pimentel, Nike Farm Team, 4:08.07; 5, Pruett, un, 4:01.01; 6, Batey, un, 4:10.72; 7, MacFalls, USAF, 4:11.51; 8, Hummell, un, 4:12.21; 9, Hyde, un, 4:15.04; DNF - Jabaut, Bryn Mawr; Fitzgibbons, Nike Farm Team.

    Heat 2: 1, Dan Wilson, Asics, 3:59.83; 2, Blincoe, NZL, 4:00.98; 3, Kelly, IRE, 4:01.77; 4, Rodgers, Nike Farm Team, 4:02.55; 5, Parlapiano, Bryw Mawr, 4:03.15; 6, Vazquez, Florida HS, 4:05.69; 7, O'Brien, un, 4:10.92; 8, Weeden, un, 4:11.36; 9, Long, DCTC, 4:11.39; 10, Gruber, Nike, 4:13.30; DNF - Vermillion, Nike Farm Team.
    Splits: 60.8 Nedeau & Pack, 2:01.7 Gruber & Pack, 3:01.3 Blincoe, Wilson
Working...
X