Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Thomas Saisi Obituary Inaccurate

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • HarryWales
    replied
    No record of 1600 relay in world athletics profile. He did run in Munchen 1972 as 3rd Kenyan in the the 800 (Boit, Ouku).
    https://www.worldathletics.org/athle...saisi-14352346
    So definitely a respectable career. 2 Olympics plus 1970 Commonwealths. 1971 seemed his strongest year.

    Leave a comment:


  • HarryWales
    replied
    Thomas Saisi was indeed 7th 1968 Olympic 800.
    Was also on Kenya team 1970 Commonwealths: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Athlet...27s_800_metres
    And that ties in with 4 x 800 WR at Crystal Palace after Commonwealths (Edinburgh).
    Was Thomas Saisi even a 400 runner/1600 relayer? He won 1971 Munich Pre Olympic 800 over Juris Luzins & Mark Winzenreid........he made a cover of AW due to that. Right after that Thomas Saisi won 1971 IAC Coca Cola meet in the 1,000 meters. Right at beginning of this clip (full screen is for maximum viewing pleasure): http://www.aparchive.com/metadata/yo...64e7a12795ad62. You may have to click on it twice = experiment a little.
    Note his flailing right arm.

    Leave a comment:


  • gh
    replied
    Originally posted by wamego relays champ View Post
    ....

    The obit describes him as an "Olympics record breaker." Since the Kenya team in '72 did not break the OR., I can only conclude that they are mixing up his OG participation with his being a member of the Kenyan 4x800m relay team that set a World Record in 1970. .../79662831[/url]
    to really picky and precise, they set WR in 4 x 880y

    Leave a comment:


  • El Toro
    replied
    This isn't the first confused retelling of KEN relay events. Remember the "dropped baton" discussion? https://forum.trackandfieldnews.com/...ping-the-baton

    Leave a comment:


  • bambam1729
    replied
    Originally posted by wamego relays champ View Post
    The obit also incorrectly credits Naftali Bon as a relay leg in 1972, but he was silver medal winner in the '68 4x400. The slighted '72 gold medalists are Sang and Asati.

    Bambam's database lists two relay alternates for Kenya in '72, but neither of them are Bon or Saisi.

    The obit describes him as an "Olympics record breaker." Since the Kenya team in '72 did not break the OR., I can only conclude that they are mixing up his OG participation with his being a member of the Kenyan 4x800m relay team that set a World Record in 1970. The team members match the relay legs incorrectly referenced in the obit as the the Munich team.

    https://www.gettyimages.com/detail/n...photo/79662831
    Yes, he wasn't entered in the 1972 4x4 - here are the Kenyan entrants per the Official Entry List from Munich

    KEN ATH 4x4.jpg

    Leave a comment:


  • wamego relays champ
    replied
    The obit also incorrectly credits Naftali Bon as a relay leg in 1972, but he was silver medal winner in the '68 4x400. The slighted '72 gold medalists are Sang and Asati.

    Bambam's database lists two relay alternates for Kenya in '72, but neither of them are Bon or Saisi.

    The obit describes him as an "Olympics record breaker." Since the Kenya team in '72 did not break the OR., I can only conclude that they are mixing up his OG participation with his being a member of the Kenyan 4x800m relay team that set a World Record in 1970. The team members match the relay legs incorrectly referenced in the obit as the the Munich team.

    https://www.gettyimages.com/detail/n...photo/79662831

    Leave a comment:


  • gh
    replied
    you're right... was 7th ini the Mexico 800

    Leave a comment:


  • Peter Michaelson
    started a topic Thomas Saisi Obituary Inaccurate

    Thomas Saisi Obituary Inaccurate

    I don't see Thomas Saisi as a member of either the 1968 Olympic 4x4 team or the 1972 Olympic 4x4 team. 1972 was Asati-Nyamau-Ouko-Sang.
Working...
X