Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

10.49???

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 10.49???

    This is simply wrong and something should be done.

    Look at their hair blowing, the numbers,




    That was windy, no doubt about it.

    Don't get me wrong I like Flo Jo.

  • #2
    Originally posted by Alcyallen View Post
    This is simply wrong and something should be done.

    Look at their hair blowing, the numbers,




    That was windy, no doubt about it.

    Don't get me wrong I like Flo Jo.
    And I will bet ABC had more than one camera on this race (and the next heat, where Echols ran 10.83 with the wind gauge inexplicably at zero), which will reveal a lot more than this vodeoclip does.

    Comment


    • #3
      Wind was calculated in studies to be between 5 m/s and 7 m/s.. I suspect it might be removed soon or later

      Comment


      • #4
        Why are we beating this dead horse???

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by basehead617 View Post
          Wind was calculated in studies to be between 5 m/s and 7 m/s.. I suspect it might be removed soon or later
          By being broken. World Athletics are not going to decide to remove it now after a third of a century.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Trickstat View Post

            .......... World Athletics are not going to decide to remove it now after a third of a century.
            Thank You.

            Comment


            • #7
              I love that Liquori says that it's too windy, before, during and after the race!

              Comment


              • #8
                Like we have never discussed this before...

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by basehead617 View Post
                  Wind was calculated in studies to be between 5 m/s and 7 m/s.. I suspect it might be removed soon or later
                  In your dreams....

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by Conor Dary View Post
                    Like we have never discussed this before...
                    Ain't that the truth. Ad nauseam.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by Conor Dary View Post

                      In your dreams....
                      LOL!!!!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by basehead617 View Post
                        Wind was calculated in studies to be between 5 m/s and 7 m/s.. I suspect it might be removed soon or later
                        So actual studies were done over that, wow! Wouldn't think 5-7 but do see...3-4 for sure. I hope it is removed this simply isn't right.
                        Alcyallen
                        Senior Member
                        Last edited by Alcyallen; 08-24-2021, 09:21 PM.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by The Klingon View Post
                          Why are we beating this dead horse???
                          Get tired of seeing these female sprinters with no hope of ever breaking a BOGUS world record. It 's simply wrong and we all know it.

                          Ah......you don't have to talk about it.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by Conor Dary View Post
                            Like we have never discussed this before...
                            You don't have to discuss it now.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by CookyMonzta View Post

                              And I will bet ABC had more than one camera on this race (and the next heat, where Echols ran 10.83 with the wind gauge inexplicably at zero), which will reveal a lot more than this vodeoclip does.
                              In that video we can see the wind blowing those attached numbers, blowing their hair, there it is right there.

                              It was obviously windy, so do the right thing.
                              Alcyallen
                              Senior Member
                              Last edited by Alcyallen; 08-24-2021, 09:45 PM.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X