Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Your best "same names" 4x100m relays?...

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    Originally posted by J Rorick View Post

    Believe Monzavous and Rae Edwards are the same person.
    I believe you are right! This is what happens when you rely on computers!

    Could he run the first and final legs? After the first leg, could he run across the infield to take the baton for the final leg?

    Otherwise, Alonso Edward can take his place for the anchor.
    100m - A New Look at the World's Greatest Race

    Comment


    • #32
      Shericka Jackson (10.71)
      Grace Jackson (11.08)
      Shawnti Jackson (11.15)
      Tinisha Jackson (11.32)
      44.26
      Last edited by TN1965; 09-24-2022, 05:55 AM.

      Comment


      • #33
        Team Jones. Marion (10.65) Shakedia (11.01) Laverne (11.07) Esther (11.09) 43.82.
        Team Brown. VCB (10.76) Alice (10.92) Brittany (10.96) Aaliyah (11.01) 43.65.
        Team Willaims. Diane (10.86) Lauryn (10.88) Brianna (10.94) Christina (10.96) 43.64.

        Comment


        • #34
          Team Smith is faster than Team Jackson.

          Dina Asher Smith 10.83.
          Jonielle Smith 11.04.
          Destiny Smith-Barnett 11.06.
          Caitland Smith 11.08.
          44.01.
          Last edited by TN1965; 09-24-2022, 08:04 AM.

          Comment


          • #35
            Team Thompson. (43.72)
            Elaine Thompson Herah 10.54.
            Pauline Daivs Thompson 10.97.
            Christy Opara Thompson 11.07
            Brenessa Thompson 11.14.

            Team White / Whyte. (44.08)
            Kayla White 10.95.
            Natalia Whyte 10.97.
            Mandy White 11.07.
            Cierra White 11.09.

            Team Hill. (44.23)
            D'Andre Hill 10.92.
            Candace Hill 10.98.
            Kerrica Hill 11.16.
            Deanna Hill 11.17.

            Comment


            • #36
              I think the top eight are .

              1. Team Williams 43.64.
              2. Team Brown 43.65.
              3. Team Thompson 43.72.
              4. Team Jones 43.82.
              5. Team Smith 44.01.
              6. Team White/Whyte 44.08.
              7. Team Hill 44.23.
              8. Team Jackson 44.26.

              The second team Williams comes up just short with 44.32. (Angela I 10.92, Charonda 11.07, Angela II 11.09 Shimayra 11.14)

              .​

              Comment


              • #37
                Team Miller (44.21) is faster than Team Hill and Team Jackson.

                Inger Miller 10.79.
                SMU 10.98.
                Scottesha Miller 11.21.
                Lamonda Miller 11.23.

                Team Thomas. (44.50)
                Gabby Thomas 11.00
                Paula Dunn Thomas 11.15.
                Lanae Tara Thomas 11.16.
                Kandas Thomas 11.19.

                Team Willaims III (44.67)
                Lauryn Williams* 11.15
                Bianca Williams 11.17.
                Jodie Williams 11.17.
                Tameka Williams 11.18.

                (* This is a Canadian sprinter with the same name as the two-sport Olympic medalist.)

                I have taken only casual look, but Team Williams also dominates 4x4.

                Comment


                • #38
                  Just for entertainment.

                  I am sure we can find at least four fast Brazilian all named dos Santos.

                  Comment


                  • #39
                    Originally posted by GHM View Post
                    Just for entertainment.

                    I am sure we can find at least four fast Brazilian all named dos Santos.
                    ...or da Silva, 😉🇧🇷

                    Comment


                    • #40
                      Originally posted by GHM View Post
                      Just for entertainment.

                      I am sure we can find at least four fast Brazilian all named dos Santos.
                      Felipe Bardi dos Santos
                      Vitor Hugo Silva Mourao dos Santos
                      Troy dos Santos
                      Nelson Rocha dos Santos
                      100m - A New Look at the World's Greatest Race

                      Comment


                      • #41
                        Robson Da Vilva. 10.00.
                        Andre Donmingos Da Sivla 10.06.
                        Arnaldo Da Silva Olibeira. 10.12.
                        Caludeini Quirino Da Silva. 10.12,

                        Comment


                        • #42
                          Top Eight in 4x400.

                          8. Team Brown. 3:24.66. (Natasha Kaiser 50.17, Toya 51.13, Valerie 51.66, Michelle 51.70)
                          7. Team Jones. 3:23.45. (Marion 49.59, Tierra-Robinson 50.89, Laverne Ferrette 51.47, Vanessa 51.50)
                          6. Team Robinson. 3:23.40. (Rose Marrie White 49.84, Mou 50.38, Na'Asha 51.30, Kayon 51.88)
                          ​5. Team Smith. 3:23.31. (Phylis 50.40, Joslyn-Hoyte 50.75, Stephanie 50.93, Ronetta 51.23)
                          4. Team Davis. 3;23.22. (Pauline Thompson 49.28, Demetria Washington 51.05, Stephanie 51.34, Kia 51.55)
                          3. Team Williams II. 3:21.99. (Jodie 49.97, Stacey Ann 50.14, Cathy Rattray 50.82, Cloria 51.06)
                          2. Team Jackson. 3:21.29. (Shericka 49.47, Grace 49.57, Patricia 51,11, Ryan Tolbert 51.14)
                          1. Team Willams I. 3:17.77. (Tonique Darling 49.07, Shericka 49.32, Novlene 49.63, Sada 49.75)

                          Team Williams wins by 3.52 seconds, and their second team finishes 3rd. (The third Team Williams at 3:26.25 and the fourth team is at 3:28.00)

                          So why are there so many fast quarter milers named Williams?
                          Last edited by TN1965; 10-08-2022, 05:06 PM.

                          Comment


                          • #43
                            Originally posted by Track&Field Fan View Post

                            How about a 4x400?
                            Lamont Smith
                            Willie Smith
                            Tommie Smith
                            John Smith
                            alt: Calvin Smith, Jr. (or Matthew Hudson-Smith if hyphenated names are allowed
                            A pretty good 4 x100
                            Chuck Smith
                            Dean Smith
                            Tommie Smith
                            Calvin Smith

                            Comment


                            • #44
                              Originally posted by TN1965 View Post
                              Robson Da Vilva. 10.00.
                              Andre Donmingos Da Sivla 10.06.
                              Arnaldo Da Silva Olibeira. 10.12.
                              Caludeini Quirino Da Silva. 10.12,
                              TN1965, viva Da Vilva y Da Sivla! 😉

                              Comment


                              • #45
                                Originally posted by TN1965 View Post
                                Top Eight in 4x400.

                                8. Team Brown. 3:24.66. (Natasha Kaiser 50.17, Toya 51.13, Valerie 51.66, Michelle 51.70)
                                7. Team Jones. 3:23.45. (Marion 49.59, Tierra-Robinson 50.89, Laverne Ferrette 51.47, Vanessa 51.50)​

                                2. Team Jackson. 3:21.29. (Shericka 49.47, Grace 49.57, Patricia 51,11, Ryan Tolbert 51.14)
                                1. Team Willams I. 3:17.77. (Tonique Darling 49.07, Shericka 49.32, Novlene 49.63, Sada 49.75)

                                Team Williams wins by 3.52 seconds, and their second team finishes 3rd. (The third Team Williams at 3:26.25 and the fourth team is at 3:28.00)
                                Team Miller (Muller/Melnyk) bump Team Jackson from second place:
                                SMU (BAH) 48.36
                                Petra Muller (GDR) 49.30
                                Polina Miller (RUS) 50.76
                                Tetyana Melnyk (UKR) 51.92

                                = 3:20.34

                                EDIT: German Laura Muller at 51.69 bumps Melnyk out the team.
                                New total is 3:20.11


                                Whilst TeamNazarova manage to go into 7th...using a 400m hurdlers time 😲

                                Olga V Nazarova (b. 1965) 49.11
                                Natalya Nazarova (b. 1979) 49.65
                                Irina Nazarova (b. 1957) 50.07...
                                Olga M Nazarova (b. 1962)...I can't seem to find a 400m flat time for her (she must have one!) but she did 54.82 in the 400mh

                                = 3:23.65

                                We also need to find another couple of Cooks to go with Marita Koch (47.60) and Kathy Cook (49.43).​
                                Last edited by Wiederganger; 10-12-2022, 11:36 AM.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X