Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

1965 California State Track Finals/CIF Southern Section

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Re: 1965 California State Track Finals/CIF Southern Section

    Don;

    You're gonna kill me. I was at the '65 CIF State Finals in Bakersfield and had the program completed with all the results. I also had the print results from the next days L.A. Times sports page. In doing some housecleaning in one of my many moves around the country about 15 years ago I pitched all my old T&F and football programs including the one you're looking for. I've kept my T&F News from 1959 to the present. I doubt that helps you much.

    Also I'm old enough to remember your relay teamate Dean Smith when he ran at USC. Didn't our former Pierce coach Bob Chambers bring him over to run with you guys?

    No One:

    Sorry I never got back to you. Aren't you the one that mentioned Jerry Proctor earlier in this thread? He won Highs, Lows and LJ in the 1967 CIF State Championships. One of two athletes to accomplish that "triple". You were born about the time the other guy did it. Can you name him?

    Comment


    • #17
      47th CIF State Championship Prelims 1965 (Part 1)
      Boys Varsity
      Memorial Stadium
      Bakersfield, Califormia
      June 4, 1965

      Results

      Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity
      ================================================== ======================
      wind converted from mph to m/s
      Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
      ================================================== ======================
      Preliminaries
      1 Harold Busby 12 Muir /ss 9.5hQ -1.5 3
      1 Ralph Wise 12 Pasadena /ss 9.5hQ +1.5 1
      3 Ernest Provost 11 Washington /sf 9.6hQ NWI 2
      4 Richard Jenkins 12 Lasuen /ss 9.7hQ NWI 2
      4 Sam Davis 12 Edison /ce 9.7hQ NWI 2
      4 Jerry Bright 12 Castlemont /ok 9.7hQ -1.5 3
      7 Ronnie Ray Smith 11 Manual Arts /la 9.8hQ +1.5 1
      7 Dean Lazzarini 11 Sir Francis Drk /nc 9.8hQ +1.5 1
      7 Ken Dugan 12 Crespi /ss 9.8hQ -1.5 3
      7 Bill Sepenter St. Mary's /nc 9.8h NWI 2
      7 James Marshall 11 Ravenswood /cc 9.8h NWI 2
      7 Bob Gass 12 Armijo /sj 9.8h -1.5 3
      13 Frank Watkins Vallejo /nc 9.9h -1.5 3
      13 Fred Muench 12 Long Beach Poly /ss 9.9h +1.5 1
      15 Alonzo Jennings 12 Sacramento /sj 10.0h +1.5 1
      15 Rich Friesen Reedley /ce 10.0h +1.5 1
      15 Richard Townsend LA Jordan /la 10.0h NWI 2
      15 Richard Cribbs 12 Dorsey /la 10.0h -1.5 3
      -- Ken Stannard 12 Red Bluff /no NT +1.5 1
      -- Charles Robinson 12 Washington /la DNS -1.5 3
      -- John Silva University /sd DNS +1.5 1
      -- Leo Warfield Franklin /sj DNS NWI 2
      -- Tim Schraeder Granite Hills /sd DNS NWI 2
      -- Roger Jones E Bakersfield /ce DNS -1.5 3

      Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity
      ================================================== =======================
      straight course
      Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
      ================================================== =======================
      Preliminaries
      1 Harold Busby 12 Muir /ss 20.5hQ NWI 1
      2 Ralph Wise 12 Pasadena /ss 20.6hQ NWI 2
      3 Ernst Provost 11 Washington /sf 20.8hQ NWI 1
      4 Jerry Bright 12 Castlemont /ok 21.1hQ NWI 2
      5 Fred Muench 12 Long Beach Poly /ss 21.2hQ NWI 3
      5 Joe Richards 12 Watsonville /cc 21.2hQ NWI 1
      7 Ronnie Ray Smith 11 Manual Arts /la 21.3hQ NWI 1
      8 Bob Gass 12 Armijo /sj 21.4hQ NWI 2
      8 Richard Jenkins Lasuen /ss 21.4h NWI 2
      10 Danny Walton 12 Grant /sj 21.6hQ NWI 3
      10 Bobby Johnson Kearney /sd 21.6hQ NWI 3
      10 Richard Kresge 12 San Bernardino /ss 21.6h NWI 1
      10 Sam Davis 12 Edison /ce 21.6h NWI 2
      14 Ernie Boston Berkeley /nc 21.7h NWI 3
      14 Tim Schraeder Granite Hills /sd 21.7h NWI 2
      16 Richard Cribbs 12 Dorsey /la 21.8h NWI 3
      17 Albert Thompson Narbonne /la 21.9h NWI 3
      -- Ken Stannard 12 Red Bluff /no NT NWI 3
      -- Lee Evans 12 Overfelt /cc SCR NWI 1
      -- Ronald Layfield 11 Manual Arts /la DNS NWI 2
      -- Rich Friesen Reedley /ce DNS NWI 3
      -- Leo Warfield Franklin /sj DNS NWI 1
      -- B. J. Hull Coalinga /ce DNS NWI 1
      -- Frank Watkins Vallejo /nc DNS NWI 2

      Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity
      ================================================== ==================
      Name Year School Prelims H#
      ================================================== ==================
      Preliminaries
      1 Wendel Musgrove 12 S Bakersfield /ce 47.8hQ 2
      1 Larry Winrow 12 Castlemont /ok 47.8hQ 3
      3 Randy Julian 11 Bolsa Grande /ss 48.0hQ 1
      3 Walt Jensen 11 Coalinga /ce 48.0hQ 3
      5 Ike Gayfield 12 Pittsburg /nc 48.3hQ 3
      6 Ken Dugan 12 Crespi /ss 48.6hQ 1
      7 Wayne Collett 10 Gardena /la 48.9hQ 1
      7 Reginald Pruitt 11 Grant /sj 48.9h 1
      7 Mike Singletary 12 San Diego /sd 48.9hQ 2
      7 John Ramsey Crescenta Vly /ss 48.9h 3
      11 John Berman 12 Eureka /nc 49.0h 1
      12 Earl McDowell 12 San Fernando /la 49.2h 3
      12 Jim Ellis Berkeley /nc 49.2h 1
      14 Tony Sanford 12 La Habra /ss 49.3hQ 2
      15 Larry Salles 12 Atwater /sj 49.4h 2
      16 James Carter SF Poly /sf 49.5h 2
      17 Clarence Palmer 11 Manual Arts /la 50.6h 2
      18 Mickey Millard Chico /no 51.2h 1
      -- Lee Evans 12 Overfelt /cc DNF 2 Pulled groin
      -- Curtis Clark Grant /sj SCR 3
      -- David Barajas Sweetwater /sd DNS 3
      -- Montgomery Turner Washington /la DNS 3
      -- Marty Growden Roosevelt /ce DNS 1
      -- Len Van Hofwegan 12 Valley Christn /ss DNS 3

      Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity
      ================================================== ==================
      Name Year School Prelims H#
      ================================================== ==================
      Preliminaries
      1 Clark Mitchell 12 Bakersfield /ce 1:51.8hQ 2
      2 Dave Bogard 11 Simi Valley /ss 1:52.8hQ 2
      3 Dale Bennett 12 Los Altos /cc 1:53.1hQ 2
      4 Randy Mapstead 12 Carmel /cc 1:53.6h 2
      4 Gary Helms 12 San Pedro /la 1:53.6hQ 1
      6 James Lewis Fremont /la 1:54.3h 2
      6 Richard Joyce 12 Sierra /ss 1:54.3hQ 1
      6 Greg Hall 11 Aviation /ss 1:54.3hQ 1
      6 Mike Owens 11 Valencia /ss 1:54.3hQ 3
      6 George Coon 12 Miramonte /nc 1:54.3hQ 3
      6 Tom Nichols 12 Taft /ce 1:54.3hQ 3
      12 Terry Rogers 11 Hilltop /sd 1:54.6h 1
      13 Al Nichols Long Beach Poly /ss 1:54.8h 3
      14 Daryl Bartlow Berkeley /nc 1:55.7h 1
      14 John Nichols Fremont /la 1:55.7h 3
      16 John Burroughs Oakland /ok 1:57.5h 1
      17 Gene Bray Yreka /no 1:58.3h 3
      -- Greg Hall Encina /sj NT 2
      -- Ray Brown Bakersfield /ce DNS 3
      -- Joe Gerry Pt. Loma /sd DNS 3
      -- Malcomb Johnson Granada Hills /la DNS 1
      -- John Armstrong Lodi /sj DNS 1
      -- Erick Kajiwara Livingston /sj DNS 2
      -- Tim Valley Balboa /sf DNS 2

      Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity
      ================================================== ==================
      Name Year School Prelims H#
      ================================================== ==================
      Preliminaries
      1 Mike Ryan 12 Wilcox /cc 4:15.1hQ 2
      2 Tim Danielson 11 Chula Vista /sd 4:15.2hQ 3
      3 Gordon Krohn 12 Taft /la 4:15.5hQ 3
      4 Duwayne Ray 12 Modesto /sj 4:15.7hQ 1
      4 Bill Schabram 12 San Marcos /ss 4:15.7hQ 3
      6 Carl Trentadue 12 Westminster /ss 4:15.8hQ 1
      7 Armando Valencia 10 El Cajon /sd 4:16.3hQ 1
      7 Pete Romero Reedley /ce 4:16.3h 1
      9 Dennis Savage 12 San Marcos /ss 4:17.8hQ 2
      10 Rich Brackett Homestead /cc 4:18.1hQ 2
      11 Greg Brock 11 Norte Del Rio /sj 4:19.8h 2
      11 Dave Saykally Crespi /ss 4:19.8h 3
      13 Bruce Edwards 11 Skyline /ok 4:20.9h 2
      14 Bob Scurich 11 Watsonville /cc 4:21.3h 1
      15 Dave Mineau San Joaquin /ce 4:24.1h 3
      16 Humberto Hernandez Mission /sf 4:26.0h 1
      17 Lloyd Hughes Dorsey /la 4:29.5h 3
      18 Kevin Goff Pacific Palis /la 4:32.4h 1
      19 Tom Belcastro Weed /no 4:40.0h 2
      -- Joe Acosta Redwood /ce DNS 1
      -- Ron Pettigrew W. Torrance /ss DNS 2
      -- Keith Cooney Granada Hills /la DNS 2
      -- Gregg Sparks Tamalpais /nc DNS 3
      -- Jim Sughrue Downey /sj DNS 3

      Comment


      • #18
        47th CIF State Championship Prelims 1965 (Part 2)
        Boys Varsity
        Memorial Stadium
        Bakersfield, Califormia
        June 4, 1965

        Results

        Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity
        ================================================== =======================
        39in hurdles
        Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
        ================================================== =======================
        Preliminaries
        1 Donald Parish 11 Dorsey /la 14.0hQ NWI 1
        1 Ernie Smith 12 Lemoore /ce 14.0hQ NWI 1
        1 Garland Burrell 12 Washington /la 14.0hQ NWI 2
        4 Larry Dumas 12 Castlemont /ok 14.1hQ NWI 1
        5 DuWayne Bias Muir /ss 14.2h NWI 1
        5 Larry Guinn 12 Redwood /ce 14.2hQ NWI 2
        5 Fred Nicholl LB Wilson /ss 14.2hQ NWI 2
        5 Rich Miller 12 Monrovia /ss 14.2hQ NWI 3
        5 Bill Persons 12 San Fernando /la 14.2hQ NWI 3
        10 Dennis Harris Palmdale /ss 14.3hQ NWI 3
        11 Dick Taylor Modesto /sj 14.4h NWI 3
        12 Steve Jones Notre Dame (SO) /ss 14.6h NWI 2
        12 Larry Lawson Pittsburg /nc 14.6h NWI 1
        12 Bill Robinson Napa /nc 14.6h NWI 2
        12 Jann Hunter Dorsey /la 14.6h NWI 2
        16 Greg McKinney El Cerrito /nc 14.7h NWI 1
        16 Harold Burt Morse /sd 14.7h NWI 3
        18 Erwin Hunt Edison /ce 14.8h NWI 3
        19 Jim Davis Chico /no 15.3h NWI 1
        -- Jim Lockhard 12 Arroyo /nc NT NWI 3
        -- Ted Scales Lincoln /sd DNS NWI 2
        -- Bill Rutland McClatchy /sj DNS NWI 1
        -- Tom Bonin 10 Tracy /sj DNS NWI 2
        -- Donald Jordan SF Poly /sf DNS NWI 3

        Boys 180 Yard Hurdles Varsity
        ================================================== =======================
        30in hurdles, straight course
        Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
        ================================================== =======================
        Preliminaries
        1 Ernie Smith 12 Lemoore /ce 18.4hQ NWI 1
        2 Manual Murrell 12 Long Beach Poly /ss 18.6hQ NWI 3
        3 Bill Persons 12 San Fernando /la 18.7hQ NWI 1
        4 Curtis Clark 12 Grant /sj 18.8hQ NWI 2
        5 Jim Lockhard 12 Arroyo /nc 18.9hQ NWI 1
        5 Rich Miller 12 Monrovia /ss 18.9h NWI 1
        5 Larry Dumas 12 Castlemont /ok 18.9hQ NWI 2
        8 Silas Gross Morse /sd 19.1h NWI 1
        8 Larry Lawson Pittsburg /nc 19.1h NWI 2
        8 Don Hurzeler 12 Palos Verdes /ss 19.1hQ NWI 2
        8 Donald Parish 11 Dorsey /la 19.1hQ NWI 3
        12 Edgar Denman San Bernardino /ss 19.2hQ NWI 3
        13 Jim Davis Chico /no 19.3h NWI 1
        14 Charles Evans Compton /ss 19.4h NWI 2
        14 Mike Lane Shafter /ce 19.4h NWI 2
        16 Jann Hunter Dorsey /la 19.5h NWI 1
        16 Pierre Frazier Hoover /sd 19.5h NWI 3
        18 Dick Taylor Modesto /sj 19.6h NWI 3
        19 Stan Wise 11 Montgomery /nc 19.8h NWI 3
        -- Walt Jensen Coalinga /ce DNS NWI 3
        -- Alonzo Jennings Sacramento /sj DNS NWI 1
        -- Ray Robinson Galileo /sf DNS NWI 2
        -- Garland Burrell Washington /la DNS NWI 2
        -- Connel Tolliver Pittsburg /nc DNS NWI 3

        Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity
        ================================================== =================
        School Prelims H#
        ================================================== =================
        Preliminaries
        1 Castlemont /ok 1:26.0hQ 2
        1) Jerry Bright 2) Larry Winrow
        3) Frair Slaton 4) Jesse Smith
        2 Fremont /la 1:26.3hQ 3
        1) Larry Jefferson 2) Eugene Jefferson
        3) Glenn Mathis 4) Perrin Jackson
        3 Muir /ss 1:26.9hQ 3
        1) Harold Busby 2) Russell Coe
        3) Dennis McFadden 4) Carlos Lynche
        3 Manual Arts /la 1:26.9hQ 1
        1) Ronald Smith 2) Ronald Layfield
        3) James Russell 4) Clarence Palmer,
        5 Grant /sj 1:27.0hQ 2
        1) Curtis Clark 2) Reginald Pruitt
        3) Danny Walton 4) Melvin Johnson
        6 Dorsey /la 1:27.2hQ 1
        1) Richard Cribbs 2) Jann Hunter
        3) Gregory Jones 4) Phil Underwood
        7 Richmond /nc 1:27.3hQ 1
        1) Lloyd Bartlett 2) Clyde Nelson
        3) Grant Greer 4) Clarence Taylor
        8 Long Beach Poly /ss 1:27.5hQ 2
        1) Manual Murrell 2) Fred Muench
        3) Bill Williams 4) Julice Haggerty
        9 Pittsburg /nc 1:27.7hQ 3
        1) Larry Lawson 2) Ike Gayfield
        3) Don McClain 4) M.C. Stamps
        10 Encina /sj 1:28.0h 1
        1) Greg Hall 2) Jack Morrison
        3) Max Neagele 4) Tim Stites
        11 Franklin /sj 1:28.3h 1
        1) Leo Warfield 2) Anthony Smith
        3) Ron Rice 4) Otis Girles
        12 Bolsa Grande /ss 1:28.6h 2
        1) Randy Julian 2) Jeff Nelson
        3) Gary Stanton 4) Tom Julian,
        12 Jefferson /la 1:28.6h 2
        1) Richard Miller 2) Donald Barnes
        3) Ruppert Miley 4) Wayne Rogers
        14 Lincoln /sd 1:29.0h 3
        1) Leroy Davis 2) Isiah Sanford
        3) Allen Bostick 4) Greg Stewart
        15 Buena /ss 1:29.2h 3
        1) Curtis Mulford 2) Vince Engle
        3) Dennis Woodward 4) Ray Seay
        16 Granite Hills /sd 1:29.4h 2
        1) Tim Schraeder 2) Allen Estes
        3) Bruce Ricketts 4) Don Evans
        17 Edison /ce 1:29.6h 1
        1) Sam Davis 2) Ellery Templex
        3) Unknown Harold 4) Cruise, William Carter
        18 Chico /no 1:31.5h 1
        1) Mickey Miller 2) Jim Davis
        3) Jerry Brayton 4) Bob Turner
        -- Watsonville /cc DQ 3
        1) Mike Williamson 2) Tony Escalante
        3) Lynn Jackson 4) Lynn Richards
        -- San Bernardino /ss SCR 1
        1) Richard Kresge 2) Richard Satterfield
        3) John Cain 4) Edgar Denmon
        -- Galileo /sf DNS 1
        1) Ray Robinson 2) Joe Gallagher
        3) O.J. Simpson 4) Gregory Jackson
        -- Overfelt /cc DNS 1
        1) Lee Evans 12 2) Rich Estrada
        3) Dan Esterung 4) Calvin Robinson
        -- Lemoore /ce DNS 2
        1) Ernie Smith 2) Dave Aurbabck
        3) John Smith 4) Clussy Smith
        -- Reedley /ce DNS 1
        1) Rich Friesen 2) Don Kimura
        3) Jesse Gonzales 4) Fred Vertiz


        Comment


        • #19
          47th CIF State Championship Prelims 1965 (Part 3)
          Boys Varsity
          Memorial Stadium
          Bakersfield, Califormia
          June 4, 1965

          Results

          Boys High Jump Varsity
          ================================================== ==============
          Name Year School Prelims
          ================================================== ==============
          Preliminaries
          1 Lawrence Lucas 12 Delano /ce 6-04Q
          1 Kenneth Brown 12 Castlemont /ok 6-04Q
          1 Larry Fischer 12 Notre Dame (SO) /ss 6-04Q
          1 Don Pierce 11 Pittsburg /nc 6-04Q
          1 Albert Harris LA Jordan /la 6-04Q
          1 Larry Freeman 12 Long Beach Poly /ss 6-04Q
          1 Steve Kelley Hillsdale /cc 6-04Q
          1 Don Brown Ravenswood /cc 6-04Q
          1 William Morris 11 Compton /ss 6-04Q
          1 Phil Shelley Lincoln /sd 6-04Q
          1 Ron Cavins Victor Valley /ss 6-04Q
          1 Bob Walton Upland /ss 6-04Q
          1 Jack Erdman Fresno /ce 6-04Q
          14 Mike Ames Highlands /sj 6-02
          14 Mike Martini St. Joseph /nc 6-02
          16 Jim Glaspie Lemoore /ce 6-00
          -- Mickey Alexander Pierce /no NM
          -- Roger Cain 11 Roosevelt /la DNS
          -- Marvin Montgomery Sylmar /la DNS
          -- Jess Hill Lincoln /la DNS
          -- Gregory Mayo Mission /sf DNS
          -- Arnie Robinson 11 Morse /sd DNS
          -- Ernest Johnson Franklin /sj DNS
          -- Ron Farris Downey /sj DNS

          Boys Pole Vault Varsity
          ================================================== ==============
          Name Year School Prelims
          ================================================== ==============
          Preliminaries
          1 Bob Steinhoff 12 Warren /ss 13-00Q
          1 Paul Wilson 12 Warren /ss 13-00Q
          1 Paul Heglar 11 Muir /ss 13-00Q
          1 Les Hague 12 Santa Ana /ss 13-00Q
          1 Steve Doman Washington /la 13-00Q
          1 Mike Butler Saratoga /cc 13-00Q
          1 Andrew Steben 12 El Capitan /sd 13-00Q
          1 Mike Lemons Mar Vista /sd 13-00Q
          1 Tom Romano Downey /sj 13-00Q
          1 Martin Ybarra San Fernando /la 13-00Q
          1 Dale Kerr S Bakersfield /ce 13-00Q
          1 Jeff Demanes Burlingame /cc 13-00Q
          1 Alan Balmforth El Cerrito /nc 13-00Q
          1 Steve Weed Palo Alto /cc 13-00Q
          15 Joe Kerr Tranquility /ce 12-06
          15 Ed Gates Castlemont /ok 12-06
          15 Robert Garcia Fresno /ce 12-06
          -- Tom Rykert Downey /sj NM
          -- Tom Cross El Camino /sj NH
          -- Steve Aubry 12 Pacific Palis /la DNS
          -- Jonathon Vaughan 11 Corona /ss DNS
          -- Harleigh Ford Jefferson /la DNS
          -- Anthony Smith SF Poly /sf DNS

          Boys Long Jump Varsity
          ================================================== ===================
          Name Year School Prelims Wind
          ================================================== ===================
          Preliminaries
          1 Manual Murrell 12 Long Beach Poly /ss 24-02.25Q NWI
          2 John Johnson 11 Pacific Grove /cc 24-00.75Q NWI
          3 Denny Smith 12 Compton /ss 24-00.50Q NWI
          4 Dan Crump Madera /ce 23-08.25Q NWI
          5 Rudy Silas Lincoln /sd 23-07.00Q NWI
          5 Fred Dangerfield 11 Oxnard /ss 23-07.00Q NWI
          7 Richard Spicer Compton /ss 23-03.75Q NWI
          8 Freddie Mollett Manual Arts /la 23-01.75Q NWI
          9 Steve Johnson Delano /ce 23-01.50Q NWI
          10 Fred Smith Benecia /sj 22-09.25Q NWI
          11 Don Diggs Vallejo /nc 22-08.75Q NWI
          12 Mel Gray 10 Montgomery /nc 22-07.50Q NWI
          13 Bill Bimat N Bakersfield /ce 21-11.50 NWI
          14 Don Hall Chico /no 21-11.00 NWI
          15 Fred Jackson 11 Castlemont /ok 21-07.75 NWI
          16 Robert Redditt 12 Harry Ells /nc 20-08.50 NWI
          -- Dale Evans 12 Edison /sj DNS NWI
          -- Riley Clark 12 Jefferson /la DNS NWI
          -- Arnie Robinson 11 Morse /sd DNS NWI
          -- Dave Milton Edison /sj DNS NWI
          -- Jerry Proctor 10 Muir /ss DNS NWI
          -- Reginald Gaines LA Jordan /la DNS NWI
          -- Issac Williams Jefferson /la DNS NWI
          -- Anthony Smith SF Poly /sf DNS NWI

          Boys Shot Put 12lb Varsity
          ================================================== ==============
          Preliminary marks carry over to finals
          12lb implement
          Name Year School Prelims
          ================================================== ==============
          Preliminaries
          1 Steve Marcus 12 Pacific Palis /la 63-11.25Q
          2 Ray Alger 12 Whittier /ss 63-01.25Q
          3 John Hubbell 11 Long Beach Poly /ss 61-07.00Q
          4 George Buehler 12 Whittier /ss 60-07.75Q
          5 Brodie Dunn 12 Mayfair /ss 59-10.00Q
          6 Mike Garratt 11 Taft /ce 58-11.75Q
          7 Dave Murphy 11 Sunny Hills /ss 57-11.25Q
          8 Leonard Mogno Westchester /la 57-11.00Q
          9 Mickey Wharton Clayton Valley /nc 57-08.50Q
          10 Rich Kimmell Sacramento /sj 57-06.00Q
          10 Robert Cole Dorsey /la 57-06.00Q
          12 Brian Garrett Grace Davis /sj 57-03.50Q
          13 Mike Wood 11 Bullard /ce 55-08.00
          14 Dick Russell Taft /ce 55-04.00
          15 Dan Mosley Berkeley /nc 55-01.75
          16 Dave Dzuber Arroyo /nc 54-07.50
          17 Mike Grutman Skyline /ok 51-08.75
          18 Dave Helton Mar Vista /sd 51-02.50
          19 Ray Harden Corning /no NM
          -- Steve Wilhelm 10 Fremont /cc DNS
          -- Eric Marsley Marshall /la DNS
          -- George Brown 10 Granite Hills /sd DNS
          -- Brian Spencer Ceres /sj DNS
          -- Tony Tuitele Lowell /sf DNS

          Comment


          • #20
            47th CIF T&F State Championship Finals 1965 (Part 1)
            Boys Varsity
            Memorial Stadium
            Bakersfield, Califormia
            Attendance: 7,500
            Temperature: 102 degrees Fahrenheit
            June 5, 1965

            Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1

            Results

            Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity
            ================================================== ==================
            photo corrected results
            Name Year School Finals Wind
            ================================================== ==================
            Finals
            1 Harold Busby 12 Muir /ss 9.5h -1.3
            2 Ralph Wise 12 Pasadena /ss 9.6h -1.3
            3 Ernie Provost 11 Washington /sf 9.6h -1.3
            4 Jerry Bright 12 Castlemont /ok 9.6h -1.3
            5 Rich Jenkins 12 Lasuen /ss 9.9h -1.3
            6 Dean Lazzarini 11 Sir Francis Drk /nc 9.9h -1.3
            -- Sam Davis 12 Edison /ce NT
            -- Ken Dugan 12 Crespi /ss NT
            -- Ronnie Ray Smith 11 Manual Arts /la NT

            Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity
            ================================================== ==================
            straight course, wind converted from mph to m/s
            Name Year School Finals Wind
            ================================================== ==================
            Finals
            1 Harold Busby 12 Muir /ss 21.0h -3.4
            2 Ernie Provost 11 Washington /sf 21.2h -3.4
            3 Ralph Wise 12 Pasadena /ss 21.3h -3.4
            4 Jerry Bright 12 Castlemont /ok 21.4h -3.4
            5 Bob Gass 12 Armijo /sj 21.4h -3.4
            6 Joe Richards 12 Watsonville /cc 21.4h -3.4
            7 Fred Muench 12 Long Beach Poly /ss NT -3.4
            8 Danny Walton 12 Grant /sj NT -3.4
            9 Bobby Johnson 11 Kearney /sd 22.2h -3.4

            Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity
            ================================================== =============
            Name Year School Finals
            ================================================== =============
            Finals
            1 Randy Julian 11 Bolsa Grande /ss 47.4h
            2 Mike Singletary 12 San Diego /sd 47.6h
            3 Larry Winrow 12 Castlemont /ok 47.7h
            4 Walt Jensen 11 Coalinga /ce 47.8h
            5 Ike Gayfield 12 Pittsburg /nc 48.0h
            6 Wayne Collett 10 Gardena /la 48.4h
            -- Ken Dugan 12 Crespi /ss NT
            -- Tony Sanford 12 La Habra /ss NT
            -- Wendel Musgrove 12 S Bakersfield /ce NT

            Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity
            ================================================== =============
            Name Year School Finals
            ================================================== =============
            Finals
            1 Richard Joyce 12 Sierra /ss 1:48.8h
            2 Clark Mitchell 12 Bakersfield /ce 1:49.3h
            3 George Coon 12 Miramonte /nc 1:50.9h
            4 Dave Bogard 11 Simi Valley /ss 1:52.2h
            5 Dale Bennett 12 Los Altos /cc 1:52.7h
            6 Gary Helms 12 San Pedro /la 1:53.6h
            -- Greg Hall 11 Aviation /ss NT
            -- Mike Owens 11 Valencia /ss NT
            -- Tom Nichols 12 Taft /ce NT

            Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity
            ================================================== =============
            Name Year School Finals
            ================================================== =============
            Finals
            1 Tim Danielson 11 Chula Vista /sd 4:08.0h
            2 Mike Ryan 12 Wilcox /cc 4:11.4h
            3 Duwayne Ray 12 Modesto /sj 4:12.8h
            4 Carl Trentadue 12 Westminster /ss 4:13.4h
            5 Bill Schabram 12 San Marcos /ss 4:14.6h
            6 Gordon Krohn 12 Taft /la 4:17.8h
            7 Armando Valencia 10 El Cajon /sd 4:24.0h
            8 Dennis Savage 12 San Marcos /ss 4:25.0h
            9 Rich Brackett 12 Homestead /nc NT

            Boys 1320 Yard Run Exhibition Class B
            ================================================== =============
            Name Year School Finals
            ================================================== =============
            Finals
            1 Allan Jones Foothill /ce 3:08.7h
            2 Tony Saldana Foothill /ce 3:10.0h
            3 Mike Vasquez E Bakersfield /ce 3:10.7h
            4 Paul Konon Roosevelt /ce 3:11.0h
            5 Fred Dillon Bullard /ce 3:12.8h
            6 John Martinez Delano /ce 3:12.9h
            -- Gil Ayala McLane /ce DNS
            -- Adriano Fierros Madera /ce DNS
            -- Tony Gomez Madera /ce DNS
            -- Rueben Gonzales E Bakersfield /ce DNS
            -- Richard Arriaga Wasco /ce DNS
            -- Joe Alves Laton /ce DNS

            Boys 2 Mile Run Varsity
            ================================================== =============
            90 degree plus weather
            Name Year School Finals
            ================================================== =============
            Finals
            1 Ralph Gamez 11 Berkeley /nc 9:12.9h
            2 Kim Ellison 12 Birmingham /la 9:22.0h
            3 Mike Kearns 12 Crespi /ss 9:24.2h
            4 Bob Waldron 11 Montgomery /nc 9:24.4h
            5 Andy Vollmer 12 Downey /sj 9:29.4h
            6 Robert Macias 10 Belmont /la 9:35.7h
            -- Jack Forester 12 Chico /no 9:54.5h
            -- Chuck Green 11 Mira Loma /sj NT
            -- Bob Jamieson 11 El Camino /sj NT
            -- David Jennings SF Poly /sf NT
            -- Otis Martin 10 Lincoln /sd NT
            -- Lane Mason 12 La Jolla /sd NT
            -- Al Sanford 12 Tustin /ss NT
            -- Barry DeGroot 12 Simi Valley /ss NT
            -- Jim Busher 12 Milliken /ss NT
            -- Lido Alvillar Santiago /ss NT
            -- Alex Hedges 11 Washington /la NT
            -- Bob Evans Gardena /la NT
            -- Jay Francis 12 Skyline /ok NT
            -- Bruce Johnson San Leandro /nc NT
            -- Eddie Cadena 12 E Bakersfield /ce NT
            -- Robert Yslas 9 Madera /ce NT
            -- John Garcia 11 Roosevelt /ce NT
            -- Mike Stone 12 Lower Lake /nc DNF

            Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity
            ================================================== ==================
            39in hurdles, photo corrected results, wind converted from mph to m/s
            Name Year School Finals Wind
            ================================================== ==================
            Finals
            1 Bill Persons 12 San Fernando /la 13.8h -1.3
            1 Dick Miller 12 Monrovia /ss 13.8h -1.3
            3 Ernie Smith 12 Lemoore /ce 14.1h -1.3
            4 Garland Burrell 12 Washington /la 14.1h -1.3
            5 Larry Guinn 12 Redwood /ce 14.2h -1.3
            6 Larry Dumas 12 Castlemont /ok 14.2h -1.3
            -- Donald Parish 11 Dorsey /la NT -1.3
            -- Fred Nicholl 12 LB Wilson /ss NT -1.3
            -- Dennis Harris 12 Palmdale /ss NT -1.3

            Boys 180 Yard Hurdles Varsity
            ================================================== ==================
            30in hurdles, straight course, wind converted from mph to m/s
            Name Year School Finals Wind
            ================================================== ==================
            Finals
            1 Manuel Murrell 12 Long Beach Poly /ss 18.2h +2.7
            2 Curtis Clark 12 Grant /sj 18.4h +2.7
            3 Jim Lockhard 12 Arroyo /ss 18.6h +2.7
            4 Don Hurzeler 12 Palos Verdes /ss 18.7h +2.7
            5 Bill Persons 12 San Fernando /la 18.8h +2.7
            6 Donald Parish 11 Dorsey /la 19.0h +2.7
            -- Larry Dumas 12 Castlemont /ok NT +2.7
            -- Edgar Denmon 12 San Bernardino /ss NT +2.7
            -- Ernie Smith 12 Lemoore /ce DNF +2.7

            Comment


            • #21
              47th CIF T&F State Championship Finals 1965 (Part 2)
              Boys Varsity
              Memorial Stadium
              Bakersfield, California
              Attendance: 7,500
              Temperature: 102 degrees Fahrenheit
              June 5, 1965

              Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1

              Results

              Boys 4x110 Yard Relay Exhibition Class B
              ================================================== =============
              School Finals
              ================================================== =============
              Finals
              1 Foothill /ce 43.0h
              1) Gary Knackstedt 2) Allan Jones
              3) Tim McCormick 4) Jim Stewart
              2 N Bakersfield /ce 43.1h
              1) Clay Jett 2) Jim Elder
              3) Dennie Uhles 4) Don Waltz
              3 Hoover /ce 43.6h
              1) Terry Scott 2) Larry Offield
              3) Steve Henderson 4) James Hatfield
              4 Wash Union /ce 43.7h
              1) Louis Mason 2) Harold Brooks
              3) Dorris Maxwell 4) Calvin Norris
              5 Roosevelt /ce 44.4h
              1) Craig Knight 2) Mike Conte
              3) Lloyd Carter 4) Paul Meyers
              -- Wasco /ce DNS
              1) James Sutton 2) Larry Warkentine
              3) Robert Harrison 4) Lee Calahan
              -- Orosi /ce DNS
              1) David Villareal 2) Richard Somawang
              3) Ray Chavira 4) Gary Westbrook
              -- Chowchilla /ce DNS
              -- Parlier /ce DNS

              Boys 4x110 Yard Relay Exhibition Class C
              ================================================== =============
              School Finals
              ================================================== =============
              Finals
              1 S Bakersfield /ce 44.0h
              1) Ron Sessions 2) Gilbert Lizalde
              3) Offord Rollins 4) Ken Jones
              2 Delano /ce 45.0h
              1) Roy Adams 2) C Amaya
              3) Ken Tenny 4) Ricky Felix
              3 E Bakersfield /ce 45.4h
              1) Ron Shearer 2) Joe Jordon
              3) Fredie Boyd 4) Gerald Ludd
              4 Reedley /ce 45.4h
              1) G Morikawa 2) G Hughes
              3) G Sono 4) T Rodriguez
              5 Bakersfield /ce 45.8h
              1) David Josue 2) Ken White
              3) Gary Beauchamp 4) Don Harris
              6 Laton /ce 46.9h
              1) Joe Alves 2) Mike Medico
              3) Stan Cotta 4) Effren Huerta
              -- Lemoore /ce DNS
              1) Curtis Hurd 2) Bill Miguel
              3) Bob Newton 4) Junior Parmer
              -- Wasco /ce DNS
              1) Larry Garcia 2) Levester Harrison
              3) Edgar Patterson 4) Carroll LaRue
              -- Orosi /ce DNS
              1) Tony Meadows 2) Allen Jackson
              3) Lonnie Somawang 4) Dale Jackson

              Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity
              ================================================== =============
              School Finals
              ================================================== =============
              Finals
              1 Grant /sj 1:26.6h
              1) Danny Walton 2) Melvin Johnson
              3) Reginald Pruitt 4) Curtis Clark
              2 Manual Arts /la 1:27.1h
              1) Clarence Palmer 11 2) Ronald Layfield
              3) James Russell 11 4) Ronald Smith 11
              3 Long Beach Poly /ss 1:27.2h
              1) Bill Williams 2) Manual Murrell 12
              3) Julice Haggerty 4) Fred Muench 12
              4 Muir /ss 1:27.2h
              1) Carlos Lynche 2) Dennis McFadden 11
              3) Russell Coe 11 4) Harold Busby 12
              5 Dorsey /la 1:27.5h
              1) Richard Cribbs 12 2) Jann Hunter 12
              3) Gregory Jones 4) Phil Underwood 11
              6 Fremont /la 1:27.9h
              1) Larry Jefferson 2) Eugene Jefferson
              3) Glenn Mathis 4) Perrin Jackson
              7 Pittsburg /nc 1:27.9h
              1) Larry Lawson 2) Ike Gayfield
              3) Don McClain 4) M.C. Stamps
              -- Richmond /nc NT
              1) Lloyd Bartlett 2) Clyde Nelson
              3) Grant Greer 4) Clarence Taylor 10
              -- Castlemont /ok NT Dropped baton
              1) Frank Slaton 2) Jesse Smith
              3) Larry Wenrow 4) Jerry Bright

              Boys 4x440 Yard Relay Exhibition Varsity
              ================================================== =============
              School Finals
              ================================================== =============
              Finals
              1 Reedley /ce 3:23.1h
              1) Rich Friesen 2) John Cossey
              3) J Blanchard 4) J Gonzales
              2 Bullard /ce 3:23.7h
              1) Steve Burdick 2) Ernie Johnson
              3) Tim Murphy 4) Eric Kastner
              3 Bakersfield /ce 3:24.2h
              1) Flemming Hansen 2) James Abernethy
              3) David Rogers 4) George Finley
              4 McLane /ce 3:26.8h
              1) Kent Smith 2) Jim Hix
              3) John Cherry 4) Monty Carpenter
              5 Merced /ce 3:27.9h
              1) Darryl Walker 2) Bryce Huddleston
              3) Larry Burris 4) Ken Roberts
              6 Central /ce 3:30.2h
              1) Ray Saldana 2) Joe Giovannetti
              3) Bret Gardner 4) Allen Nazagoff
              -- Fresno /ce DNS
              1) Tony Berunda 2) Russ Schmidt
              3) Brian Wright 4) Mike Frame
              -- Selma /ce DNS
              1) Unknown Wade 2) Unknown Bollin
              3) Unknown Ochoa 4) Unknown Thomas
              -- Laton /ce DNS
              1) Mike Petty 2) Bobb Thomas
              3) Effren Huerta 4) Joe Alves

              Comment


              • #22
                47th CIF T&F State Championship Finals 1965 (Part 3)
                Boys Varsity
                Memorial Stadium
                Bakersfield, Califormia
                Attendance: 7,500
                Temperature: 102 degrees Fahrenheit
                June 5, 1965

                Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1

                Results

                Boys High Jump Varsity
                ================================================== =============
                Name Year School Finals
                ================================================== =============
                Finals
                1 Ken Brown 12 Castlemont /ok 6-08.50
                2 Larry Fisher 12 Notre Dame /ss 6-06.50
                3 Lawrence Lucas 12 Delano /ce 6-06.50
                4 Larry Freman 12 Long Beach Poly /ss 6-06.50
                5 Al Harris 12 LA Jordan /la 6-06.50
                6 Jack Erdman 11 Fresno /ce 6-05.50
                -- Ron Cavins 12 Victor Valley /ss NM
                -- Bob Walton Upland /ss NM
                -- Don Brown Ravenswood /cc NM
                -- William Morris 11 Compton /ss NM
                -- Phil Shelley 11 Lincoln /sd NM
                -- Steve Kelley Hillsdale /cc NM
                -- Don Pierce 11 Pittsburg /nc NM

                Boys Pole Vault Varsity
                ================================================== =============
                Name Year School Finals
                ================================================== =============
                Finals
                1 Paul Wilson 12 Warren /ss 15-06.50
                2 Bob Steinhoff 12 Warren /ss 14-05.25
                3 Andy Steben 12 El Capitan /sd 14-01.00
                4 Steve Doman 12 Washington /la 14-01.00
                5 Dale Kerr 12 S Bakersfield /ce 14-01.00
                5 Jeff Demanes 11 Burlingame /cc 14-01.00
                7 Alan Balmforth 12 El Cerrito /nc 13-06.00
                -- Paul Heglar 11 Muir /ss DNS
                -- Les Hague 12 Santa Ana /ss DNS
                -- Mike Butler Saratoga /cc DNS
                -- Mike Lemons Mar Vista /sd DNS
                -- Tom Romano Downey /sj DNS
                -- Martin Ybarra San Fernando /la DNS
                -- Steve Weed Palo Alto /cc DNS

                Boys Long Jump Varsity
                ================================================== ==================
                Name Year School Finals Wind
                ================================================== ==================
                Finals
                1 Manuel Murrell 12 Long Beach Poly /ss 24-09.25 NWI
                2 Denny Smith 12 Compton /ss 24-06.75 NWI
                3 Johnny Johnson 11 Pacific Grove /cc 24-00.25 NWI
                4 Dan Crump 10 Madera /ce 23-08.25 NWI
                5 Fred Dangerfield 11 Oxnard /ss 23-07.00 NWI second best mark 23-05.75
                6 Rudy Silas 12 Lincoln /sd 23-07.00 NWI second best mark 23-00.00
                7 Richard Spicer 12 Compton /ss 23-03.25 NWI
                8 Freddie Mollett Manual Arts /la 23-01.25 NWI
                -- Steve Johnson Delano /ce NM NWI
                -- Fred Smith Benecia /sj NM NWI
                -- Don Diggs Vallejo /nc NM NWI
                -- Mel Gray 10 Montgomery /nc NM NWI

                Boys Shot Put 12lb Varsity
                ================================================== =============
                12lb implement, marks carry from over from previous day
                Name Year School Finals
                ================================================== =============
                Finals
                1 Steve Marcus 12 Palisades /la 63-11.25
                2 John Hubbell 11 Long Beach Poly /ss 63-09.50
                3 Ray Alger 12 Whittier /ss 63-01.25
                4 Brodie Dunn 12 Mayfair /ss 62-07.75
                5 George Buehler 12 Whittier /ss 60-07.75
                6 Mike Garratt 11 Taft /ce 60-03.00
                7 Dave Murphy 11 Sunny Hills /ss 57-11.25
                8 Leonard Mogno 11 Westchester /la 57-11.00
                9 Mickey Wharton 12 Clayton Valley /nc 57-08.50
                10 Robert Cole 12 Dorsey /la 57-06.00
                10 Rich Kimmell Sacramento /sj 57-06.00
                12 Brian Garrett Grace Davis /sj 57-03.50

                Boys Discus Throw 1.6kg Varsity
                ================================================== =============
                1.6kg implement
                Name Year School Finals
                ================================================== =============
                Finals
                1 Bruce Naglee 12 Bellarmine /cc 172-03.50
                2 Jim Peters 11 Piedmont /nc 171-05.50
                3 Havis Nelson 12 Edison /ce 166-05.25
                4 Eldon Milholland 12 Hemet /ss 165-05.25
                5 Bob Heinz 12 Lincoln /sj 162-05.00
                6 Jack Morgan 12 Kingsburg /ce 160-07.50
                7 Mike Johnson Mt. Diablo /nc 159-07.50
                -- Rocky Rasley 12 S Bakersfield /ce 155-02.00
                -- Bob Englestad 12 Hart /ss 139-10.00
                -- Fred Hayden 12 Vallejo /nc NM
                -- Dave Helton 10 Mar Vista /sd NM
                -- Mark Ostoich 10 San Bernardino /ss NM
                -- Russ Johnson Granite Hills /sd NM
                -- James Hadley Santiago /ss NM
                -- Gerry Thomas Loara /ss NM
                -- Fred Alvarez 11 Lassen /no NM

                ================================================== ==============================
                Boys - Varsity - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
                ================================================== ==============================
                1) Long Beach Poly /ss 19 2) Castlemont /ok 12
                3) Muir /ss 10 4) Grant /sj 9
                4) Warren /ss 9 6) Pasadena /ss 7
                6) Washington /sf 7 8) San Fernando /la 5.5
                9) Bolsa Grande /ss 5 9) Sierra /ss 5
                9) Chula Vista /sd 5 9) Berkeley /nc 5
                9) Palisades /la 5 9) Bellarmine /cc 5
                15) Monrovia /ss 4.5 16) Bakersfield /ce 4
                16) Birmingham /la 4 16) Manual Arts /la 4
                16) Notre Dame /ss 4 16) San Diego /sd 4
                16) Compton /ss 4 16) Wilcox /cc 4
                16) Whittier /ss 4 16) Washington /la 4
                16) Piedmont /nc 4 26) Miramonte /nc 3
                26) El Capitan /sd 3 26) Modesto /sj 3
                26) Pacific Grove /cc 3 26) Arroyo /ss 3
                26) Lemoore /ce 3 26) Crespi /ss 3
                26) Delano /ce 3 26) Edison /ce 3
                35) Palos Verdes /ss 2 35) Coalinga /ce 2
                35) Madera /ce 2 35) Hemet /ss 2
                35) Simi Valley /ss 2 35) Mayfair /ss 2
                35) Montgomery /nc 2 35) Westminster /ss 2
                43) Oxnard /ss 1 43) Armijo /sj 1
                43) LA Jordan /la 1 43) Los Altos /cc 1
                43) Lasuen /ss 1 43) San Marcos /ss 1
                43) Redwood /ce 1 43) Downey /sj 1
                43) Lincoln /sj 1 43) Dorsey /la 1
                35) Pittsburg /nc 1 54) S Bakersfield /ce 0.5
                54) Burlingame /cc 0.5

                Comment

                Working...
                X