Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

White HS sprinters trivia

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • rickstephenson
    replied
    Re: Wayne Johnson

    Originally posted by harvtrack
    100m
    1. Wayne Johnson '78 TX 5A HS Champ
    2. Casey Combest '98 KY HS Champ
    3. Matt Bruno '02 CA HS Champ
    4. Jason Leach '84 TX 5A 2nd place
    5. Trey Griffin '01 TX 4A HS Champ


    Of these guys the only one that had any success after high school was Jason Leach.

    Yes, but Griifin gets another shot at fame...after playing football at SMU he is in grad school at Texas and has a year of eligibility left (is listed on the horns roster)

    Leave a comment:


  • preston
    replied
    Re: White HS sprinters trivia

    Originally posted by gh
    Doesn't ring right, if for no other reason than that "nobody" was running 100y races by the mid-'80s. He doesn't show on the '86 HS 100m list,which goes all the way to 10.61. (and 10.2 hand/windy).

    Can't speak to the 10.43; best that Tilastopaja lists is a 10.49 at the '90 Penn Relays.
    Not exactly! Florida still ran yards even at the state meet, iirc. 1984 - Arthur Blake's "record breaking" performances were 120y and 330h; 1985 Michael Timpson (below). Clay Stackhouse graduated high school in 1986.

    According to the Naval Academy website

    http://www.navysports.com/sports/m-trac ... cords.html
    1 Brian Proctor 10.41 5/10/1992
    2 Clay Stackhouse 10.43 4/14/1990
    3 Michael Jefferson 10.44 (c) 4/16/1994
    Brian Proctor 10.44 (c) 4/3/1993
    Clay Stackhouse 10.44 (c) 3/31/1990
    Brian Proctor 10.44 4/18/1992
    7 Clay Stackhouse 10.45 4/14/1990
    8 Michael Jefferson 10.47 5/7/1994
    9 Clay Stackhouse 10.48 4/7/1990
    John McLaughlin 10.48 5/7/1983

    here is an article from '85 Florida State Meet

    Timpson Runs Into Aaaa Spotlight At Showalter

    By Bill Buchalter of The Sentinel Staff, May 7, 1985

    They finally found a way to slow down Michael Timpson.Timpson, who sprints, hurdles and jumps for Hialeah Miami-Lakes High School, had to slow down during Graduation Night at Walt Disney World last Saturday.On Friday night Timpson had jumped 24 feet 9 1/4, sprinted 21 seconds in the 220, and ran the 120-yard highs and 330-yard intermediate hurldes in 13.3 and 37.2. All four were top qualifying performances into this Saturday's Class AAAA Florida track championships at Showalter Field in Winter Park.

    Leave a comment:


  • tandfman
    replied
    Re: White HS sprinters trivia

    Originally posted by gh
    Doesn't ring right, if for no other reason than that "nobody" was running 100y races by the mid-'80s. He doesn't show on the '86 HS 100m list,which goes all the way to 10.61. (and 10.2 hand/windy).

    Can't speak to the 10.43; best that Tilastopaja lists is a 10.49 at the '90 Penn Relays.
    That's the ONLY mark they list for him. I really don't regard Tila as a source of complete info before the late '90's. He could conceivably have run a 10.43 at a dual meet that Tila never put in their data base when they were going back to the pre-Tila era. Unfortunately, the FAST annuals for those years don't go below 10.40 in the 100. So this is not an easy thing to check.

    Like you, I am very skeptical of the 9.3-9.4 claim. Just doesn't ring true.

    Leave a comment:


  • gh
    replied
    Re: White HS sprinters trivia

    Doesn't ring right, if for no other reason than that "nobody" was running 100y races by the mid-'80s. He doesn't show on the '86 HS 100m list,which goes all the way to 10.61. (and 10.2 hand/windy).

    Can't speak to the 10.43; best that Tilastopaja lists is a 10.49 at the '90 Penn Relays.

    Leave a comment:


  • preston
    replied
    Re: White HS sprinters trivia

    dj, gh...midshipman, Clay Stackhouse ('90) was at/near 9.3 or 9.4 as a high school athlete, iirc. I have to imagine that if not for his Naval Academy/Heptagonal affiliation that he may have run faster (he also played football). 10.43 PB

    Leave a comment:


  • gh
    replied
    Re: White HS sprinters trivia

    Originally posted by rickstephenson
    Originally posted by Jacksf
    Does anybody know anything about Wayne Johnson?

    I believe he won the Texas State 5A 100 and 200 meter races in 1978.
    I know he ran a 9.3 100y and 20.78 200m in high school. Obviously he had a lot of potential, but I'm not sure that he ever went to college, or even raced again.
    Wayne went to the University of Texas and was scheduled to run in the 1980 Olympics with Johnny Lamb Jones....
    Let's clear up some mythology here. Johnson ran 9.3w and 20.6w, both hand timing.

    He ran an altitude-aided 10.42 in '82.

    Jones ran in the '76 Olympics (when Johnson was still a 16-year-old soph), so neither of them was "scheduled" to run in the '80 Olympics.

    Leave a comment:


  • tandfman
    replied
    Re: White HS sprinters trivia

    Originally posted by dukehjsteve
    How did he do in football ? Think he was slated as a defensive halfback.
    He started out as a cornerback but then switched to wide receiver.

    http://iuhoosiers.cstv.com/sports/m-foo ... ick00.html

    He's not on their current track roster.

    Leave a comment:


  • dukehjsteve
    replied
    Re: White HS sprinters trivia

    I'm a local so I should know, but I don't:

    What's the Track status of Nick Stoner, who won last spring's Indiana HS 100 and 200( anchored winning 1600 R too) bringing Center Grove HS to a state title along with Austin Mudd's 800/1600 double ( Mudd ran 1600 R too).

    I know he went to IU on a football scholarship and played football this fall for IU.

    2 questions....

    How did he do in football ? Think he was slated as a defensive halfback.

    What's the status of a continuing running career ?

    Leave a comment:


  • rickstephenson
    replied
    Re: White HS sprinters trivia

    Originally posted by Jacksf
    Does anybody know anything about Wayne Johnson?

    I believe he won the Texas State 5A 100 and 200 meter races in 1978.
    I know he ran a 9.3 100y and 20.78 200m in high school. Obviously he had a lot of potential, but I'm not sure that he ever went to college, or even raced again.
    Wayne went to the University of Texas and was scheduled to run in the 1980 Olympics with Johnny Lamb Jones but received a knee injury returning a kick off return for the Texas Long Horns.Johnny Lamb Jones won a gold metal in the 440 relay in the Olympics. Wayne beet all of Johnny Lamb Jones' es records in High School. They both attended the University of Texas.Johnny Lamb Jones was 1 or 2 years to Wayne Johnson's senior at Texas University in Austin.

    Leave a comment:


  • PDJ551
    replied
    Re: White HS sprinters trivia

    I never thought about the line at 95 yds. I do remember my father who was officiating at the meet saying that there were countless lines at the start. He took a look at the end of the meet, as he was handling the high jump that day. Mostyn had in fact broke 10 seconds in the 100 yd dash before that meet.

    Getting slightly off the subject about markings on dirt tracks. On the same track, a little more than a decade later, the staggers in the two outside lanes were drastically off. I realized it early in the meet when I noticed the first two legs in the novice 880 relay in the outside legs running ridiculously fast 220s. In the finals of the 440 the two kids in the outside lanes both broke 50 seconds for the first time. In fact neither had broken 52 at that point. They were ecstatic. As a young assistant coach of the host track I held my tongue. As the season continued both runners went back to running 52 seconds. I spoke to one of the athletes the next week. His attitude was that he had done it once and he was determined to show that it wasn't a fluke. He ended up completing the season running 50 point. The next year he ran in the low 49s and maybe in the 48s. The other runner, a senior, got more frustrated as the season went on. He ended up running 53. The next year I told the first runner what had really happened. He ended up having a good laugh. I never did search out the second runner.

    What I did learn was the importance of psychology in coaching and how different people perceive things. It was a great lesson for a young coach.

    Leave a comment:


  • gh
    replied
    Re: White HS sprinters trivia

    Not the only 95-yard race I've ever heard of.

    Gotta remember that this was in the days when the (dirt) track had to be lined before every meet, and it certainly wasn't done by a surveyor. Heck, in many cases, probably done by the third assistant football coach, who read the markings on the curb and ran the hopper across the track. Can easily see a solid line going at a hurdle placing. After that he says, "oops; doesn't make any difference" and leaves it as such.

    Leave a comment:


  • dj
    replied
    Re: White HS sprinters trivia

    Originally posted by PDJ551
    Mostyn was a fine sprinter, but a 9.3 was a bit quick, even for him.
    If I'm remembering the story correctly, the entire field broke 10.0.

    The odd thing I've never understood was why the there would have been a starting line drawn at 95 yards. Was it mismeasured? That's less common than a starter using the wrong line. But the only markings likely to have appeared at that point on the track would have been the marks for the second flight of the 120y high hurdles.

    I don't recall hurdle marks being laid down as a solid line across the track.

    Leave a comment:


  • PDJ551
    replied
    Re: White HS sprinters trivia

    It was in fact The Englewood Memorial Meet. This meet was one of the biggest on the East Coast until the early 1960s. It was scheduled a couple of weeks before most state meets and participants from Boston to Washington D.C. would converge at Englewood, N.J.which is about 6 miles from NYC.

    In those days lines on dirt tracks were lime. At the starting area, deep in the shute (remember those?) were a number of starting lines for the various events. Apparently the starter or clerk brought the kids to the wrong line. When the race finished and everyone looked at their watches and exchanged their findings with those around them the crowd went nuts. Of course no one could remember which line was used. Mostyn pulled very shortly afterwards, ending his senior season. I believe he entered a seminary shortly afterwards, never running again. Every once in a while The Record, the area's newspaper revisits the story. Mostyn was a fine sprinter, but a 9.3 was a bit quick, even for him.

    Leave a comment:


  • dj
    replied
    Re: White HS sprinters trivia

    Yeah, you're right about it not being a dual meet. I think I'm confusing this with another Jersey sprinter with a screwy time. Jerry Krumeich? No doubt I'll wake up at 3 in the morning with the answer.

    Leave a comment:


  • dukehjsteve
    replied
    Re: White HS sprinters trivia

    Originally posted by dj
    Originally posted by dukehjsteve
    Here's good white sprinter trivia for you... someone tell us who John Mostyn is.
    1959, wind-legal 9.3 in a high school dual meet for Bergen Catholic. A day later they realized the distance was 95 yards.
    Very, very good dj, but my memory says it was a bigger meet.... Englewood Invitational. And it sure got ballyhooed for a day in the newspapers !

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X