Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Decathlon Event Mark Details

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Decathlon Event Mark Details

    Guys - one of my crazier projects has lately been to try to compile a World Best progression for each of the 10 decathlon events. Coming along, and will share it with all when finished (Garry Hill has seen a preview). I am looking for some missing details on 10 different marks in the lists (mostly in the supplemental lists because several don't qualify for various reasons). Can anybody assist with any of the missing information listed below?

    Event Mark 1stName Surname NOC Venue Nation Date Meet Notes
    100 10.38 Bob Coffman USA Walnut, CA USA 2 Jun 79 AAU Meet ?Wind reading
    LJ 8.02 Torsten Voss GDR Moskva RUS 17 Aug 84 Friendship Games ?Wind reading
    LJ 8.22 Erki Nool EST Tallinn EST 15 Jun 96 Euro Cmbnd Evts ?Wind reading
    110H 13.82 Robert Změlík CZE Götzis AUT 16 Jun 91 Hypo-Meeting ?Wind reading
    DT 52.39 Edy Hubacher SUI SUI 30 Aug 70 Swiss Nationals ?Venue
    1500 3:54.2 Simo Saloranta FIN 1959 ?Venue, date, and score
    1500 4:01.4 Olavi Vourisalo FIN 1959 ?Venue, date, and score
    1500 4:00.6 Raimo Karsikas FIN 1970 ?Venue, date, and score
    1500 3:59.8 Gary McManus USA 1975 ?Venue and date
    1500 3:48.2 Paul Cummings USA 1976 ?Venue and date

    Thanx for anything you might be able to provide.

  • #2
    Erkki Nool had +3.0 in his 8.22 jump and
    Raimo Karsikas run 4:00.6 in Turku 13 Sep 1959.
    Last edited by pela2; 10-02-2015, 10:21 AM.

    Comment


    • #3
      Awesome, thanx, pela2

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by pela2 View Post
        Erkki Nool had +3.0 in his 8.22 jump and
        Raimo Karsikas run 4:00.6 in Turku 13 Sep 1959.
        pela2 - any chance that Saloranta and Vourisalo also did their 1959 1,500 marks in Turku on that date?

        Comment


        • #5
          Tilastopaja says Karsikas ran 4:00.6 in a decathlon in Turku on 13 Sep 1970; the score is given as 5945 (on the 1985 tables), and the occasion is given as "pim", which presumably stands for regional championship meet.

          The marks of Vuorisalo (not Vourisalo) and Saloranta are both missing from Tilastopaja, which might indicate their total scores were low; they were both (middle-)distance runners, so that's not a surprise.
          Last edited by LopenUupunut; 10-02-2015, 06:49 PM.

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanx, LopenUupunut

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by LopenUupunut View Post
              Tilastopaja says Karsikas ran 4:00.6 in a decathlon in Turku on 13 Sep 1970; the score is given as 5945 (on the 1985 tables), and the occasion is given as "pim", which presumably stands for regional championship meet.

              The marks of Vuorisalo (not Vourisalo) and Saloranta are both missing from Tilastopaja, which might indicate their total scores were low; they were both (middle-)distance runners, so that's not a surprise.
              Where did you find that - I had checke Tilastopaja, and just re-checked it and still don't find Raimo Karsikas. Is the name wrong?

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by bambam1729 View Post
                Where did you find that - I had checke Tilastopaja, and just re-checked it and still don't find Raimo Karsikas. Is the name wrong?
                The name is right; you need to access the Finnish-language side of Tilastopaja (tilastopaja.fi or tilastopaja.org/fi), which has a mindboggling amount of extra Finnish data.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Bob Coffman's 10.38 had a 3.6 mps wind reading. You have the wrong venue and date, however. The mark was made at Westwood (UCLA) on 3 Jun 79 (not 2 Jun). It was the AAU championship, but the multis were held at different venue and date (3/4 Jun) than the regular AAU at Walnut 2 weeks later.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Thanx, guys, keep em coming

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by J Rorick View Post
                      Bob Coffman's 10.38 had a 3.6 mps wind reading. You have the wrong venue and date, however. The mark was made at Westwood (UCLA) on 3 Jun 79 (not 2 Jun). It was the AAU championship, but the multis were held at different venue and date (3/4 Jun) than the regular AAU at Walnut 2 weeks later.
                      Hmm, Zarno has it wrong in his book on American Decathletes, which was one of my sources.

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X