Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Clueless writing about our sport

Collapse

Unconfigured Ad Widget

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • wamego relays champ
    replied
    Always good to see track & field in mainstream media, but the claim by footballer Todd Gurley that he "accidentally" made Team USA for the 2011 World Youth Championships on "damn-near no prep" seems unlikely. Five weeks prior he was NC HS 2A State Champion, and two weeks prior he competed at the New Balance HS Nationals.

    https://www.tmz.com/2020/11/12/todd-...k-team-in-h-s/

    Very likely that he did not take track & field seriously, but hard to believe that he did not know he was going to the World Youth Trials. His expectations might have been very low (since he did not make the final at NBN), so winning the WYT could have been surprising.

    Leave a comment:


  • Trickstat
    replied
    Originally posted by wamego relays champ View Post
    Chinese teen finishes 100m sprint in 12.07 seconds, video breaks the internet
    In a very truncated season with no championships of any kind, 3 British 15 year old girls ran quicker than 12.07.

    Leave a comment:


  • Atticus
    replied
    Originally posted by wamego relays champ View Post
    Chinese teen finishes 100m sprint in 12.07 seconds, video breaks the internet
    So whadya get for (2019 US HS list) sub-11.50?
    11.27 **Tamari Davis
    11.36 **Kenondra Davis
    11.44 ***Jayla Jamison

    Leave a comment:


  • wamego relays champ
    replied
    Chinese teen finishes 100m sprint in 12.07 seconds, video breaks the internet

    https://news.cgtn.com/news/2020-11-1...ceY/index.html


    Fifteen-year-old Lu Qirui from Hangzhou City, east China's Zhejiang Province, has become an overnight social media sensation after a video showed her finishing a 100-meter sprint in an astonishing 12.07 seconds. These numbers are good enough to perch her on the No. 8 spot at the national-level championships.
    Huh? Astonishing? For a 15 year-old?

    Leave a comment:


  • wamego relays champ
    replied
    Originally posted by tandfman View Post
    Clueless headline writing:

    Headline - Miller-Uibo attacks WADA over Naser’s acquittal in doping case

    WADA had absolutely nothing to do with the Naser case.

    https://guardian.ng/sport/miller-uib...n-doping-case/
    Even worse, the story itself correctly indicates that in her Instagram post Miller-Uibo says she is pleased that WADA may be considering an appeal to have the Naser decision reversed. How the headline writer chose to conclude SMU was attacking WADA is a real head-scratcher.
    Last edited by wamego relays champ; 10-30-2020, 05:56 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • tandfman
    replied
    Clueless headline writing:

    Headline - Miller-Uibo attacks WADA over Naser’s acquittal in doping case

    WADA had absolutely nothing to do with the Naser case.

    https://guardian.ng/sport/miller-uib...n-doping-case/

    Leave a comment:


  • gm
    replied
    This -- https://twitter.com/ChrisChavez/stat...243715/photo/1 -- shows the results I was working from when I wrote that brief.

    ElbSJ68XEAMBR9I?format=png&name=small.png
    Last edited by gm; 10-30-2020, 05:17 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Atticus
    replied
    Originally posted by gm View Post
    Got me again! You're the best at that. 😀 I will confess to being careless. Clueless? OK, sure, why not.
    Look at it this way: you were off by 0 seconds!

    Leave a comment:


  • gm
    replied
    Originally posted by tandfman View Post
    USATF is guilty of this one. The story is now linked on the front page is from the USATF website; it's a report of the Michigan Pro Half-Marathon, which was held yesterday. The story includes this:



    The problem is that in the story, there's a link to the official results of the race, and those results show Lara beating Day for second place, with both timed in 62.17.

    .
    Got me again! You're the best at that. 😀

    I will confess to being careless. Clueless? OK, sure, why not.

    Leave a comment:


  • tandfman
    replied
    USATF is guilty of this one. The story is now linked on the front page is from the USATF website; it's a report of the Michigan Pro Half-Marathon, which was held yesterday. The story includes this:

    Morgan Pearson won a very close men’s race in his debut at the distance, clocking 62:15 to hold off Tyler Day (62:16), Frank Lara (62:17) and Scott Fauble (62:18).
    The problem is that in the story, there's a link to the official results of the race, and those results show Lara beating Day for second place, with both timed in 62.17.

    .

    Leave a comment:


  • gm
    replied
    Originally posted by NotDutra5 View Post

    My HS track coach would rattle off repetition splits as 66,67,68 and if there was a straggler he'd say something like "6:30pm". Sometimes he'd use a date. "Smith Nov.4th!"
    I had no idea I was your high school coach!

    Leave a comment:


  • Helen S
    replied
    I always enjoyed being able to read out the split “7:11 - your favorite convenience store!”

    Leave a comment:


  • Atticus
    replied
    Originally posted by NotDutra5 View Post
    My HS track coach would rattle off repetition splits as 66,67,68 and if there was a straggler he'd say something like "6:30pm". Sometimes he'd use a date. "Smith Nov.4th!"
    In a workout in college we did 4x400 with plenty of rest, but I was toast on the last one and struggled in DFL. The event coach (not Payton Jordan) looked at his watch as I staggered past him and cheerfully said, "Well, at least you finished today."

    Leave a comment:


  • NotDutra5
    replied
    Originally posted by gm View Post
    A chuckle-worthy error in the results from the women's 5000 at last night's distance festival at Icahn Stadium:


    1 Berkson, Maddy Unattached 4:16 p.m.
    My HS track coach would rattle off repetition splits as 66,67,68 and if there was a straggler he'd say something like "6:30pm". Sometimes he'd use a date. "Smith Nov.4th!"

    Leave a comment:


  • wamego relays champ
    replied
    Originally posted by gm View Post
    A chuckle-worthy error in the results from the women's 5000 at last night's distance festival at Icahn Stadium:


    1 Berkson, Maddy Unattached 4:16 p.m.
    So would you convert to 16:16.00 ?

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X